Machine models

Cat 814F: decelerator, front brakes and blade turning sweep

Classification: Cat wheel-dozer identification.

Which 814F, and what the left pedal does

The October 2002 814F brochure describes a 3176C ATAAC engine with electronic unit injection. Its named flywheel rating is 179 kW (240 hp) at 2100 rpm; gross output is 189 kW (254 hp). These specifications identify the engine arrangement discussed here.

A later Series II machine needs its own engine documentation. The F suffix alone is insufficient for ordering fuel-system parts.

Steering uses a wheel. The transmission control carries a quick-shift button, while blade movements have their own controls on the operator's right. Throttle lock holds the selected engine speed.

Pressing the left decelerator pedal overrides that setting; releasing it returns the engine to the previously selected speed without pressing the set button again. That return matters during short repositioning movements: pedal release is not a command to remain at idle.

Source: Cat AEHQ5485-01, October 2002, engine and operator-station sections.

Front brakes and an optional front differential

The axle description places the enclosed oil-disc service brakes inboard on the front axle, adjacent to the differential. It does not describe four wheel-end brake assemblies. The front axle is rigid; the rear axle oscillates through its trunnion supports.

A No-SPIN front differential appears as an option. Identify whether that option is actually installed before treating normal differential action as a defect or purchasing differential components.

Blade clearance also needs a measurement boundary. The published 15.53 ft turning radius follows the inside blade corner. The outside corner sweeps a 27.03 ft radius.

Planning a turn from the inside figure alone leaves out the blade's outer sweep. Both dimensions concern the blade, not a tire-center turning circle.

Source: 814F axle description and turning-radius table.

Locate the service points before comparing equipment

Daily checks are split across the engine enclosure. The engine oil filter, air filter, power-train dipstick and fill, power-train filter and coolant sight gauge are reached from the left. Fuel filtration, the water separator, fuel primer and engine oil dipstick are on the right.

Those locations make a useful inspection route: fuel contamination evidence is not sought beside the transmission fill.

The hydraulic cooler and air-conditioning condenser hinge open for cleaning access. The battery box occupies the right bumper; the tool box is on the left. Rear counterweights are optional, with different entries for general dozing and fill-spreading equipment.

A machine's installed counterweight therefore belongs in a transport-weight check alongside its blade and tires. Do not explain a weight difference between brochure editions by assigning it to a counterweight without identifying the actual configuration.

Source: 814F serviceability, standard equipment and optional equipment.
Earlier reference entries and original manufacturer corrections
Model and fieldEarlier entryManufacturer figure and scopeSource
814F Fuel Capacity117.9 gal446 L (117.8 US gal), standard tank; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002Original document
814F Cooling System Fluid Capacity14.6 gal55 L (14.5 US gal); AEHQ5485-01 October 2002Original document
814F Transmission Fluid Capacity13.3 gal50 L (13.2 US gal); AEHQ5485-01 October 2002Original document
814F Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity23.3 gal88 L (23.2 US gal), hydraulic TANK; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002Original document
814F Front Diff Fluid Capacity17.2 gal65 L (17.1 US gal), front differential and final drives; AEHQ5485-01Original document
814F Rear Diff Fluid Capacity17.2 gal65 L (17.1 US gal), rear differential and final drives; AEHQ5485-01Original document
814F Turning Radius - With Straight Blade15.6 ft4734 mm (15.53 ft), INSIDE blade corner; outside corner 8238 mm (27.03 ft); AEHQ5485-01Original document
814F Blade Height3.7 ft1110 mm (3.6 ft), straight blade; AEHQ5485-01Original document
814F Straight Blade - Digging Depth1.8 ft528 mm (1.73 ft), straight blade; AEHQ5485-01Original document
814F Max Speed - Forward19.3 mph30.9 km/h (19.2 mph), fourth forward; AEHQ5485-01Original document
814F Max Speed - Reverse21.9 mph35.1 km/h (21.8 mph), fourth reverse; AEHQ5485-01Original document
814F Ground Clearance1.47 ft366 mm (1.2 ft), chassis ground clearance; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002 drawingOriginal document
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 814F: decelerator, front brakes and blade turning sweep: wheel dozer.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
814F
Gross Power
254 hp
Operating Weight
47,869 lb
814F specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification814F
Length With Blade On Ground22.58 ft
Width Over Tires9.19 ft
Ground Clearance1.2 ft
Height To Top Of Cab10.92 ft
Wheelbase11 ft
Centerline Of Rear Axle To Edge Of Bumper6.14 ft
Height - Top Of Hood93.48 in
Length - With Blade On Ground22.58 ft
Wheel Base11 ft
Height - Top Of Exhaust Pipe130.09 in
Centerline Of Rear Axle To Hitch66 in
Height - Bottom Of Ladder1.45 ft
Ground Clearance - Bumper2.46 ft
Height - Top Of Cab10.91 ft
Operating Specifications
Specification814F
Ground Clearance366 mm (1.2 ft), chassis ground clearance; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002 drawing
Engine
Specification814F
Number Of Cylinders6
Engine Model3176C ATAAC
Gross Power254 hp
Net Power240 hp
Power Measured @2,100 rpm
Torque Rise45 %
Displacement628.6 cu in
Bore5 in
Stroke5.6 in
Net Power - ISO 9249240 hp
Flywheel Power240 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269240 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349 (Jan90)240 hp
Operational
Specification814F
Operating Weight47,869 lb
Fuel Capacity446 L (117.8 US gal), standard tank; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002
Cooling System Fluid Capacity55 L (14.5 US gal); AEHQ5485-01 October 2002
Engine Oil Capacity9 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity50 L (13.2 US gal); AEHQ5485-01 October 2002
Manufacturer Hydraulic Tank Capacity88 L (23.2 US gal), hydraulic TANK; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002
Front Diff Fluid Capacity65 L (17.1 US gal), front differential and final drives; AEHQ5485-01
Rear Diff Fluid Capacity65 L (17.1 US gal), rear differential and final drives; AEHQ5485-01
Steering Angle30 degrees
Axle Oscillation12 degrees
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage70 amps
Tire Size23.5-25 12PR
Transmission and speeds
Specification814F
Number Of Forward Gears4
Number Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed - Forward30.9 km/h (19.2 mph), fourth forward; AEHQ5485-01
Max Speed - Reverse35.1 km/h (21.8 mph), fourth reverse; AEHQ5485-01
Forward - 13.6 mph
Forward - 26.3 mph
Forward - 310.9 mph
Forward - 419.2 mph
Reverse - 14.1 mph
Reverse - 27.1 mph
Reverse - 312.5 mph
Reverse - 421.8 mph
Steering
Specification814F
Inside Blade Corner Turning Radius4734 mm (15.53 ft), INSIDE blade corner; outside corner 8238 mm (27.03 ft); AEHQ5485-01
Weights
Specification814F
Operating Weight47,877 lb
Tires
Specification814F
Standard Tire Size23.5-25,12PR
Tires4 options available
Blade
Specification814F
Blade Capacity3.5 yd3
Blade Width11.8 ft
Blade Height1110 mm (3.6 ft), straight blade; AEHQ5485-01
Hydraulic System
Specification814F
Relief Valve Setting2,255 psi
Lift Cylinder, Bore And Stroke120.65 mm x 913.9 mm 4.74 in x 35.98 in
Steering Cylinder, Bore And Stroke101.6 mm x 597 mm 3.99 in x 23.5 in
Axles
Specification814F
FrontFixed
RearOscillating 12 degrees
Maximum Single-Wheel Rise And Fall18.4 in
Brakes
Specification814F
BrakesMeet OSHA regulations
Service Refill Capacities
Specification814F
Cooling System14.5 gal
Crankcase9 gal
Hydraulic Tank23.2 gal
Fuel Tank - Standard117.8 gal
Transmission13.2 gal
Differential - Final Drives - Front17.1 gal
Differential - Final Drives - Rear17.1 gal
Cab
Specification814F
ROPS/FOPSMeets SAE and ISO standards
Sound Performance
Specification814F
StandardsMeet required standards
Blade Specifications
Specification814F
Straight Blade - Capacity3.5 yd3
Blade Capacities2.66 m3 3.49 yd3
Moldboard - Length11.8 ft
Blade Tip Angle - Total51.9 degrees
Blade Tip Angle - Forward10 degrees
Blade Tip Angle - Back4.5 degrees
Blade Tilt Angle - Right4.5 degrees
Blade Tilt Angle - Left8 degrees
Maximum Lift Above Ground2.4 ft
Straight Blade - Overall Width11.8 ft
Straight Blade - Height3.6 ft
Straight Blade - Digging Depth528 mm (1.73 ft), straight blade; AEHQ5485-01
Straight Blade - Ground Clearance2.4 ft
Straight Blade - Maximum Tilt2.6 ft
Ratios
Figure814F
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight5.0
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.49 gal

wheel dozer

Where the 814F ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catwheel dozer814FDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Reference calculations using the earlier specification entries
Figure814FRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power240.0 hp20 (tied) of 6043.0 hp907.0 hp
Listed weight47,869 lb30 of 701,241 lb235,507 lb
Fuel capacity117.9 gal24 of 6730.0 gal412.7 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb5.0 hp9 of 593.1 hp94.7 hp
The 814F beside its neighbours
Base version963D814F814
Engine power189 hp240 hp284 hp
Weight44,577 lb47,869 lb3,000 lb
Pump flow963D: 55.2 gpm
Fuel capacity105.6 gal117.9 gal132.1 gal (US)
Wheelbase814F: 11 ft; 814: 11 ft
Ground pressure963D: 10.3 psi

814F: forum references

Related discussion: “CAT 814 Wheel Dozer With Angle Blade”: 814.

814F: dated market and recall observations — Dated listing search
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedResult
2026-09-24MachineryTrader (machinerytrader.com)wheel dozer814FNo matching offers in this snapshot
Dated CPSC search
DateDatabaseNames queriedResult
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat; 814FNo matching recall in the stated search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 814F — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Federal agency data

Cat 814F: decelerator, front brakes and blade turning sweep: Configuration records

814F
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Number Of Cylinders6
Engine Model3176C ATAAC
Gross Power254 hp
Net Power240 hp
Power Measured @2,100 rpm
Torque Rise45 %
Displacement628.6 cu in
Bore5 in
Stroke5.6 in
Net Power - ISO 9249240 hp
Flywheel Power240 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269240 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349 (Jan90)240 hp
Transmission and speeds
Number Of Forward Gears4
Number Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed - Forward30.9 km/h (19.2 mph), fourth forward; AEHQ5485-01 [source]
Max Speed - Reverse35.1 km/h (21.8 mph), fourth reverse; AEHQ5485-01 [source]
Forward - 13.6 mph
Forward - 26.3 mph
Forward - 310.9 mph
Forward - 419.2 mph
Reverse - 14.1 mph
Reverse - 27.1 mph
Reverse - 312.5 mph
Reverse - 421.8 mph
Service Refill Capacities
Cooling System14.5 gal
Crankcase9 gal
Hydraulic Tank23.2 gal
Fuel Tank - Standard117.8 gal
Transmission13.2 gal
Differential - Final Drives - Front17.1 gal
Differential - Final Drives - Rear17.1 gal
Axles
FrontFixed
RearOscillating 12 degrees
Maximum Single-Wheel Rise And Fall18.4 in
Dimensions and weight
Length With Blade On Ground22.58 ft
Width Over Tires9.19 ft
Height To Top Of Cab10.92 ft
Wheelbase11 ft
Centerline Of Rear Axle To Edge Of Bumper6.14 ft
Height - Top Of Hood93.48 in
Length - With Blade On Ground22.58 ft
Wheel Base11 ft
Height - Top Of Exhaust Pipe130.09 in
Centerline Of Rear Axle To Hitch66 in
Height - Bottom Of Ladder1.45 ft
Ground Clearance - Bumper2.46 ft
Height - Top Of Cab10.91 ft
Operational
Fuel Capacity446 L (117.8 US gal), standard tank; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002 [source]
Cooling System Fluid Capacity55 L (14.5 US gal); AEHQ5485-01 October 2002 [source]
Engine Oil Capacity9 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity50 L (13.2 US gal); AEHQ5485-01 October 2002 [source]
Front Diff Fluid Capacity65 L (17.1 US gal), front differential and final drives; AEHQ5485-01 [source]
Rear Diff Fluid Capacity65 L (17.1 US gal), rear differential and final drives; AEHQ5485-01 [source]
Steering Angle30 degrees
Axle Oscillation12 degrees
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage70 amps
Tire Size23.5-25 12PR
Tires
Standard Tire Size23.5-25,12PR
Blade
Blade Capacity3.5 yd3
Hydraulic System
Relief Valve Setting2,255 psi
Lift Cylinder, Bore And Stroke120.65 mm x 913.9 mm 4.74 in x 35.98 in
Steering Cylinder, Bore And Stroke101.6 mm x 597 mm 3.99 in x 23.5 in
Cab
ROPS/FOPSMeets SAE and ISO standards
Sound Performance
StandardsMeet required standards
Blade Specifications
Straight Blade - Capacity3.5 yd3
Blade Capacities2.66 m3 3.49 yd3
Moldboard - Length11.8 ft
Blade Tip Angle - Total51.9 degrees
Blade Tip Angle - Forward10 degrees
Blade Tip Angle - Back4.5 degrees
Blade Tilt Angle - Right4.5 degrees
Blade Tilt Angle - Left8 degrees
Maximum Lift Above Ground2.4 ft
Straight Blade - Overall Width11.8 ft
Straight Blade - Height3.6 ft
Straight Blade - Digging Depth528 mm (1.73 ft), straight blade; AEHQ5485-01 [source]
Straight Blade - Ground Clearance2.4 ft
Straight Blade - Maximum Tilt2.6 ft
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance1.2 ft
Operating Weight47,869 lb
Manufacturer Hydraulic Tank Capacity88 L (23.2 US gal), hydraulic TANK; AEHQ5485-01 October 2002 [source]
Inside Blade Corner Turning Radius4734 mm (15.53 ft), INSIDE blade corner; outside corner 8238 mm (27.03 ft); AEHQ5485-01 [source]
Tires4 options available
Blade Width11.8 ft
Blade Height1110 mm (3.6 ft), straight blade; AEHQ5485-01 [source]
BrakesMeet OSHA regulations
Throttle Lock Decelerator BehaviorLeft pedal overrides throttle-lock engine speed; release returns to the selected speed without pressing the set button. AEHQ5485-01 October 2002. [source]
Front Axle Brake And Differential ArrangementOil-disc service brakes inboard on FRONT axle only; No-SPIN FRONT differential optional; rear axle oscillates. AEHQ5485-01. [source]
Rear Counterweight Option ScopeAEHQ5485-01: rear dozer counterweight 1656 kg (3651 lb); fill-spreading rear counterweight 1725 kg (3802 lb). Option masses, not complete-machine weights. [source]
Service Access LocationsLeft: engine oil filter, air filter, power-train dipstick/fill/filter and coolant sight gauge. Right: fuel filter/water separator, primer and engine oil dipstick; right-bumper battery box. [source]

Source

More in Cat: D7R LGP Series II–D8R WHA, Cat D8/D8 XE, 814.