Machine models

Takeuchi TB240 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Takeuchi TB240: excavator.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TB240
Horsepower
35.8 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 26.7 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Operating Weight - Canopy
8,575 lb
TB240 specification matrix — Operating Performance
SpecificationTB240
Operating Weight - Canopy8,575 lb
Operating Weight - Cab8,995 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force6,924 lbf
Digging Force4,114 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 3.0 in
Slew Speed9.6 rpm / 9.6 min-1
Traction Force9,532 lbf
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab4.6 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.6 mph
Travel Speed - High3.3 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB240
Total Hydraulic Flow28.8 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit17.3 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit6.2 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,988 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,481 psi
Engine
SpecificationTB240
Make / ModelYanmar 4TNV88C
Displacement133.6 cu in
Horsepower35.8 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 26.7 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Maximum Torque102.6 ft-lb @ 1,430 rpm / 139.1 Nm @ 1,430 min-1
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB240
Engine Oil Pan Capacity7.8 qt
Cooling System2.4 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity18.5 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.1 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity10.8 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity19.6 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB240
Maximum Reach18 ft 2.3 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level17 ft 9.6 in
Maximum Digging Depth11 ft 4.4 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth8 ft 8.9 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge17 ft 2.5 in
Maximum Dumping Height12 ft 6.6 in
Front Swing Radius6 ft 8.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset5 ft 3.8 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 5.7 in
Transport Length17 ft 7.8 in
Transport Height8 ft 2.6 in
Ground Clearance11.6 in
Crawler Base5 ft 4.8 in
Undercarriage Length6 ft 10.9 in
Undercarriage Width5 ft 8.5 in
Track Width13.8 in
Ratios
FigureTB240
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.0
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.80 gpm
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure35.1 hp
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.52 gal

Takeuchi TB240: excavator

Where the TB240 ranks in Takeuchi's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
TakeuchiexcavatorTB240Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureTB240RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power35.8 hp6 of 178.0 hp52.3 hp
Listed weight8,995 lb6 of 181,667 lb12,930 lb
Pump flow28.8 gpm3 of 516.0 gpm43.8 gpm
Standard hydraulic flow17.3 gpm3 of 59.0 gpm27.7 gpm
Fuel capacity18.5 gal2 (tied) of 132.1 gal21.4 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.0 hp7 of 173.0 hp4.8 hp
The TB240 beside its neighbours
Base versionTB035TB240TB53FR
Engine power33 hp35.8 hp @ 2,200 rpm37.4 hp
Weight7,625 lb8,995 lb12,430 lb
Pump flowTB240: 28.8 gpm
Standard hydraulic flowTB240: 17.3 gpm
Fuel capacityTB035: 8.9 gal; TB240: 18.5 gal
Ground pressureTB035: 4 psi; TB53FR: 4.92 psi
Maximum digging depthTB035: 10.17 ft; TB53FR: 12.83 ft
TB240: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment ForumsexcavatorTakeuchi and the TB24021
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
hydraulics4
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
hydraulics419%
Used market for the TB240 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi excavator113
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TB2401132014 to 2027$20,500$79,500$53,5001,021
TB240: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the excavator TB240No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Takeuchi TB240 — Takeuchi Manufacturing. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Takeuchi TB240: Configuration records

TB240
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement133.6 cu in
Make / ModelYanmar 4TNV88C
Horsepower35.8 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 26.7 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Maximum Torque102.6 ft-lb @ 1,430 rpm / 139.1 Nm @ 1,430 min-1
Operating Performance
Operating Weight - Canopy8,575 lb
Operating Weight - Cab8,995 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force6,924 lbf
Digging Force4,114 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 3.0 in
Slew Speed9.6 rpm / 9.6 min-1
Traction Force9,532 lbf
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab4.6 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.6 mph
Travel Speed - High3.3 mph
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow28.8 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit17.3 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit6.2 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,988 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,481 psi
Fluid Capacities
Engine Oil Pan Capacity7.8 qt
Cooling System2.4 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity18.5 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.1 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity10.8 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity19.6 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach18 ft 2.3 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level17 ft 9.6 in
Maximum Digging Depth11 ft 4.4 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth8 ft 8.9 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge17 ft 2.5 in
Maximum Dumping Height12 ft 6.6 in
Front Swing Radius6 ft 8.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset5 ft 3.8 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 5.7 in
Transport Length17 ft 7.8 in
Transport Height8 ft 2.6 in
Crawler Base5 ft 4.8 in
Undercarriage Length6 ft 10.9 in
Undercarriage Width5 ft 8.5 in
Track Width13.8 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance11.6 in

Source

More in Takeuchi: TB53FR, TB035, TB250.