Machine models

Cat 963 LGP track loader: prefixes and hydrostatic drive diagnosis

The original 963 and its hydrostatic drive

Cat's former-model register separates the original 963 from the 963B and 963C. The original entries carry 6Z, 11Z, 18Z and 21Z prefixes. They share the listed flywheel rating, but the approximate operating weights differ between configurations.

The French-built entries have their own prefixes and production spans. Identify the machine before borrowing a later loader's specification.

The B entry introduces a different engine and bucket reference. Later C entries change the recorded dimensions again, and the Tier 2 C entry identifies a different undercarriage arrangement. A seller's shortened description of “963 loader” cannot distinguish these machines.

Use the full prefix and the installed front equipment when looking up parts or transport dimensions.

The handbook describes approximate configured operating weights, not a scale ticket for this LGP machine. Its length note measures to the smallest general-purpose bucket. A wider shoe arrangement, another bucket or a rear attachment still needs identification.

The earlier LGP figures below remain distinct from the handbook's general former-model rows.

Source: Caterpillar Performance Handbook 41, former track loaders, printed19-78.

Two axial-piston pumps supply the original hydrostatic transmission's track motors. A common charge-and-filter problem can affect both sides. Cat's special service bulletin explains that a restricted filter sends oil back to the reservoir through the filter relief valve.

The result is reduced control supply, reduced pump displacement and brake application. Weak travel on both tracks therefore does not, by itself, establish that both motors need replacement.

The bulletin separates charge supply, underspeed control, operate/brake control, servos, drive pumps and motors, and cooling. Its two-speed motor discussion is expressly for the 973. Do not apply that section to the 963.

Unequal track response calls for a different investigation from a shared charge-supply loss. Servo linkage and synchronization belong in that diagnosis. Cat also warns that opening a dirty, undrained filter housing can introduce contamination.

Have a qualified technician use the matching service procedure and restraints; an unsupported track-drive demonstration or an adjustment copied from another prefix is not a substitute for pressure testing.

Source: Caterpillar hydrostatic transmission service bulletin, introduction and system descriptions.
Earlier reference entries and original manufacturer corrections
Model and fieldEarlier entryManufacturer figure and scopeSource
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 963 LGP track loader: prefixes and hydrostatic drive diagnosis: track loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
963 LGP
Net Power
150.2 hp
Operating Weight
41,092 lb
963 LGP specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification963 LGP
Length With Bucket On Ground20.83 ft
Ground Clearance1.45 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks7.88 ft
Height To Top Of Cab10.83 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump10.3 ft
Reach At Dump Height3.84 ft
Undercarriage
Specification963 LGP
Track Gauge72.84 in
Length Of Track On Ground8.06 ft
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Ground Contact Area4,185 in2
Ground Pressure9.75 psi
Track Shoe Width21.66 in
Engine
Specification963 LGP
Net Power150.2 hp
Displacement427.2 cu in
Operational
Specification963 LGP
Operating Weight41,092 lb
Fuel Capacity69 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity15.9 gal
Static Tipping Load27,165 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket38,227 lb
Bucket Capacity - Struck2.2 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Heaped2.7 yd3
Max Speed6.3 mph
Hydraulic
Specification963 LGP
Raise Time6.2 sec
Dump Time1.3 sec
Lower Time2.3 sec
Ratios
Figure963 LGP
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.7
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.46 gal

Cat 963 LGP track loader: prefixes and hydrostatic drive diagnosis: track loader

Cat's listing for the 963 LGP matches a track loader; see the Cat model reference.

Where the 963 LGP ranks in Cat's list

Historical Cat ranks: mixed dozer and track-loader pool. Cat: Pool scope.
Reference calculations using the earlier specification entries
Figure963 LGPRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power150.2 hp32 of 6043.0 hp907.0 hp
Listed weight41,092 lb39 of 701,241 lb235,507 lb
Fuel capacity69.0 gal42 of 6730.0 gal412.7 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.7 hp51 of 593.1 hp94.7 hp
Ground pressure9.8 psi11 of 382.5 psi7,033.0 psi
The 963 LGP beside its neighbours
Base version955L963 LGP963D
Engine power130 hp150.2 hp189 hp
Weight30,203 lb41,092 lb44,577 lb
Pump flow963D: 55.2 gpm
Fuel capacity62.9 gal69 gal105.6 gal
Ground pressure963 LGP: 9.75 psi; 963D: 10.3 psi

963 LGP: owner reports

Sources: 3 forum discussions about the Caterpillar 963 track loaders; heavyequipmentforums.com.
963 LGP: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumstrack loaderCat and the 963 line that the 963 LGP belongs to (no title names the exact model)78
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
transmission and drive9
hydraulics8
tracks and undercarriage5
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
transmission and drive912%
hydraulics810%
tracks and undercarriage56%
electrical and sensors34%
fuel system34%
Used market for the 963 LGP — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat track loader3
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
963 LGP31986 to 1987$23,500$40,000$38,500None shown
963 LGP: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the track loader 963 LGPNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 963 LGP — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Cat 963 LGP track loader: prefixes and hydrostatic drive diagnosis: Configuration records

963 LGP
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Height To Top Of Cab10.83 ft
Length With Bucket On Ground20.83 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks7.88 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump10.3 ft
Reach At Dump Height3.84 ft
Undercarriage
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Ground Pressure9.75 psi
Ground Contact Area4,185 in2
Track Shoe Width21.66 in
Engine
Net Power150.2 hp
Displacement427.2 cu in
Operational
Fuel Capacity69 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity15.9 gal
Static Tipping Load27,165 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket38,227 lb
Bucket Capacity - Struck2.2 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Heaped2.7 yd3
Max Speed6.3 mph
Hydraulic
Raise Time6.2 sec
Dump Time1.3 sec
Lower Time2.3 sec
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance1.45 ft
Track Gauge72.84 in
Length Of Track On Ground8.06 ft
Operating Weight41,092 lb
Former Original 963 Prefix ReferencePerformanceHandbook41 printed19-78:6Z1981–85/11Z1981–85,18Z1982–86/21Z1982–95;150flywheelHP.6Z/18Z18250kg40250lb;11Z/21Z18370kg40490lb approximateconfiguredgeneral963 entries, not thisLGP scaleweight.963B9BL3116engine/160HP distinct. [source]
Hydrostatic Bulletin BoundaryOriginal943/953/963/973 bulletin: filterreliefdivertsoiltoreservoirwhenfilterrestricted, reducingchargecontrolflow/pumpstroke/brake-releasepressure. Twoindependenttrackpumps, sharedchargeandunderspeedcontrol; two-speedmotorssection973only. Serial-matchedtestingrequired, no universalpressureadjustment. [source]

Source

More in Cat: D6H LGP–D6T LGP VPAT, 953D/963C, D6T STD/WH XL: C9 controls/track arrangements.