Machine models

Takeuchi TB395W specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

The Takeuchi TB395W is an 114-horsepower full-size excavator, and Takeuchi lists one version of it. Listed weight is 23,425 lb.

TB395W specification matrix — Operating Performance
SpecificationTB395W
Operating Weight - Cab23,425 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force13,240 lbf
Digging Force8,925 lbf
Arm Length6 ft 11.9 in
Slew Speed8.9 rpm / 8.9 min-1
Traction Force12,994 lbf
Travel Speed - Low3.5 mph
Travel Speed - High18.1 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB395W
Total Hydraulic Flow62.2 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit31.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit14.5 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,989 psi
Engine
SpecificationTB395W
Make / ModelDeutz TCD3.6 L4
Displacement221.0 cu in
Horsepower114 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 85 kW @ 2,200 min-
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB395W
Engine Oil Pan Capacity10.6 qt
Cooling System6.3 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity42.8 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)4 gal/h
DEF Fluid Tank Capacity2.6 gal
Hydraulic Tank Capacity24.2 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity54.2 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB395W
Maximum Reach25 ft 2.2 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level24 ft 5.3 in
Maximum Digging Depth13 ft 5.2 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth11 ft 6.8 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge27 ft 1.2 in
Maximum Dumping Height20 ft 5.7 in
Front Swing Radius8 ft 0.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 7.1 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius5 ft 6.5 in
Transport Length22 ft 3.3 in
Transport Height9 ft 10.9 in
Undercarriage Length12 ft 0.7 in
Undercarriage Width7 ft 7.3 in
Ratios
FigureTB395W
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.9
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.55 gpm
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure73.8 hp
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.38 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupfull-size excavator

Takeuchi's listing for the TB395W matches a full-size excavator; see the excavators page.

Where the TB395W ranks in Takeuchi's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Takeuchifull-size excavatorTB395WDescending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureTB395WRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power114.0 hp1 (tied) of 756.0 hp114.0 hp
Listed weight23,425 lb3 of 714,850 lb34,646 lb
Pump flow62.2 gpm2 of 354.6 gpm78.9 gpm
Standard hydraulic flow31.7 gpm3 (tied) of 431.7 gpm59.0 gpm
Fuel capacity42.8 gal3 of 726.3 gal73.4 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.9 hp1 of 72.7 hp4.9 hp

The TB395W beside its neighbours

Base versionTB1140TB395W
Engine power83.4 hp114 hp @ 2,200 rpm
Weight31,306 lb23,425 lb
Pump flowTB395W: 62.2 gpm
Standard hydraulic flowTB395W: 31.7 gpm
Fuel capacity61.5 gal42.8 gal
Ground pressureTB1140: 5.86 psi
Maximum digging depthTB1140: 18 ft

History and service record of TB395W

Used market for the TB395W — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi full-size excavator4
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TB395W42025 to 2027$141,259$141,259$141,259None shown
TB395W: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the full-size excavator TB395WNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Takeuchi TB395W — Takeuchi Manufacturing. Observed 2026-09-24.
Published history
Published history
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Takeuchi TB395W: Configuration records

TB395W
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement221.0 cu in
Make / ModelDeutz TCD3.6 L4
Horsepower114 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 85 kW @ 2,200 min-
Operating Performance
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force13,240 lbf
Digging Force8,925 lbf
Arm Length6 ft 11.9 in
Slew Speed8.9 rpm / 8.9 min-1
Traction Force12,994 lbf
Travel Speed - Low3.5 mph
Travel Speed - High18.1 mph
Operating Weight - Cab23,425 lb
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow62.2 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit31.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit14.5 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,989 psi
Fluid Capacities
Engine Oil Pan Capacity10.6 qt
Cooling System6.3 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity42.8 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)4 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity24.2 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity54.2 gal
DEF Fluid Tank Capacity2.6 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach25 ft 2.2 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level24 ft 5.3 in
Maximum Digging Depth13 ft 5.2 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth11 ft 6.8 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge27 ft 1.2 in
Maximum Dumping Height20 ft 5.7 in
Front Swing Radius8 ft 0.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 7.1 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius5 ft 6.5 in
Transport Length22 ft 3.3 in
Transport Height9 ft 10.9 in
Undercarriage Length12 ft 0.7 in
Undercarriage Width7 ft 7.3 in

Source

More in Takeuchi: TB2150/TB2150R, TB1140, TB070/TB175/TB180FR specs.