Machine models

JCB 90Z-1 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

JCB 90Z-1: full-size excavator.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
90Z-1
Gross Power
73.8 hp
Operating Weight
21,458 lb
90Z-1 specification matrix — Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1
Specification90Z-1
Max Reach Along Ground25.73 ft
Minimum Front Swing Radius (No Offset)7.51 ft
Minimum Front Swing Radius (Fully Offset)6.49 ft
Max Digging Reach26.22 ft
Maximum Height To Dipper Nose Pivot Pin24.19 ft
Maximum Vertical Wallcut Depth12.87 ft
Max.Dumping Height21.13 ft
Maximum Digging Depth – Dozer Down15.14 ft
Maximum Digging Depth – Dozer Up15.17 ft
Dimensions and weight
Specification90Z-1
Length Of Track On Ground7.63 ft
Ground Clearance1.15 ft
Height To Top Of Cab8.88 ft
Tail Swing Radius3.76 ft
Track Gauge6.07 ft
Width Over Tracks7.55 ft
Overall Width Of Superstructure7.18 ft
Removal Counterweight Clearance2.5 ft
Cab Height61.19 in
Undercarriage
Specification90Z-1
Tractive Effort143.31 lb
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side5
Track TensionGrease
Engine
Specification90Z-1
FuelDiesel
Starter Motor2 KW
Engine ModelKDI 2504 TCR
Gross Power73.8 hp
Cooling SystemWater cooled
Net Power70.3 hp
Power Measured @2,000 rpm
Displacement152,559 cu in
Torque Measured @1,500 rpm
Alternator80 amps
Operational
Specification90Z-1
Operating Weight21,458 lb
Fuel Capacity29.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity3.2 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity31.2 gal
Engine Oil Capacity17.5 gal
Operational Voltage12 V
Hydraulic Pump Flow Capacity17.5 gpm
Performance
Specification90Z-1
Travel Speed Low1.6 mph
Travel Speed - High2.9 mph
Gradeability30 %
Blade
Specification90Z-1
Approach Angle27.8 degrees
Maximum Height1.6 ft
Dig Depth (Below Ground)1.6 ft
Reach In Front Of Tracks2.1 ft
Blade Width2,320 mm
Blade height18.7 in
Hydraulic System
Specification90Z-1
Nominal Output41.9 gpm
Slew Main Relief226 lpm
Excavator/Track Main Relief300 bar
Auxiliary Hydraulic Flow50.2 gpm
Boom
Specification90Z-1
Boom Swing Left55 degrees
Boom Swing Right60 degrees
Bucket Rotation188 degrees
Dipper Rotation122 degrees
Bucket Tearout16,231 lb
Dipper Tearout11,218 lb
Slew Speed10 rpm
Ratios
Figure90Z-1
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.3
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.42 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupfull-size excavator
Where the 90Z-1 ranks in JCB's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
JCBfull-size excavator90Z-1Descending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure90Z-1RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power70.3 hp8 of 1126.6 hp305.0 hp
Listed weight21,458 lb10 of 1314,793 lb100,442 lb
Fuel capacity29.6 gal10 of 1312.7 gal172.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.3 hp4 of 111.8 hp4.0 hp

The 90Z-1 beside its neighbours

Base versionHYDRADIG 110W90Z-1
Engine power90Z-1: 70.3 hp
Weight22,505 lb21,458 lb
Fuel capacity41.5 gal29.6 gal
WheelbaseHYDRADIG 110W: 8.7 ft
Maximum digging depthHYDRADIG 110W: 12.5 ft

History and service record of 90Z-1

Used market for the 90Z-1 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderJCB full-size excavator1
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
90Z-112018None shownNone shownNone shownNone shown
90Z-1: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionJCB together with the full-size excavator 90Z-1No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: JCB 90Z-1 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Published history
Published history
Published history
Published history
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

JCB 90Z-1 questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTraderfull-size excavator90Z-11No prices shown in this snapshot

JCB 90Z-1: Configuration records

90Z-1
SpecificationSource figure
Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1
Max Reach Along Ground25.73 ft
Minimum Front Swing Radius (No Offset)7.51 ft
Minimum Front Swing Radius (Fully Offset)6.49 ft
Max Digging Reach26.22 ft
Maximum Height To Dipper Nose Pivot Pin24.19 ft
Maximum Vertical Wallcut Depth12.87 ft
Max.Dumping Height21.13 ft
Maximum Digging Depth – Dozer Down15.14 ft
Maximum Digging Depth – Dozer Up15.17 ft
Dimensions and weight
Length Of Track On Ground7.63 ft
Ground Clearance1.15 ft
Height To Top Of Cab8.88 ft
Tail Swing Radius3.76 ft
Track Gauge6.07 ft
Width Over Tracks7.55 ft
Overall Width Of Superstructure7.18 ft
Removal Counterweight Clearance2.5 ft
Cab Height61.19 in
Undercarriage
Tractive Effort143.31 lb
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side5
Track TensionGrease
Engine
FuelDiesel
Starter Motor2 KW
Engine ModelKDI 2504 TCR
Gross Power73.8 hp
Cooling SystemWater cooled
Net Power70.3 hp
Power Measured @2,000 rpm
Operational
Operating Weight21,458 lb
Fuel Capacity29.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity3.2 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity31.2 gal
Engine Oil Capacity17.5 gal
Operational Voltage12 V
Hydraulic Pump Flow Capacity17.5 gpm
Performance
Travel Speed Low1.6 mph
Travel Speed - High2.9 mph
Gradeability30 %
Blade
Approach Angle27.8 degrees
Maximum Height1.6 ft
Dig Depth (Below Ground)1.6 ft
Reach In Front Of Tracks2.1 ft
Blade Width2,320 mm
Blade height18.7 in
Hydraulic System
Nominal Output41.9 gpm
Slew Main Relief226 lpm
Excavator/Track Main Relief300 bar
Auxiliary Hydraulic Flow50.2 gpm
Boom
Boom Swing Left55 degrees
Boom Swing Right60 degrees
Bucket Rotation188 degrees
Dipper Rotation122 degrees
Bucket Tearout16,231 lb
Dipper Tearout11,218 lb
Slew Speed10 rpm
Additional specifications
Torque Measured @1,500 rpm
Alternator80 amps

Source

More in JCB: JS200LC–JS260SC, HYDRADIG 110W, JS240LC–JS260NLC.