Machine models

Takeuchi TL6R specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Takeuchi TL6R: tracked compact loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TL6R
Horsepower
65.2 hp @ 2,700 rpm / 48.6 kW @ 2,700 rpm
Operating Weight - Cab
7,780 lb
TL6R specification matrix — Engine
SpecificationTL6R
Make / ModelKubota / V2403-CR-TE4B
Horsepower65.2 hp @ 2,700 rpm / 48.6 kW @ 2,700 rpm
Engine Displacement148.5 cu in
Maximum Torque146.4 ft-lb @ 1,600 rpm / 198.5 Nm @ 1,600 min-1
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTL6R
Cooling System3.4 gal
Engine Lubrication8.0 qt
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)2.4 gal/h
Fuel Tank Capacity20.0 gal
Hydraulic Tank Capacity7.9 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity13.5 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTL6R
Bucket Width3 ft 3.0 in
Clearance Circle - Rear4 ft 11.8 in
Clearance Circle - With Bucket6 ft 10.5 in
Clearance Circle - Without Bucket4 ft 6.9 in
Departure Angle30°
Dump Angle40°
Dump Height Fully Raised7 ft 5.6 in
Dump Reach Fully Raised1 ft 10 in
Ground Clearance9.1 in
Machine Length - Without Bucket8 ft 9.9 in
Max Bucket Hinge Pin Height9 ft 6.4 in
Overall Operating Height6 ft 5.8 in
Overall Width without Bucket5 ft 0.2 in
Rollback Angle30°
Track Ground Contact Length4 ft 6.9 in
Track Width12.6 in
Transport Height6 ft 5.8 in
Transport Length10 ft 11.1 in
Operating Performance
SpecificationTL6R
Bucket Breakout Force5,935 lbf
Ground Pressure - Cab5.1 psi
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.9 psi
Lift Arm Breakout Force4,856 lbf
Tipping Load5,270 lb
Operating Load at 50% of Tipping Load2,635 lb
Operating Weight - Cab7,780 lb
Operating Weight - Canopy7,485 lb
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO 14397-1) @ 35%*1,840 lb
Traction Force8,655 lbf
Travel Speed - High6.2 mph
Travel Speed - Low4.3 mph
Total Hydraulic Flow
SpecificationTL6R
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit17.7 gpm
Hydraulic System Pressure2,988 psi
Ratios
FigureTL6R
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight8.4
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure30.9 hp
Rated operating capacity as a share of tipping load35%
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.31 gal

Takeuchi TL6R: tracked compact loader

Where the TL6R ranks in Takeuchi's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Takeuchitracked compact loaderTL6RDescending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureTL6RRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power65.2 hp6 of 852.0 hp107.3 hp
Listed weight7,780 lb4 of 8980 lb11,905 lb
Standard hydraulic flow17.7 gpm3 of 317.7 gpm23.1 gpm
Fuel capacity20.0 gal5 of 815.3 gal33.4 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb8.4 hp6 of 87.7 hp109.5 hp

The TL6R beside its neighbours

Base versionTL6RTL250 Track Loader
Engine power65.2 hp @ 2,700 rpm92 hp
Weight7,780 lb11,905 lb
Standard hydraulic flowTL6R: 17.7 gpm
Fuel capacity20 gal28.6 gal
Ground pressureTL250 Track Loader: 4.8 psi
TL6R: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumstracked compact loaderTakeuchi and the TL6R. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead4
Used market for the TL6R — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi tracked compact loader99
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TL6R992018 to 2027$24,000$61,000$40,000371
TL6R: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the tracked compact loader TL6RNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Takeuchi TL6R — Takeuchi Manufacturing. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count4
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe TL6R tracked compact loader
Latest title quoted by the referenceTakeuchi Tl6r Hydraulic Pump Load

Takeuchi TL6R: Configuration records

TL6R
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Ground Clearance9.1 in
Engine
Make / ModelKubota / V2403-CR-TE4B
Horsepower65.2 hp @ 2,700 rpm / 48.6 kW @ 2,700 rpm
Engine Displacement148.5 cu in
Maximum Torque146.4 ft-lb @ 1,600 rpm / 198.5 Nm @ 1,600 min-1
Fluid Capacities
Cooling System3.4 gal
Engine Lubrication8.0 qt
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)2.4 gal/h
Fuel Tank Capacity20.0 gal
Hydraulic Tank Capacity7.9 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity13.5 gal
Operating Performance
Bucket Breakout Force5,935 lbf
Ground Pressure - Cab5.1 psi
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.9 psi
Lift Arm Breakout Force4,856 lbf
Tipping Load5,270 lb
Operating Load at 50% of Tipping Load2,635 lb
Operating Weight - Cab7,780 lb
Operating Weight - Canopy7,485 lb
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO 14397-1) @ 35%*1,840 lb
Traction Force8,655 lbf
Travel Speed - High6.2 mph
Travel Speed - Low4.3 mph
Total Hydraulic Flow
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit17.7 gpm
Hydraulic System Pressure2,988 psi
Additional specifications
Clearance Circle - Rear4 ft 11.8 in
Clearance Circle - With Bucket6 ft 10.5 in
Clearance Circle - Without Bucket4 ft 6.9 in
Departure Angle30°
Dump Angle40°
Dump Height Fully Raised7 ft 5.6 in
Dump Reach Fully Raised1 ft 10 in
Machine Length - Without Bucket8 ft 9.9 in
Max Bucket Hinge Pin Height9 ft 6.4 in
Overall Operating Height6 ft 5.8 in
Overall Width without Bucket5 ft 0.2 in
Rollback Angle30°
Track Ground Contact Length4 ft 6.9 in
Track Width12.6 in
Transport Height6 ft 5.8 in
Transport Length10 ft 11.1 in

Source

More in Takeuchi: TL130/TL230 Series 2/TL240 load/control differences, TL26/TL216, TL140/TL150 Track Loader specs.