Machine models

Cat 814 specifications

Classification: Cat wheel-dozer identification.

The 814's blade weight is separate from machine weight

Cat identifies this C7.1-powered 814 as a wheel dozer. Its blade schedule separates attachment weight from total operating weight, and the straight and coal blades have different equipped-machine totals. The blade-only entry cannot serve as the transport weight of the entire dozer.

Use the row for the fitted blade and the applicable emissions configuration when identifying the published operating condition.

The two engine configurations also explain apparently conflicting torque entries. The Tier 4 Final/Stage V schedule and the Brazil MAR-1 configuration have separate peak-torque and torque-rise figures. Cooling-system refill quantities differ as well.

Those are configuration differences within the manufacturer's schedule; combining the larger torque figure with the other configuration's refill column would produce an unsupported specification.

Keep the steering and blade hydraulic schedules separate. Cat specifies a lift/tilt circuit and a steering circuit with their own pump output and relief setting. The hydraulic tank-only refill also differs from the complete implement/steering system capacity.

A tank figure does not include every hydraulic compartment simply because both entries describe the same machine.

Source: Cat 814 technical specifications, AEXQ2619-01, pages 2–5.

Inspect the control arrangement and push-beam structure

The 814 product brochure describes STIC as a combined steering, direction and gear-selection control. It works with a planetary powershift transmission and its APECS shift-control system. Distinguish a steering complaint from a gear-selection complaint when describing an operating problem, even though the commands share a lever.

Engine Idle Shutdown and Auto Idle Kickdown are separately named engine-management functions, so an idle-speed change alone does not identify a transmission fault.

Cat also describes a push beam extending across the frame width to distribute corner-dozing stresses. Inspecting the blade alone misses that structural connection. The brochure's service layout groups daily checks near ground or platform level and provides swing-out engine-compartment doors.

Sight gauges and ecology drains serve different purposes: the gauges allow a visual level check, while the drains control fluid removal. The coal blade's wider, higher-capacity arrangement is intended for lighter material; its extra volume should not be read as an equal increase in dense-earth payload.

Source: Cat 814 product brochure, AEXQ3083-00, controls, structure, service and blade sections.
Earlier weight assignment retained with its proper attachment scope
Earlier entryMeaning
lb
3,000
kg
1396
Straight-blade-only figures as printed by Cat; not complete-machine operating weight. The publication prints these units separately; no conversion or shipping weight is inferred.
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

The C7.1-powered Cat 814 is a wheel dozer. Cat lists a 48,526 lb operating weight for the Tier 4 Final/Stage V configuration, with 249 hp net engine power. The straight-blade attachment weight is a separate quantity.

Match the emissions and fitted-blade columns before using these specifications.

814 specification matrix — Engine
Specification814
Engine ModelCat® C7.1
Net Power - SAE J1349:2011249 hp
Net Power - ISO 9249:2007249 hp
Gross Power - SAE J1995:2014284 hp
Engine Power - ISO 14396:2002275 hp
Rated Speed2200 r/min
EmissionsOption 1 - US EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V
Peak Torque (1400 rpm)902 lbf·ft
Torque Rise52%
Engine Power - ISO 14396: 2002275 hp
Peak Torque ( 1,400 rpm )749 lbf·ft
Bore4.1 in
Stroke5.3 in
Displacement427.8 in³
High Idle Speed2270 r/min
Low Idle Speed800 r/min
Operating Specifications
Specification814
Operating Weight (Tier 4 Final/Stage V)48,526 lb
Operating Weight (Tier 3/Stage IIIA equivalent)47,887 lb
Transmission and speeds
Specification814
Transmission TypeCat Planetary Power Shift
Forward - 13.7 mph
Forward - 26.5 mph
Forward - 311.2 mph
Forward - 419.4 mph
Reverse - 14.2 mph
Reverse - 27.3 mph
Reverse - 312.8 mph
Reverse - 422.1 mph
Hydraulic System Lift/Tilt
Specification814
Lift/Tilt System - CircuitPilot operated load sensing valve with EH
Lift/Tilt SystemVariable displacement piston
Maximum Flow at 2,200 rpm23.5 gpm
Relief Valve Setting - Lift/Tilt3,190 psi
Cylinders, Double Acting - Lift, Bore and Stroke120 mm × 915 mm (4.7 in × 36 in)
Cylinders, Double Acting - Left and Right Tilt, Bore and Stroke101.6 mm × 234 mm (4 in × 9.2 in)
Pilot SystemOpen center, fixed displacement gear
Pilot Relief Valve Setting3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Steering
Specification814
Steering System - CircuitPilot, load sensing
Steering System - PumpVariable displacement piston
Maximum Flow at 2,200 rpm38.8 gpm
Relief Valve Setting - Steering4,003 psi
Total Steering Angle72°
Steering Cycle Times - High Idle3 s
Steering Cycle Times - Low Idle8.2 s
Service Refill Capacities
Specification814
Fuel Tank132.1 gal (US)
Diesel Exhaust Fluid Tank4.2 gal (US)
Cooling Systems - Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V21.4 gal (US)
Cooling Systems - Tier 3/Stage IIIA equivalent19.3 gal (US)
Engine Crankcase5.3 gal (US)
Transmission13.2 gal (US)
Differential - Final Drives - Front17.2 gal (US)
Differential - Final Drives - Rear17.2 gal (US)
Hydraulic System - Implement/Steering34.1 gal (US)
Hydraulic Tank Only19.8 gal (US)
Air Conditioning System
Specification814
Air ConditioningThe air conditioning system on this machine contains the fluorinated greenhouse gas refrigerant R134a or R1234yf. See the label or instruction manual for identification of the gas. - If equipped with R134a (Global Warming Potential = 1430), the system contains 1.9 kg of refrigerant which has a CO2 equivalent of 2.717 metric tonnes
Axles
Specification814
FrontPlanetary – Fixed
RearPlanetary – Oscillating
Oscillation Angle±10°
Braking System
Specification814
Service BrakesSingle Disc Wet (enclosed) 4 WHL
Parking BrakeDrum and Shoe, Spring Applied, Hydraulic Released
Sound Performance Tier 4 Final / Stage V
Specification814
Operator Sound Pressure Level (ISO 6396:2008)72 dB(A)
Machine Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)111 dB(A)
Operator Sound Pressure Level (ISO 6396:2008)*70 dB(A)
Machine Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)*109 dB(A)
Sound Performance Tier 3 / Stage IIIA
Specification814
Machine Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)112 dB(A)
Machine Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)*110 dB(A)
Dimensions (Approximate)
Specification814
Height to Top of Beacon13.1 ft
Height - Top of Cab12.1 ft
Height - Top of Exhaust Pipe11.3 ft
Height - Top of Hood8.7 ft
Height to Top of Radiator Guard8 ft
Ground Clearance to Hitch1.4 ft
Ground Clearance to Transmission Guard1.4 ft
Ground Clearance to Bottom of Bumper2.3 ft
Centerline of Rear Axle to Bumper6.5 ft
Centerline of Front Axle to Hitch5.5 ft
Wheel Base11 ft
Width over Platform10.3 ft
Overall Length to Front Tire21 ft
Overall Machine Length with Straight Blade23.6 ft
Overall Machine Length with Coal Blade25.5 ft
Straight Blade
Specification814
Capacity3.72 yd³ / 2.84 m³
Overall Width12 ft
Height3.3 ft
Dig Depth1.6 ft
Ground Clearance3 ft
Maximum Tilt2.6 ft
Turning Radius – Outside Corner of Blade23.5 ft
Turning Radius – Inside Corner of Blade11.6 ft
Weight3,000 lb
Total Operating Weight48,526 lb
Coal Blade
Specification814
Capacity13.8 yd³ / 10.55 m³
Overall Width14.2 ft
Height4.8 ft
Ground Clearance3.1 ft
Maximum Tilt3.1 ft
Turning Radius – Outside Corner of Blade25.1 ft
Turning Radius – Inside Corner of Blade11.2 ft
Weight4,429 lb
Total Operating Weight49,996 lb
Ratios — Earlier reference calculations or ranks using the blade-only weight as machine weight; superseded
Figure814
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight94.7
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.47 gal

wheel dozer

Cat's listing for the 814 matches a wheel dozer; see the wheel dozers page.

Where the 814 ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catwheel dozer814Descending quantity; 1 is largest
Earlier reference calculations or ranks using the blade-only weight as machine weight; superseded
Figure814RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power284.0 hp19 of 6043.0 hp907.0 hp
Listed weight3,000 lb68 of 701,241 lb235,507 lb
Fuel capacity132.1 gal18 of 6730.0 gal412.7 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb94.7 hp1 of 593.1 hp94.7 hp
The 814 beside its neighbours — Earlier mixed wheel/track comparison; 814 weight is the blade-only entry, not operating mass
Base version814F814D8T
Engine power240 hp284 hp310 hp
Weight47,869 lb3,000 lb87,733 lb
Pump flowD8T: 73 gpm
Fuel capacity117.9 gal132.1 gal (US)170 gal
Wheelbase814F: 11 ft; 814: 11 ft
814: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheel dozerCat and the 814. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the 814 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-25MachineryTraderCat wheel dozer4
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
81441972 to 1989$10,392$24,816$24,000None shown
814: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the wheel dozer 814No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Cat 814 — Caterpillar Inc.. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Cat 814: Configuration records

814
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Engine modelCat C7.1
Displacement
L
7.01
in³
427.8
Service Refill Capacities
Fuel tank
L
500
US gal
132.1
Additional specifications
Net power, SAE J1349:2011 / ISO 9249:2007
kW
186
hp
249
Engine power, ISO 14396:2002
kW
205
hp
275
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Operating weight, Tier 4 Final/Stage V
kg
22,011
lb
48,526
Operating weight, Tier 3/Stage IIIA equivalent
kg
21,721
lb
47,887
Gross power, SAE J1995:2014, Tier 4 Final/Stage V
kW
212
hp
284
Gross power, SAE J1995:2014, Tier 3 equivalent
kW
213
hp
286
Peak torque at 1,400 rpm, Tier 4 Final/Stage V1,223 N·m / 902 lbf-ft
Peak torque at 1,400 rpm, Tier 3 equivalent1,016 N·m / 749 lbf-ft
Torque rise, Tier 4 Final/Stage V52%
Torque rise, Tier 3 equivalent26%
Lift/tilt maximum flow at 2,200 rpm
L/min
89
US gpm
23.5
Lift/tilt relief setting
kPa
22,000
psi
3,190
Steering maximum flow at 2,200 rpm
L/min
147
US gpm
38.8
DEF tank
L
16
US gal
4.2

Source

More in Cat: D7G LGP–D9H, D7R LGP Series II–D8R WHA, D8R/D8R LGP/D8R Series II specs.