Machine models

Cat 777F specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 777F: rigid rock truck.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
777F
Gross Power
1,016 hp
Operating Weight - Empty
163,090 lb
777F specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification777F
Overall Length34.56 ft
Overall Width21.3 ft
Overall Height17 ft
Wheelbase14.96 ft
Ground Clearance2.93 ft
Dump Height33.92 ft
Dump Ground Clearance3.17 ft
Inside Body Depth - Maximum6.21 ft
Inside Body Length21.58 ft
Inside Body Width17.06 ft
Loading Height - Empty14.37 ft
Centerline Front Tire Width13.28 ft
Centerline Of Rear Dual Tire Width11.73 ft
Dump Clearance3.17 ft
Engine Guard Clearance2.83 ft
Front Canopy Height16.96 ft
Height - Top Of ROPS15.46 ft
Overall Canopy Width19.84 ft
Overall Height - Body Raised33.87 ft
Overall Tire Width17.13 ft
Rear Axle - Clearance2.88 ft
Rear Axle - Tail10.04 ft
Wheel Base14.96 ft
Operating Width21.3 ft
Outside Body Width18.12 ft
Overall Body Length32.25 ft
Dump
Specification777F
Dump Angle49.4 degrees
Lower Time13 sec
Raise Time15 sec
Load Capacity - Struck54.8 yd3
Load Capacity - Heaped78.8 yd3
Rated Payload200,000 lb
Engine
Specification777F
Number Of Cylinders12
Engine ModelC32 ACERT
Net Power939 hp
Gross Power1,016 hp
Max Torque3,478 lb-ft
AspirationTurbocharged
Displacement1,959 cu in
Peak Torque2,478 lb-ft
Bore5.7 in
Stroke6.4 in
Net Power - Cat938.7 hp
Net Power - ISO 9249938.7 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349938.7 hp
Net Power - 80/1269/Eec938.7 hp
Gross Power - SAE J19951,016 hp
Operational
Specification777F
Fuel Capacity300 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity61 gal
Engine Oil Capacity133 gal
Diff And Final Drive Fluid Capacity70 gal
Steering System Fluid Capacity15 gal
Brake/Hoist System Fluid Capacity133 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity50 gal
Tire Size27.00R49(E4)
Transmission and speeds
Specification777F
Transmission TypeSeven-speed planetary power shift
Number Of Gears - Forward7
Number Of Gears - Reverse1
Max Speed40.1 mph
Reverse7.5 mph
Forward - 16.5 mph
Forward - 28.9 mph
Forward - 312 mph
Forward - 416.2 mph
Forward - 522 mph
Forward - 629.6 mph
Forward - 740.1 mph
Steering
Specification777F
Steering StandardsSAE J1511 FEB94 ISO 5010:1992
Weights
Specification777F
Empty Weight163,090 lb
Loaded Weight360,000 lb
Weight Distribution Front - Empty45 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Empty55 %
Weight Distribution Front - Loaded33 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Loaded67 %
Tires
Specification777F
Standard Tires27.00R49 (E4)
Body Hoists
Specification777F
Pump Flow - High Idle130 gpm
Relief Valve Setting - Raise2,750 psi
Body Raise Time - High Idle15 s
Body Power Down - High Idle12 s
Relief Valve Setting - Lower500 psi
High Idle Body Lower Time - Float10 s
Final Drives
Specification777F
Planetary Ratio7.00:1
Differential Ratio2.74:1
Total Reduction Ratio19.16:1
Operating Specifications
Specification777F
Top Speed - Loaded40.1 mph
Steer Angle305 degrees
Turning Diameter - Front83 ft
Nominal Payload Capacity200,000 lb
Maximum Payload Capacity200,000 lb
Maximum Capacity Struck (SAE)54.8 yd3
SAE (2:1) Capacity78.8 yd3
Service Refill Capacities
Specification777F
Cooling System61 gal
Differential - Final Drives70 gal
Steering Tank8 gal
Steering System - Including Tank15 gal
Brake Hoist System - Includes Tank133 gal
Crankcase30 gal
Brake/Hoist Hydraulic Tank50 gal
Torque Converter/Transmission System - Including Sump65 gal
Fuel Tank - Standard300 gal
Transmission Tank12 gal
Weights Approximate
Specification777F
Operating Weight - Empty163,090 lb
Operating Weight - Loaded360,000 lb
Chassis Weight107,756 lb
Gross Machine Operating Weight (Gmw)36,200 lb
Body Weight - Msd36,200 lb
Capacity Dual Slope 100% Fill Factor
Specification777F
Struck54.8 yd3
Heaped (SAE 2:1)78.8 yd3
ROPS
Specification777F
ROPS Standards.ISO 3471:1994 ISO 3449:1992 Level II
Sound
Specification777F
Sound Standards.ANSI/J919 APR95 SAE J88 APR95
Suspension
Specification777F
Effective Cylinder Stroke - Front12.6 in
Effective Cylinder Stroke - Rear6.5 in
Approximate Weights Dual Slope
Specification777F
Body36,200 lb
Chassis107,756 lb
Front Axle - Empty45 %
Front Axle - Loaded33 %
Rear Axle - Empty55 %
Rear Axle - Loaded67 %
Gross Weight - Empty142,039 lb
Empty Chassis Weight - Dual Slope Lined154,753 lb
Empty Machine Weight - Dual Slope Lined107,756 lb
Gross Vehicle - Dual Slope Rubber Lined156,963 lb
Chassis - Dual Slope Rubber Lined107,756 lb
Body - Dual Slope Rubber Lined51,114 lb
Braking System
Specification777F
StandardsISO 3450:1996
Brake Surface - Rear15,828 in2
Brake Surface - Front6,235 in2
Ratios
Figure777F
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight5.8
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.32 gal
Rated payload as a share of empty weight123%
Rated payload per cubic yard of heaped body2,538 lb
Reference directory classification
Equipment grouprigid rock truck
Where the 777F ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catrigid rock truck777FDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure777FRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power939.0 hp14 of 24450.0 hp4,000.0 hp
Listed weight163,090 lb7 of 1466,500 lb584,225 lb
Fuel capacity300.0 gal13 of 22140.0 gal1,800.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb5.8 hp14 of 145.8 hp10.1 hp
Rated payload200,000.0 lb7 (tied) of 1479,000.0 lb793,664.0 lb
The 777F beside its neighbours
Base version777D777F777
Engine power938 hp939 hp1,025 hp
Weight777D: 141,749 lb; 777F: 163,090 lb
Fuel capacity777D: 300.4 gal; 777F: 300 gal
Wheelbase777D: 15 ft; 777F: 14.96 ft
Rated payload777D: 200,000 lb; 777F: 200,000 lb
777F: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumsrigid rock truckCat and the 777 line that the 777F belongs to (no title names the exact model). That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead2
Used market for the 777F — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat rigid rock truck32
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
777F322007 to 2012$273,000$457,405$298,08124,752
777F: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the rigid rock truck 777FNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 777F — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Cat 777F: Configuration records

777F
SpecificationSource figure
Operating Specifications
Nominal Payload Capacity200,000 lb
Maximum Payload Capacity200,000 lb
Maximum Capacity Struck (SAE)54.8 yd3
SAE (2:1) Capacity78.8 yd3
Engine
Gross Power1,016 hp
Net Power939 hp
Displacement1,959 cu in
Number Of Cylinders12
Engine ModelC32 ACERT
Max Torque3,478 lb-ft
Bore5.7 in
Stroke6.4 in
Net Power - Cat938.7 hp
Net Power - ISO 9249938.7 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349938.7 hp
Net Power - 80/1269/Eec938.7 hp
Gross Power - SAE J19951,016 hp
AspirationTurbocharged
Peak Torque2,478 lb-ft
Transmission and speeds
Number Of Gears - Forward7
Max Speed40.1 mph
Transmission TypeSeven-speed planetary power shift
Number Of Gears - Reverse1
Reverse7.5 mph
Forward - 16.5 mph
Forward - 28.9 mph
Forward - 312 mph
Forward - 416.2 mph
Forward - 522 mph
Forward - 629.6 mph
Forward - 740.1 mph
Sound
Sound Standards.ANSI/J919 APR95 SAE J88 APR95
Final Drives
Planetary Ratio7.00:1
Differential Ratio2.74:1
Total Reduction Ratio19.16:1
Service Refill Capacities
Cooling System61 gal
Differential - Final Drives70 gal
Steering Tank8 gal
Steering System - Including Tank15 gal
Brake Hoist System - Includes Tank133 gal
Crankcase30 gal
Brake/Hoist Hydraulic Tank50 gal
Torque Converter/Transmission System - Including Sump65 gal
Fuel Tank - Standard300 gal
Transmission Tank12 gal
Body Hoists
Pump Flow - High Idle130 gpm
Relief Valve Setting - Raise2,750 psi
Body Raise Time - High Idle15 s
Body Power Down - High Idle12 s
Relief Valve Setting - Lower500 psi
High Idle Body Lower Time - Float10 s
Suspension
Effective Cylinder Stroke - Front12.6 in
Effective Cylinder Stroke - Rear6.5 in
Tires
Standard Tires27.00R49 (E4)
Steering
Steering StandardsSAE J1511 FEB94 ISO 5010:1992
ROPS
ROPS Standards.ISO 3471:1994 ISO 3449:1992 Level II
Weights Approximate
Operating Weight - Empty163,090 lb
Operating Weight - Loaded360,000 lb
Chassis Weight107,756 lb
Gross Machine Operating Weight (Gmw)36,200 lb
Body Weight - Msd36,200 lb
Weights
Empty Weight163,090 lb
Loaded Weight360,000 lb
Weight Distribution Front - Empty45 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Empty55 %
Weight Distribution Front - Loaded33 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Loaded67 %
Dimensions and weight
Overall Width21.3 ft
Overall Height17 ft
Wheelbase14.96 ft
Dump Height33.92 ft
Dump Ground Clearance3.17 ft
Dump
Load Capacity - Struck54.8 yd3
Load Capacity - Heaped78.8 yd3
Rated Payload200,000 lb
Dump Angle49.4 degrees
Operational
Fuel Capacity300 gal
Tire Size27.00R49(E4)
Cooling System Fluid Capacity61 gal
Engine Oil Capacity133 gal
Diff And Final Drive Fluid Capacity70 gal
Steering System Fluid Capacity15 gal
Brake/Hoist System Fluid Capacity133 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity50 gal
Approximate Weights Dual Slope
Empty Chassis Weight - Dual Slope Lined154,753 lb
Empty Machine Weight - Dual Slope Lined107,756 lb
Gross Vehicle - Dual Slope Rubber Lined156,963 lb
Chassis - Dual Slope Rubber Lined107,756 lb
Body - Dual Slope Rubber Lined51,114 lb
Additional specifications
Overall Length34.56 ft
Ground Clearance2.93 ft
Inside Body Depth - Maximum6.21 ft
Inside Body Length21.58 ft
Inside Body Width17.06 ft
Operating Width21.3 ft
Outside Body Width18.12 ft
Overall Body Length32.25 ft
Overall Canopy Width19.84 ft
Overall Height - Body Raised33.87 ft
Loading Height - Empty14.37 ft
Centerline Front Tire Width13.28 ft
Centerline Of Rear Dual Tire Width11.73 ft
Dump Clearance3.17 ft
Engine Guard Clearance2.83 ft
Front Canopy Height16.96 ft
Height - Top Of ROPS15.46 ft
Overall Tire Width17.13 ft
Rear Axle - Clearance2.88 ft
Rear Axle - Tail10.04 ft
Wheel Base14.96 ft
Raise Time15 sec
Lower Time13 sec
Top Speed - Loaded40.1 mph
Steer Angle305 degrees
Turning Diameter - Front83 ft
Struck54.8 yd3
Heaped (SAE 2:1)78.8 yd3
Body36,200 lb
Chassis107,756 lb
Front Axle - Empty45 %
Front Axle - Loaded33 %
Rear Axle - Empty55 %
Rear Axle - Loaded67 %
Gross Weight - Empty142,039 lb
StandardsISO 3450:1996
Brake Surface - Rear15,828 in2
Brake Surface - Front6,235 in2

Source

More in Cat: 777, 777D, 170–771D.