Machine models

Komatsu PC138US-10: booms, attachments and KDOC

PC138US-10: match the boom and the tool before choosing a bucket

The PC138US-10's short rear radius is only part of its clearance envelope. Komatsu supplies a mono boom or an articulated two-piece front. The extra joint changes where the boom can stand and how the machine folds for transport.

A low doorway, a trench beside a wall and a truck-loading position therefore need different checks. Photograph the front equipment, including the arm identification, before comparing an advertised height with the drawing.

Bucket size also depends on the load. In Komatsu's European schedule, the longest mono-boom arm cannot use the same bucket combinations as the shortest arm. A light ditch-cleaning bucket and a toothed digging bucket can have similar volume while imposing different weight and clearance demands.

Check the combination chart, its material-density symbol and the actual attachment mass together. The biggest capacity printed in a bucket list is not permission to fill it with any material.

Attachment memory is separate from attachment plumbing

Ten attachment settings can be stored in the monitor. They let an operator recall tool-specific hydraulic settings, but a stored name does not prove that every required line is fitted. Komatsu describes standard auxiliary control through a sliding joystick button and pedal, plus quick-coupler power; another auxiliary circuit is optional.

Trace the hoses on a candidate machine. A powered coupler line cannot simply stand in for the working circuit of a rotating attachment.

Breaker mode and the attachment power and economy selections have different jobs. Choose the selection specified for the fitted tool, then verify its required flow and return arrangement. Changing the engine work mode cannot supply a missing second circuit.

A seller's video should show the actual thumb, breaker or rotating tool operating, not just the monitor displaying its name.

KDOC, lubrication points and the weight on the trailer

The SAA4D95LE-6 installation in this brochure uses a Komatsu Diesel Oxidation Catalyst. Komatsu explicitly describes this system as avoiding particulate-regeneration operation. A generic DPF regeneration instruction copied from another PC138 generation would send an owner down the wrong path.

Identify the exhaust installation and engine plate before diagnosing an emissions warning.

The published long greasing interval has an exception: the arm-top bushing. Keep that point on the lubrication checklist instead of treating every pin alike. For transport, the heaviest listed arrangement combines the two-piece boom and wide shoes; the optional blade adds further mass.

Include fitted coupler and tool weights as well. The familiar rounded counterweight does not make all PC138US-10 configurations the same load.

Source: Komatsu PC138US-10 European brochure, equipment, maintenance and configuration schedules.
Earlier reference entries and manufacturer corrections
Model and fieldEarlier entryManufacturer figure and scopeSource
PC138US-10 Number Of Carrier Rollers Per Side71 per side; carrier rollers, European brochureOriginal document
PC138US-10 Number Of Track Rollers Per Side17 per side; lower track rollersOriginal document
PC138US-10 Length Of Track On Ground11.85 ft3,610 mm (11.85 ft), overall track length J; tumbler centre distance I is2,880mmOriginal document
PC138US-10 Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity18.3 gal69 L (18.3 US gal reference rounding), hydraulic TANK onlyOriginal document
PC138US-10 Operating Weight32,783 lb14,870 kg (32,783 lb reference rounding), two-piece boom/700mmshoes/2.5marm/470kgbucket/fullfuel/operator; bladeadds850kgOriginal document
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Komatsu PC138US-10: booms, attachments and KDOC: full-size excavator.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
PC138US-10
Net Power
93.5 hp
Operating Weight
14,870 kg (32,783 lb reference rounding), two-piece boom/700mmshoes/2.5marm/470kgbucket/fullfuel/operator; bladeadds850kg [source]
PC138US-10 specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
SpecificationPC138US-10
Ground Clearance1.3 ft
Height To Top Of Cab9.24 ft
Track Length Overall3,610 mm (11.85 ft), overall track length J; tumbler centre distance I is2,880mm
Tail Swing Radius4.86 ft
Removal Counterweight Clearance2.96 ft
Undercarriage
SpecificationPC138US-10
Number Of Carrier Rollers Per Side1 per side; carrier rollers, European brochure
Max Travel Speed3.17 mph
Drawbar Pull27,558 lb
Number Of Shoes Per Side43
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side7 per side; lower track rollers
Engine
SpecificationPC138US-10
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine ModelSAA4D95LE-6
Net Power93.5 hp
Gross Power97.3 hp
Power Measured @2,050 rpm
Displacement199 cu in
Operational
SpecificationPC138US-10
Operating Weight14,870 kg (32,783 lb reference rounding), two-piece boom/700mmshoes/2.5marm/470kgbucket/fullfuel/operator; bladeadds850kg
Fuel Capacity52.9 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity4.7 gal
Hydraulic Tank Refill Capacity69 L (18.3 US gal reference rounding), hydraulic TANK only
Engine Oil Capacity3.1 gal
Swing Drive Fluid Capacity0.7 gal
Swing Mechanism
SpecificationPC138US-10
Swing Speed11 rpm
Swing Torque24,340 lb-ft
Ratios
FigurePC138US-10
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight2.9
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.57 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupfull-size excavator
Where the PC138US-10 ranks in Komatsu's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Komatsufull-size excavatorPC138US-10Descending quantity; 1 is largest
Reference calculations using the earlier specification entries
FigurePC138US-10RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power93.5 hp39 of 5150.0 hp3,353.0 hp
Listed weight32,783 lb38 of 5113,669 lb1,507,962 lb
Fuel capacity52.9 gal40 (tied) of 4926.5 gal3,443.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb2.9 hp36 of 512.1 hp4.4 hp
The PC138US-10 beside its neighbours
Base versionPW98MR-8PC138US-10PC220LC-2
Engine power65.8 hp93.5 hp136 hp
Weight22,046 lb32,783 lb51,368 lb
Fuel capacity33.1 gal52.9 gal68.7 gal
Ground pressurePC220LC-2: 5.7 psi
Maximum digging depthPC220LC-2: 21.77 ft

PC138US-10: owner reports

Sources: 3 forum discussions about the Komatsu PC138 excavators (PC138, PC138USLC-8); heavyequipmentforums.com.
PC138US-10: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumsfull-size excavatorKomatsu and the PC138US-10. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead3
Used market for the PC138US-10 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderKomatsu full-size excavator6
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
PC138US-1062014 to 2016$44,123$109,500$74,0124,600
PC138US-10: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionKomatsu together with the full-size excavator PC138US-10No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Forum threads
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count3
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe PC138US-10 full-size excavator
Topics in the title resultsfuel system
Latest title quoted by the referenceKomatsu PC 138us 10 Low Fuel Rail Pressure Codes

Komatsu PC138US-10: booms, attachments and KDOC: Configuration records

PC138US-10
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Ground Clearance1.3 ft
Height To Top Of Cab9.24 ft
Tail Swing Radius4.86 ft
Removal Counterweight Clearance2.96 ft
Undercarriage
Number Of Carrier Rollers Per Side1 per side; carrier rollers, European brochure [source]
Max Travel Speed3.17 mph
Drawbar Pull27,558 lb
Number Of Shoes Per Side43
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side7 per side; lower track rollers [source]
Engine
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine ModelSAA4D95LE-6
Net Power93.5 hp
Gross Power97.3 hp
Power Measured @2,050 rpm
Displacement199 cu in
Operational
Operating Weight14,870 kg (32,783 lb reference rounding), two-piece boom/700mmshoes/2.5marm/470kgbucket/fullfuel/operator; bladeadds850kg [source]
Fuel Capacity52.9 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity4.7 gal
Engine Oil Capacity3.1 gal
Swing Drive Fluid Capacity0.7 gal
Swing Mechanism
Swing Speed11 rpm
Swing Torque24,340 lb-ft
Additional specifications
Track Length Overall3,610 mm (11.85 ft), overall track length J; tumbler centre distance I is2,880mm [source]
Hydraulic Tank Refill Capacity69 L (18.3 US gal reference rounding), hydraulic TANK only [source]
Tumbler Centre Distance2,880 mm, dimensionI; overall track lengthJ3,610mm [source]
Main Pump Maximum Flow242 L/min, variable-capacity piston pump [source]
European Exhaust ArrangementEUStageIIIB SAA4D95LE-6; cooledEGR/HPCR/KCCV/KDOC; oxidation catalyst eliminatesPMregeneration in this brochure [source]
Operating Weight By Boom And ShoesMono13,700/13,870/14,050kg with500/600/700mmshoes;two-piece14,250/14,690/14,870kg; bladeadds850kg [source]
Attachment Settings Memory10 attachment settings; second auxiliary circuit optional [source]
Work Equipment Grease Interval500 hours except arm-top bushing; use matching operation manual for conditions [source]

Source

More in Komatsu: PC138US-8–PC138USLC8, HB335LC-1–PC350LC-8M0, PW130ES-6/PW150ES-6/PW170ES-6 specs.