Machine models

Komatsu WA1200-3 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Komatsu WA1200-3: wheel loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
WA1200-3
Net Power
1,560 hp
Operating Weight
452,390 lb
WA1200-3 specification matrix — Bucket
SpecificationWA1200-3
Dump Clearance At Max Raise20.63 ft
Bucket Capacity - Heaped26.16 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Struck22.5 yd3
Bucket Width21 ft
Breakout Force286,600 lb
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationWA1200-3
Length With Bucket On Ground59.72 ft
Width Over Tires18.74 ft
Height To Top Of Cab22.5 ft
Wheelbase23.3 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height28.97 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump9.75 ft
Engine
SpecificationWA1200-3
Number Of Cylinders16
Engine ModelQSK60
Net Power1,560 hp
Gross Power1,715 hp
Power Measured @1,900 rpm
Displacement3,674 cu in
AspirationTurbocharged and Aftercooled
Operational
SpecificationWA1200-3
Operating Weight452,390 lb
Fuel Capacity1,347 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity317.1 gal
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity68.7 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity132.1 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity92.5 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity177 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity177 gal
Static Tipping Weight264,100 lb
Turning Radius47.1 ft
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage140 amps
Rear Axle Oscillation20 degrees
Tire Size55.5/80-57
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationWA1200-3
Transmission TypePower shift
Number Of Forward Gears3
Number Of Reverse Gears3
Max Speed - Forward12.4 mph
Max Speed - Reverse14.1 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationWA1200-3
Relief Valve Setting4,550 psi
Pump Flow Capacity276 gpm
Raise Time13.5 sec
Dump Time3 sec
Lower Time5 sec
Ratios
FigureWA1200-3
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.4
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.18 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.86 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupwheel loader
Where the WA1200-3 ranks in Komatsu's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Komatsuwheel loaderWA1200-3Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureWA1200-3RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power1,560.0 hp2 of 3329.0 hp1,765.0 hp
Listed weight452,390 lb2 of 298,433 lb477,080 lb
Pump flow276.0 gpm1 of 2012.3 gpm276.0 gpm
Fuel capacity1,347.0 gal1 of 2911.9 gal1,347.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.4 hp28 of 292.4 hp5.8 hp

The WA1200-3 beside its neighbours

Base versionWA1200-3WA1200-6
Engine power1,560 hp1,765 hp
Weight452,390 lb477,080 lb
Pump flowWA1200-3: 276 gpm
Fuel capacityWA1200-3: 1,347 gal
Wheelbase23.3 ft17.89 ft
WA1200-3: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheel loaderKomatsu and the WA1200 line that the WA1200-3 belongs to (no title names the exact model). That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the WA1200-3 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderKomatsu wheel loader2
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
WA1200-322008 to 2012None shownNone shownNone shownNone shown
WA1200-3: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionKomatsu together with the wheel loader WA1200-3No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Komatsu WA1200-3 questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTraderwheel loaderWA1200-32No prices shown in this snapshot

Komatsu WA1200-3: Configuration records

WA1200-3
SpecificationSource figure
Bucket
Dump Clearance At Max Raise20.63 ft
Bucket Capacity - Heaped26.16 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Struck22.5 yd3
Dimensions and weight
Length With Bucket On Ground59.72 ft
Width Over Tires18.74 ft
Height To Top Of Cab22.5 ft
Wheelbase23.3 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height28.97 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump9.75 ft
Engine
Engine ModelQSK60
Net Power1,560 hp
Gross Power1,715 hp
Power Measured @1,900 rpm
Displacement3,674 cu in
AspirationTurbocharged and Aftercooled
Operational
Fuel Capacity1,347 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity317.1 gal
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity68.7 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity132.1 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity92.5 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity177 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity177 gal
Static Tipping Weight264,100 lb
Turning Radius47.1 ft
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage140 amps
Rear Axle Oscillation20 degrees
Tire Size55.5/80-57
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypePower shift
Number Of Forward Gears3
Number Of Reverse Gears3
Max Speed - Forward12.4 mph
Max Speed - Reverse14.1 mph
Hydraulic System
Relief Valve Setting4,550 psi
Pump Flow Capacity276 gpm
Raise Time13.5 sec
Dump Time3 sec
Lower Time5 sec
Additional specifications
Bucket Width21 ft
Breakout Force286,600 lb
Number Of Cylinders16
Operating Weight452,390 lb

Source

More in Komatsu: WA1200-6, WA800-3–WA900-3 Tier 2 specs, WA800-3E0/WA900-3E0.