Machine models

Deere 332 skid steer: load rating, controls and flow

The original 332 skid steer: controls, counterweights and attachments

Deere's original 300-Series brochure identifies this 332 as a wheeled skid steer with a vertical-lift boom and five-cylinder 5030Hw engine. Its 6,350 figure is a tipping load in pounds. It is not a tipping angle of 6,350 degrees.

The same sheet gives a 45-degree dump angle at full lift. Those measurements answer different questions: the angle describes bucket position, while the tipping-load figure belongs to the machine's loading rating. Deere's original 300-Series brochure, 332 column.

The sheet separates the base rated operating capacity from the capacity with counterweights. It also gives different dump reaches for foundry and construction buckets. For a pallet or loading job, establish which weight package and attachment produced the quoted figure.

A bucket breakout force is a digging measurement, so it should not replace the operating-capacity figure in a lifting decision.

On this generation, manual hydrostatic-servo controls are standard and electrohydraulic joysticks are optional. The original auxiliary couplers are standard equipment, but high-flow hydraulics are an option. The 332 column distinguishes 24-gpm standard flow from 41-gpm total flow with that option.

A pair of couplers visible in a sale photograph does not establish that high-flow hardware is installed. Similarly, the optional hydraulic Quik-Tatch changes attachment coupling, rather than proving a particular auxiliary-flow package.

The travel schedule separates the single-speed machine from the optional two-speed arrangement. The high-range figure therefore needs its configuration label. Deere also specifies a spring-applied, hydraulically released wet-disc parking brake.

The operator-presence interlock applies the brakes when the belt is unlatched, the seat is vacated or the engine stops. The in-cab boom lock is a separate provision for securing raised loader arms; it should not be confused with that presence interlock.

Service access uses the rear door, removable side panels and a pivoting operator station. The door-mounted oil cooler swings away from the radiator for cleaning. These are the access points described for the original skid steer, not evidence that a later 332G has identical components.

The historical owner-review table below includes model years 1989–1991, whose identity has not been matched to this loader. Its figures are preserved as an unmatched record and do not establish a skid-steer rating.

Earlier entries and manufacturer corrections
Model and fieldEarlier entryCorrection or scopeSource
332 Tipping Angle6350 degrees6,350 lb tipping load; actual dump angle45degreesOriginal document
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

The John Deere 332 is an 85-horsepower wheeled compact loader, and John Deere lists one version of it. Listed weight is 9,160 lb.

332 specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification332
Length With Bucket11.55 ft
Width Over Tires6.43 ft
Ground Clearance9.49 in
Height To Top Of Cab6.91 ft
Wheelbase4.05 ft
Length W/O Bucket9.63 ft
Clearance At Max Lift And Dump8.51 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump32.01 in
Turning Radius From Center - Inc Bucket83.71 in
Engine
Specification332
Number Of Cylinders5
Engine Model5030HW
Gross Power91 hp
Net Power85 hp
Power Measured @2,800 rpm
Aspirationturbocharged
Displacement186 cu in
Operational
Specification332
Operational Weight9,160 lb
Fuel Capacity24 gal
Max Speed11.2 mph
Tire Size14x17.5 14 PR
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage70 amps
Loader
Specification332
Breakout Force11,600 lb
Operating Load Rating3,175 lb
Tipping Load (corrected attribute)6,350 lb tipping load; actual dump angle45degrees
Bucket Capacity0.7 yd3
Hydraulic
Specification332
Pump Flow Capacity24.1 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,100 psi
Ratios — Earlier reference calculations retained with their original inputs; circuit or power-unit corrections are listed separately
Figure332
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight9.3
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.28 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.28 gal

Deere 332 skid steer: load rating, controls and flow: wheeled compact loader

John Deere's listing for the 332 matches a wheeled compact loader; see the skid-steer loaders page.

Where the 332 ranks in John Deere's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
John Deerewheeled compact loader332Descending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure332RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power85.0 hp2 of 1417.0 hp115.3 hp
Listed weight9,160 lb3 of 162,076 lb15,763 lb
Pump flow24.1 gpm1 of 117.5 gpm24.1 gpm
Fuel capacity24.0 gal2 of 115.0 gal25.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb9.3 hp3 of 147.1 hp11.2 hp
The 332 beside its neighbours
Base version8875332334
Engine power61 hp85 hp115.33 hp
Weight7,004 lb9,160 lb10,264 lb
Pump flow8875: 17.6 gpm; 332: 24.1 gpm
Standard hydraulic flow334: 25 gpm
Fuel capacity8875: 18.8 gal; 332: 24 gal
Wheelbase8875: 4 ft; 332: 4.05 ft

Unmatched earlier332 review record

The earlier TractorByNet332 record contains 5 owner reviews and 31 forum discussions, dated Jun 2, 2011 to Aug 7, 2013. Its reviewed model years1989–1991 have not been matched to this skid steer.

Unmatched earlier332 reviews, model years1989–1991; not a verified skid-steer rating
ModelOwner ratingForum discussionsModel years reviewedPros named more than onceCons named more than once
3325.0 of 5 from 5 owner reviews31 (5,914 views)1989 to 1991built like a tank (2)named once each: does what IT was built for, parts are expensive, hand controlled hydrostatic
332: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheeled compact loaderJohn Deere and the 33265
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
electrical and sensors5
fuel system5
hydraulics4
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
electrical and sensors58%
fuel system58%
hydraulics46%
emissions23%
transmission and drive23%
Used market for the 332 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderJohn Deere wheeled compact loader104
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
3321042005 to 2024$12,500$79,900$30,6504,011
332: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionJohn Deere together with the wheeled compact loader 332No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Owner reports
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Deere 332 skid steer: load rating, controls and flow questions

What do owners say about the John Deere 332?

The unmatched earlier332 record shows 5 reviews and 5.0 of 5, with no con named by more than one reviewer. Its 1989–1991 model-year identification is unresolved for this skid steer; these are preserved opinions, not a verified loader rating.

Deere 332 skid steer: load rating, controls and flow: Configuration records

332
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Length With Bucket11.55 ft
Width Over Tires6.43 ft
Ground Clearance9.49 in
Height To Top Of Cab6.91 ft
Wheelbase4.05 ft
Length W/O Bucket9.63 ft
Clearance At Max Lift And Dump8.51 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump32.01 in
Turning Radius From Center - Inc Bucket83.71 in
Engine
Number Of Cylinders5
Engine Model5030HW
Gross Power91 hp
Net Power85 hp
Power Measured @2,800 rpm
Aspirationturbocharged
Displacement186 cu in
Operational
Operational Weight9,160 lb
Fuel Capacity24 gal
Max Speed11.2 mph
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage70 amps
Tire Size14x17.5 14 PR
Loader
Breakout Force11,600 lb
Operating Load Rating3,175 lb
Hydraulic
Pump Flow Capacity24.1 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,100 psi
Additional specifications
Bucket Capacity0.7 yd3
Tipping Load6,350 lb (2,883 kg); distinct from45degree dump angle [source]
High-Flow Option41 US gpm (155 L/min) total with optional high-flow package; standard24gpm91L/min [source]
Rated Operating Capacity With Counterweight3,525 lb (1,600 kg), separate from base3,175lb1,441kg [source]
Dump Angle At Full Lift45 degrees, separate from6,350lb tipping load [source]

Source

More in John Deere: 334 P-Tier, 270–328, 312–318G.