Machine models

JCB 8060 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

JCB 8060: excavator.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
8060
Gross Power
59.6 hp
Operating Weight
13,210 lb
8060 specification matrix — Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1
Specification8060
Shipping Length Of Unit15.75 ft
Shipping Height Of Unit8.75 ft
Max Cutting Height17.83 ft
Max Loading Height12.33 ft
Max Reach Along Ground19 ft
Max Vertical Wall Digging Depth7 ft
Max Digging Depth12.25 ft
Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1Arm Length 4 ft.11 in. (1500mm )
Dimensions and weight
Specification8060
Width To Outside Of Tracks6.58 ft
Length Of Track On Ground6.5 ft
Height To Top Of Cab8.75 ft
Tail Swing Radius4.25 ft
Removal Counterweight Clearance2.08 ft
Undercarriage
Specification8060
Shoe Size15.7 in
Track Gauge5.92 ft
Max Travel Speed2.7 mph
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side5
Ground Pressure5.26 psi
Engine
Specification8060
Engine Model4JGI
Gross Power59.6 hp
Net Power57.6 hp
Power Measured @2,300 rpm
Displacement186.8 cu in
Max Torque141.6 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,800 rpm
Operational
Specification8060
Operating Weight13,210 lb
Fuel Capacity18.5 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity2.9 gal
Operating Voltage12 V
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity17.7 gal
Engine Oil Capacity2.5 gal
Alternator Supplied Amperage55 amps
Hydraulic System Relief Valve Pressure3,335 psi
Hydraulic Pump Flow Capacity39.6 gpm
Swing Mechanism
Specification8060
Swing Speed9.4 rpm
Ratios
Figure8060
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.4
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.32 gal
Hydraulic power from the listed pump flow and relief pressure77.1 hp

JCB 8060: excavator

Where the 8060 ranks in JCB's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
JCBexcavator8060Descending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure8060RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power57.6 hp4 of 1312.1 hp173.0 hp
Listed weight13,210 lb1 of 102,447 lb13,210 lb
Fuel capacity18.5 gal3 of 123.1 gal63.5 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.4 hp5 of 102.6 hp7.6 hp
Ground pressure5.3 psi1 of 34.1 psi5.3 psi
Maximum digging depth12.3 ft2 of 77.5 ft15.7 ft

The 8060 beside its neighbours

Base version8060JS131 LC
Engine power57.6 hp74 hp
Weight8060: 13,210 lb
Fuel capacity18.5 gal58.2 gal
Ground pressure8060: 5.26 psi
Maximum digging depth8060: 12.25 ft
8060: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
The Farming ForumexcavatorJCB and the 8060. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead5
Used market for the 8060 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderJCB excavator1
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
806012004None shownNone shownNone shownNone shown
8060: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionJCB together with the excavator 8060No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: JCB 8060 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

JCB 8060 questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTraderexcavator80601No prices shown in this snapshot
Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count5
Forum indexesThe Farming Forum
Search wordingthe 8060 excavator
Latest title quoted by the referenceJCB Digger 8060 Low Hydralic Pressure

JCB 8060: Configuration records

8060
SpecificationSource figure
Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1
Max Reach Along Ground19 ft
Shipping Length Of Unit15.75 ft
Max Cutting Height17.83 ft
Shipping Height Of Unit8.75 ft
Max Loading Height12.33 ft
Max Vertical Wall Digging Depth7 ft
Max Digging Depth12.25 ft
Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1Arm Length 4 ft.11 in. (1500mm )
Dimensions and weight
Height To Top Of Cab8.75 ft
Tail Swing Radius4.25 ft
Removal Counterweight Clearance2.08 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks6.58 ft
Length Of Track On Ground6.5 ft
Undercarriage
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side5
Shoe Size15.7 in
Max Travel Speed2.7 mph
Ground Pressure5.26 psi
Engine
Engine Model4JGI
Gross Power59.6 hp
Net Power57.6 hp
Power Measured @2,300 rpm
Displacement186.8 cu in
Torque Measured @1,800 rpm
Max Torque141.6 lb-ft
Operational
Operating Weight13,210 lb
Fuel Capacity18.5 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity2.9 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity17.7 gal
Engine Oil Capacity2.5 gal
Hydraulic Pump Flow Capacity39.6 gpm
Alternator Supplied Amperage55 amps
Hydraulic System Relief Valve Pressure3,335 psi
Operating Voltage12 V
Swing Mechanism
Swing Speed9.4 rpm
Additional specifications
Track Gauge5.92 ft

Source

More in JCB: 15C-1–57C-1, 8040ZTS/8045 ZTS/8052, 8014–8018.