Machine models

Kato 4100 and KA900 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
2
Short answer

Kato 4100 and KA900: all terrain cranes.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
4100
Gross Power
414.4 hp
Min Height @ Max Raise Angle
38.72 ft
KA900
Gross Power
414.4 hp
Operating Weight
105,822 lb
4100 and KA900 specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
Kato4100 and KA90024100 and KA900
Boom
Specification4100KA900
Min Height @ Max Raise Angle38.72 ft49.22 ft
Max Height @ Max Raise Angle - No Jib59.06 ft157.49 ft
Max Elevating Angle83 degrees83 degrees
Number Of Sections75
SpecificationKA900
Min Working Radius9.19 ft
Max Working Radius137.8 ft
Max Lift Capacity198,416 lb
Swing Speed1.95 rpm
Dimensions and weight
Specification4100KA900
Transport Length43.48 ft43.48 ft
Transport Width9.03 ft9.03 ft
Transport Height12.9 ft12.9 ft
Width W/ Outriggers Extended24.28 ft24.28 ft
Carrier Length37.5 ft37.5 ft
Upper Structure Tail Swing Radius8.54 ft12.37 ft
SpecificationKA900
Ground Clearance0.99 ft
Carrier Engine
Specification4100KA900
MakeKatoKato
ModelD12A 420 (EURO 2)D12A 420 (EURO2)
Gross Power414.4 hp414.4 hp
Power Measured @1,800 rpm1,800 rpm
Max Torque1,365 lb-ft1,365 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,200 rpm1,200 rpm
SpecificationKA900
Displacement740.3 cu in
Operational
Specification4100KA900
Number Of Axels44
Carrier Fuel Capacity105.7 gal105.7 gal
Operating Voltage24 V24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage80 amps80 amps
Tire Size445/95 R25 177E445/95 R25 177E ROAD
SpecificationKA900
Operating Weight105,822 lb
Upper Structure Fuel Capacity66.1 gal
Upper Structure Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity224.6 gal
Transmission and speeds
Specification4100KA900
Transmission TypeFull Automaticfull automatic
Number Of Forward Gears66
Number Of Reverse Gears11
SpecificationKA900
Max Speed - Forward46.7 mph
Upper Structure Engine
SpecificationKA900
ModelPenta TD730VE
Gross Power201.2 hp
Power Measured @2,250 rpm
Max Torque590.1 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,450 rpm
Displacement410.7 cu in
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
4100 and KA90024
Ratios
FigureKA900
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight1.9

Kato 4100 and KA900: all terrain crane

History and service record of 4100 and KA900

4100 and KA900: dated market and recall observations — Dated listing search
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedResult
2026-09-24MachineryTrader (machinerytrader.com)all terrain crane4100, KA900No matching offers in this snapshot
Dated CPSC search
DateDatabaseNames queriedResult
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionKato; 4100, KA900No matching recall in the stated search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Kato 4100 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Reference site
  • Reference site: Kato KA900 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Published history
Published history
Published history
Published history
Federal agency data

Kato 4100 and KA900: Configuration records

4100
SpecificationSource figure
Boom
Min Height @ Max Raise Angle38.72 ft
Max Height @ Max Raise Angle - No Jib59.06 ft
Max Elevating Angle83 degrees
Number Of Sections7
Dimensions and weight
Transport Length43.48 ft
Transport Width9.03 ft
Transport Height12.9 ft
Width W/ Outriggers Extended24.28 ft
Carrier Length37.5 ft
Upper Structure Tail Swing Radius8.54 ft
Operational
Number Of Axels4
Carrier Fuel Capacity105.7 gal
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage80 amps
Tire Size445/95 R25 177E
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypeFull Automatic
Number Of Forward Gears6
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Additional specifications
MakeKato
ModelD12A 420 (EURO 2)
Gross Power414.4 hp
Power Measured @1,800 rpm
Max Torque1,365 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,200 rpm

Source

KA900
SpecificationSource figure
Boom
Min Height @ Max Raise Angle49.22 ft
Max Height @ Max Raise Angle - No Jib157.49 ft
Max Elevating Angle83 degrees
Number Of Sections5
Min Working Radius9.19 ft
Max Working Radius137.8 ft
Max Lift Capacity198,416 lb
Swing Speed1.95 rpm
Dimensions and weight
Transport Length43.48 ft
Transport Width9.03 ft
Transport Height12.9 ft
Width W/ Outriggers Extended24.28 ft
Carrier Length37.5 ft
Upper Structure Tail Swing Radius12.37 ft
Ground Clearance0.99 ft
Operational
Number Of Axels4
Carrier Fuel Capacity105.7 gal
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage80 amps
Tire Size445/95 R25 177E ROAD
Operating Weight105,822 lb
Upper Structure Fuel Capacity66.1 gal
Upper Structure Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity224.6 gal
Transmission and speeds
Transmission Typefull automatic
Number Of Forward Gears6
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Max Speed - Forward46.7 mph
Additional specifications
MakeKato
ModelD12A 420 (EURO2)
Gross Power414.4 hp
Power Measured @1,800 rpm
Max Torque1,365 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,200 rpm
Displacement740.3 cu in

Source

More in Kato: CR100–NK450, NK1600, CR250/NK250E-V/NK300.