Machine models

Cat 953C specifications

The 953C starting and warning systems need their own identification

The 2005 AEHQ5541-02 brochure describes a 3126B engine with HEUI injection and ADEM III control. It states that starting fuel is withheld until sufficient oil pressure is present. That relationship matters when investigating a cranking complaint: the fuel system and the engine controller's starting conditions are separate subjects from the electrical ability to turn the engine.

EMS III distinguishes engine coolant, pump-drive oil and hydraulic-tank oil temperatures. Its alert indicators separately include charge-filter bypass, low hydrostatic charge pressure and engine-oil pressure. Record which indicator appeared; calling every warning a transmission-temperature light loses the distinction that the display was designed to provide.

The electrical schedule identifies a 24-volt machine with two 12-volt batteries. The earlier operating-voltage entry confused an individual battery with the machine system. The brochure also lists a voltage converter for the radio installation.

A low-voltage accessory outlet is therefore not evidence that the starter and charging system use the same voltage.

The rear cooling unit brings the radiator, hydraulic-oil cooler and air-to-air aftercooler together. Its viscous demand-fan drive responds to cooling requirements. A fan that changes speed is not, by that observation alone, proof of a control fault.

Caterpillar AEHQ5541-02, engine starting, EMS III, cooling and electrical specifications

The older control arrangement differs from the later D loader

The 953C uses pilot-operated bucket controls and a reverse-V speed-direction lever. Steering pedals control the tracks independently; the centre pedal supplements the hydrostatic braking function. Identify those controls on the machine before interpreting a report that one pedal is abrupt or unresponsive.

The later 953D brochure instead describes electro-hydraulic implement commands and in-cab kickout adjustment. Its available transmission joystick also differs from the older reverse-V layout. A seller's claim that the controls work like a D-Series machine should not replace a demonstration of this C-Series arrangement.

For a used 953C, separate an implement-control complaint from a travel-control complaint in the inspection notes. The loader arms and the track circuits do different work. A bucket that completes a lift does not establish that both travel circuits respond to their selected inputs, and a straight travel test does not exercise the lift kickout.

Caterpillar AEHQ5826-02, later 953D control-system distinctions
Manufacturer corrections; earlier entries retained as rejected
Model and fieldRejected earlier entrySource value and scope
953C Operating Voltage12 V24 V; AEHQ5541-02 p.19, machine system; individual batteries remain12V
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 953C: track loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
953C
Net Power
128 hp
Operating Weight
32,895 lb
953C specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification953C
Length With Bucket On Ground19.29 ft
Ground Clearance1.24 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks7.55 ft
Height To Top Of Cab10.34 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump9.53 ft
Reach At Dump Height3.2 ft
Length To Front Of Track14.28 ft
Ripper Specifications
Specification953C
Ground Clearance20 in
Cylinders - Bore4 in
Cylinders - Stroke10.6 in
Addition To Machine Length Due To Ripper In Transportation Position9.7 in
Number Of Pockets3
Overall Width/Beam76.91 in
Penetration11.4 in
Shank Cross Section50 x 109 mm 2.0 x 4.3 in
Ripping Width70.91 in
TypeRadial
Undercarriage
Specification953C
Track Gauge71 in
Length Of Track On Ground7.7 ft
Number Of Shoes - Each Side37
Number Of Shoes Per Side37
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Track Shoe TypeDouble Grouser, Extreme Service
Track Shoe Width19.69 in
Ground Contact Area3,565 in2
Track Shoe Width - Optional15 in
Track Shoe Width - Standard19.7 in
Ground Pressure9.5 psi
Ground Pressure - Optional Shoe12.2 psi
Ground Pressure - Standard Shoe9.5 psi
Grouser Height - Double Grouser1.4 in
Ground Contact Area - Standard Shoe3,565 in2
Track On Ground92.4 in
Ground Contact Area - Optional Shoe2,790 in2
Track Rollers - Each Side6
Electrical System
Specification953C
Battery Voltage12
Alternator70 Amps, Heavy-Duty Brushless
Electrical System Type24V DC
Battery Capacity750 CCA
Battery Quantity2
Engine
Specification953C
Number Of Cylinders6
Engine Model3126B ATAAC
Net Power128 hp
Power Measured @2,000 rpm
AspirationTurbocharged
Displacement442 cu in
Bore4.4 in
Stroke5 in
Net Power - ISO 9249128 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349128 hp
Flywheel Power128 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269128 hp
Net Power - Caterpillar128 hp
Operational
Specification953C
Operating Weight32,895 lb
Fuel Capacity63.7 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity6.9 gal
Engine Oil Capacity4.8 gal
Final Drive Fluid Capacity - Each4.1 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity29.1 gal
Static Tipping Load23,565 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket21,400 lb
Bucket Capacity - Struck1.7 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Heaped2 yd3
Operating Voltage24 V [source]
Alternator Supplied Amperage70 amps
Max Speed5.7 mph
Weights
Specification953C
Operating Weight33,389 lb
Shipping Weight - Without Bucket30,274 lb
Buckets
Specification953C
Capacity - General Purpose2.5 yd3
Bucket Width - General Purpose93.7 in
Capacity - Multi-Purpose2.1 yd3
Bucket Width - Multi-Purpose93.6 in
Hydraulic
Specification953C
Pump TypeVANE
Pump Flow Capacity31.8 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,481 psi
Raise Time6.9 sec
Dump Time1.3 sec
Lower Time2.6 sec
Operating Specifications
Specification953C
Maximum Travel Speed5.7 mph
Service Refill Capacities
Specification953C
Cooling System6.9 gal
Fuel Tank62 gal
Final Drive - Each4.1 gal
Hydraulic Tank17.7 gal
Crankcase - With Filter4.8 gal
Pivot Shaft0.2 gal
Pump Drive Box1 gal
Hydraulic System - Equipment, Power Train And Tank29.1 gal
Hydraulic System Pilot
Specification953C
Relief Valve Setting413 psi
Cycle Time - Raise6.9 s
Cycle Time - Dump1.3 s
Cycle Time - Lower, Empty, Float Down2.6 s
Cycle Time - Raise And Dump5.8 s
Output - Maximum3.2 gpm
Standards
Specification953C
BrakesBrakes
ROPS/FOPSROPS/FOPS
CabCab
Drive System
Specification953C
Track MotorTwo, variable-displacement, link-type piston motors
Drive System TypeHydrostatic drive with infinite machine speeds to 9.2 km/h (5.7 mph)
Drive PumpTwo, variable-displacement, slipper-type axial piston pumps
Relief Valve Setting6,380 psi
Hydraulic System Equipment
Specification953C
Hydraulic System - Equipment TypeVane
Main Relief Valve Setting3,481 psi
Output31.7 gpm
Lift Cylinder - Bore4.8 in
Lift Cylinder - Stroke28 in
Tilt Cylinder - Bore5.5 in
Tilt Cylinder - Stroke18.8 in
Ratios
Figure953C
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.9
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.25 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.50 gal

Cat 953C: track loader

Cat's listing for the 953C matches a track loader; see the Cat model reference.

Where the 953C ranks in Cat's list

Historical Cat ranks: mixed dozer and track-loader pool. Cat: Pool scope.
Figure953CRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power128.0 hp38 of 6043.0 hp907.0 hp
Listed weight32,895 lb44 of 701,241 lb235,507 lb
Pump flow31.8 gpm17 of 3214.3 gpm2,900.0 gpm
Fuel capacity63.7 gal45 of 6730.0 gal412.7 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.9 hp41 of 593.1 hp94.7 hp
Ground pressure9.5 psi12 (tied) of 382.5 psi7,033.0 psi
The 953C beside its neighbours
Base versionD5K2 LGP953C955L
Engine power104 hp128 hp130 hp
Weight20,992 lb32,895 lb30,203 lb
Pump flowD5K2 LGP: 17.7 gpm; 953C: 31.8 gpm
Fuel capacity51.5 gal63.7 gal62.9 gal
Ground pressureD5K2 LGP: 7,033 psi; 953C: 9.5 psi

953C: owner reports

Related account: “Idlers and drive control”: 943 LGP and 953 LGP.

953C: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumstrack loaderCat and the 953C25
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
transmission and drive3
hydraulics2
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
transmission and drive312%
hydraulics28%
Used market for the 953C — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat track loader50
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
953C501997 to 2007$39,500$145,000$66,2508,462
953C: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the track loader 953CNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 953C — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Cat 953C: Configuration records

953C
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Height To Top Of Cab10.34 ft
Length With Bucket On Ground19.29 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks7.55 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump9.53 ft
Reach At Dump Height3.2 ft
Length To Front Of Track14.28 ft
Ripper Specifications
Cylinders - Bore4 in
Cylinders - Stroke10.6 in
Addition To Machine Length Due To Ripper In Transportation Position9.7 in
Number Of Pockets3
Overall Width/Beam76.91 in
Penetration11.4 in
Shank Cross Section50 x 109 mm 2.0 x 4.3 in
Ripping Width70.91 in
TypeRadial
Undercarriage
Ground Contact Area3,565 in2
Number Of Shoes Per Side37
Ground Pressure9.5 psi
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Track Gauge71 in
Number Of Shoes - Each Side37
Track Shoe TypeDouble Grouser, Extreme Service
Track Shoe Width19.69 in
Track Shoe Width - Optional15 in
Track Shoe Width - Standard19.7 in
Ground Pressure - Optional Shoe12.2 psi
Ground Pressure - Standard Shoe9.5 psi
Grouser Height - Double Grouser1.4 in
Ground Contact Area - Standard Shoe3,565 in2
Track On Ground92.4 in
Ground Contact Area - Optional Shoe2,790 in2
Track Rollers - Each Side6
Electrical System
Battery Voltage12
Alternator70 Amps, Heavy-Duty Brushless
Electrical System Type24V DC
Battery Capacity750 CCA
Battery Quantity2
Engine
Number Of Cylinders6
Engine Model3126B ATAAC
Net Power128 hp
Power Measured @2,000 rpm
Displacement442 cu in
AspirationTurbocharged
Bore4.4 in
Stroke5 in
Net Power - ISO 9249128 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349128 hp
Flywheel Power128 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269128 hp
Net Power - Caterpillar128 hp
Operational
Fuel Capacity63.7 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity6.9 gal
Engine Oil Capacity4.8 gal
AEHQ5541-02 p.19, machine system; individual batteries remain12V — Manufacturer configuration and edition24 V [source]
Alternator Supplied Amperage70 amps
Final Drive Fluid Capacity - Each4.1 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity29.1 gal
Static Tipping Load23,565 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket21,400 lb
Bucket Capacity - Struck1.7 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Heaped2 yd3
Max Speed5.7 mph
Weights
Shipping Weight - Without Bucket30,274 lb
Buckets
Capacity - General Purpose2.5 yd3
Bucket Width - General Purpose93.7 in
Capacity - Multi-Purpose2.1 yd3
Bucket Width - Multi-Purpose93.6 in
Hydraulic
Raise Time6.9 sec
Dump Time1.3 sec
Lower Time2.6 sec
Operating Specifications
Maximum Travel Speed5.7 mph
Service Refill Capacities
Cooling System6.9 gal
Fuel Tank62 gal
Final Drive - Each4.1 gal
Hydraulic Tank17.7 gal
Crankcase - With Filter4.8 gal
Pivot Shaft0.2 gal
Pump Drive Box1 gal
Hydraulic System - Equipment, Power Train And Tank29.1 gal
Hydraulic System Pilot
Cycle Time - Raise6.9 s
Cycle Time - Dump1.3 s
Cycle Time - Lower, Empty, Float Down2.6 s
Cycle Time - Raise And Dump5.8 s
Output - Maximum3.2 gpm
Standards
BrakesBrakes
ROPS/FOPSROPS/FOPS
CabCab
Drive System
Track MotorTwo, variable-displacement, link-type piston motors
Drive System TypeHydrostatic drive with infinite machine speeds to 9.2 km/h (5.7 mph)
Drive PumpTwo, variable-displacement, slipper-type axial piston pumps
Hydraulic System Equipment
Hydraulic System - Equipment TypeVane
Main Relief Valve Setting3,481 psi
Output31.7 gpm
Lift Cylinder - Bore4.8 in
Lift Cylinder - Stroke28 in
Tilt Cylinder - Bore5.5 in
Tilt Cylinder - Stroke18.8 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance1.24 ft
Length Of Track On Ground7.7 ft
Operating Weight32,895 lb
Pump TypeVANE
Pump Flow Capacity31.8 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,481 psi
Relief Valve Setting413 psi

Source

More in Cat: 955L track loader: serial prefixes/hydraulic compartments, D5N LGP/D5N XL, D6D–D60.