Machine models

Grove ATS540 to S4000 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
2
Short answer

Grove ATS540 to S4000: hydraulic truck cranes.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
S4000
Gross Power
18 hp
Operating Weight
5,620 lb
ATS540
Gross Power
335.3 hp
Transport Length
59.38 ft
ATS540 to S4000 specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
GroveATS540 to S40002S4000 and ATS540
Boom
SpecificationS4000
Min Height @ Max Raise Angle7.88 ft
Max Height @ Max Raise Angle - No Jib18.05 ft
Min Working Radius2 ft
Max Working Radius10 ft
Max Elevating Angle60 degrees
Number Of Sections3
Max Lift Capacity4,000 lb
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationS4000ATS540
Transport Length10.92 ft59.38 ft
Transport Width4 ft9.8 ft
Transport Height5.84 ft9.28 ft
SpecificationS4000
Ground Clearance0.48 ft
SpecificationATS540
Carrier Length35.96 ft
Upper Structure Tail Swing Radius13.11 ft
Carrier Engine
SpecificationS4000ATS540
MakeGroveGrove
ModelP218G6V-92TA
Gross Power18 hp335.3 hp
Power Measured @3,600 rpm2,100 rpm
Max Torque31.8 lb-ft1,550 lb-ft
Torque Measured @2,200 rpm1,200 rpm
Displacement48.9 cu in854.4 cu in
SpecificationATS540
Net Power304.5 hp
Operational
SpecificationS4000ATS540
Operating Weight5,620 lb12,000 lb
Number Of Axels24
Carrier Fuel Capacity13.5 gal100.2 gal
Carrier Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity24 gal35.1 gal
Operating Voltage12 V24 V
SpecificationS4000
Tire Size(F) 7.5X10-10PR (R) 6.9X9-6PR
SpecificationATS540
Upper Structure Fuel Capacity85.1 gal
Upper Structure Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity75.1 gal
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationS4000
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Max Speed - Forward6 mph
SpecificationATS540
Number Of Forward Gears9
Number Of Reverse Gears2
Upper Structure Engine
SpecificationATS540
Gross Power345 hp
Max Torque975 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,300 rpm
Displacement610.3 cu in
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
ATS540 to S400038
Ratios
FigureS4000ATS540
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.225.4

Grove ATS540 to S4000: hydraulic truck crane

History and service record of ATS540 to S4000

  • Truck-mounted line. Grove introduced the world's first trapezoidal boom in 1970, and became the first international multi-facility crane maker to receive ISO 9001 certification in 1994; its truck-mounted cranes are part of a line Manitowoc bought with Grove in 2002. Manitowoc Cranes, Wikipedia.
  • Current status. Manitowoc's Grove site lists the S4000 carrydeck crane as a non-current product; the ATS540 truck crane is documented with units from 1999. GROVE S4000, Manitowoc; Sold 1999 Grove ATS-540, Crane Network.
  • Grove. Manitowoc bought Grove in 2002; Grove began as a farm wagon maker in 1947. The Manitowoc Company, Wikipedia.
ATS540 to S4000: dated market and recall observations — Dated listing search
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedResult
2026-09-24MachineryTrader (machinerytrader.com)hydraulic truck craneS4000, ATS540No matching offers in this snapshot
Dated CPSC search
DateDatabaseNames queriedResult
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionGrove; S4000, ATS540No matching recall in the stated search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Grove S4000 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Reference site
  • Reference site: Grove ATS540 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Published history
Published history
Published history
Published history
Federal agency data

Grove ATS540 to S4000: Configuration records

S4000
SpecificationSource figure
Boom
Min Height @ Max Raise Angle7.88 ft
Max Height @ Max Raise Angle - No Jib18.05 ft
Min Working Radius2 ft
Max Working Radius10 ft
Max Elevating Angle60 degrees
Number Of Sections3
Max Lift Capacity4,000 lb
Dimensions and weight
Transport Length10.92 ft
Transport Width4 ft
Transport Height5.84 ft
Ground Clearance0.48 ft
Operational
Operating Weight5,620 lb
Number Of Axels2
Carrier Fuel Capacity13.5 gal
Carrier Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity24 gal
Operating Voltage12 V
Tire Size(F) 7.5X10-10PR (R) 6.9X9-6PR
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Max Speed - Forward6 mph
Additional specifications
MakeGrove
ModelP218G
Gross Power18 hp
Power Measured @3,600 rpm
Max Torque31.8 lb-ft
Torque Measured @2,200 rpm
Displacement48.9 cu in

Source

ATS540
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Transport Length59.38 ft
Transport Width9.8 ft
Transport Height9.28 ft
Carrier Length35.96 ft
Upper Structure Tail Swing Radius13.11 ft
Carrier Engine
Net Power304.5 hp
Operational
Number Of Axels4
Carrier Fuel Capacity100.2 gal
Carrier Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity35.1 gal
Operating Voltage24 V
Upper Structure Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity75.1 gal
Upper Structure Fuel Capacity85.1 gal
Transmission and speeds
Number Of Forward Gears9
Number Of Reverse Gears2
Additional specifications
MakeGrove
Model6V-92TA
Gross Power335.3 hp
Power Measured @2,100 rpm
Max Torque1,550 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,200 rpm
Displacement854.4 cu in

Source

Compare Grove S4000, ATS540
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationS4000ATS540
Transport Length10.92 ft59.38 ft
Transport Width4 ft9.8 ft
Transport Height5.84 ft9.28 ft
Carrier Engine
SpecificationS4000ATS540
MakeGroveGrove
ModelP218G6V-92TA
Gross Power18 hp335.3 hp
Power Measured @3,600 rpm2,100 rpm
Max Torque31.8 lb-ft1,550 lb-ft
Torque Measured @2,200 rpm1,200 rpm
Displacement48.9 cu in854.4 cu in
Operational
SpecificationS4000ATS540
Number Of Axels24
Carrier Fuel Capacity13.5 gal100.2 gal
Carrier Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity24 gal35.1 gal
Operating Voltage12 V24 V

More in Grove: AP206–YB4408, TM425T 8x4 drive–TMS700E specs, TMS-TTS870–TMS9000E.