Machine models

Komatsu WA50-6 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Komatsu WA50-6: wheel loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
WA50-6
Net Power
38.6 hp
Operating Weight
8,433 lb
WA50-6 specification matrix — Bucket
SpecificationWA50-6
Dump Clearance At Max Raise8.13 ft
Bucket Width5.55 ft
Bucket Capacity - Heaped0.79 yd3
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationWA50-6
Ground Clearance1.02 ft
Length With Bucket On Ground15.03 ft
Width Over Tires5.42 ft
Height To Top Of Cab8.34 ft
Wheelbase6.24 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height10.24 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump2.96 ft
Engine
SpecificationWA50-6
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine Model4D88E-6B
Net Power38.6 hp
Gross Power39.8 hp
Power Measured @2,400 rpm
Displacement135 cu in
Operational
SpecificationWA50-6
Operating Weight8,433 lb
Fuel Capacity13.3 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity11.1 gal
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity2 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity1.9 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity1.3 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity1.2 gal
Static Tipping Weight5,688 lb
Turning Radius12.6 ft
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage40 amps
Rear Axle Oscillation14 degrees
Tire Size15.5/60-18
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationWA50-6
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Number Of Forward Gears1
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Max Speed - Forward9.4 mph
Max Speed - Reverse9.4 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationWA50-6
Relief Valve Setting3,000 psi
Pump Flow Capacity12.3 gpm
Raise Time5.7 sec
Dump Time1 sec
Lower Time3.5 sec
Ratios
FigureWA50-6
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.6
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.32 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.34 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupwheel loader
Where the WA50-6 ranks in Komatsu's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Komatsuwheel loaderWA50-6Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureWA50-6RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power38.6 hp32 of 3329.0 hp1,765.0 hp
Listed weight8,433 lb29 of 298,433 lb477,080 lb
Pump flow12.3 gpm20 of 2012.3 gpm276.0 gpm
Fuel capacity13.3 gal28 of 2911.9 gal1,347.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.6 hp22 of 292.4 hp5.8 hp

The WA50-6 beside its neighbours

Base versionWA50-6WA80-3
Engine power38.6 hp59.1 hp
WeightWA50-6: 8,433 lb
Pump flowWA50-6: 12.3 gpm
Fuel capacity13.3 gal19.9 gal
Wheelbase6.24 ft7.39 ft

History and service record of WA50-6

  • Wet brakes and hydrostatic drive. The WA50-6 drives through a hydrostatic transmission with hydraulic power steering and hydraulic wet disc brakes, rather than the mechanical/torque-converter drivetrain some rival compact loaders still use. Skid Steer Loader Specs, Komatsu WA50-6 problems.
  • Where owners report trouble. Documented repairs on the WA50-6 cluster around the hydrostatic transmission: a clogged transmission oil filter element and high internal transmission case pressure are both cited as causes of the drivetrain problems owners report, alongside hydraulic control-valve and cylinder failures. Skid Steer Loader Specs, Komatsu WA50-6 problems.
  • How the WA50 line has changed. Komatsu moved the WA50 from a 3-cylinder engine (the WA50-3's S3D84E-3B, 37 hp) to the current 4-cylinder 4D88E-6B rated at 38.6 hp; across the WA50 generations the main changes have been emissions compliance and hydraulic system refinement rather than a size or class change. Heavy Parts AI, Komatsu WA50-3 specifications.
  • Cycle times. Komatsu's own cycle-time figures for the WA50-6 are about 5.7 seconds to raise the boom, 3.5 seconds to lower it, and 1 second to dump the bucket, at a hydraulic relief setting of 3,000 psi. Aucto, Komatsu WA50-6 technical specifications.
  • Built for confined spaces. At roughly 5.5 ft wide and 15.1 ft long with the bucket on the ground, the WA50-6 is sized for the same confined yards and barns a compact tractor works in, rather than a full-size construction site. Aucto, Komatsu WA50-6 technical specifications.
WA50-6: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheel loaderKomatsu and the WA50 line that the WA50-6 belongs to (no title names the exact model). That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
WA50-6: dated market and recall observations — Dated listing search
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedResult
2026-09-24MachineryTrader (machinerytrader.com)wheel loaderWA50-6No matching offers in this snapshot
Dated CPSC search
DateDatabaseNames queriedResult
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionKomatsu; WA50-6No matching recall in the stated search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Forum threads
Published history
Published history
Published history
Federal agency data

WA50-6 brake-pedal input also changes HST travel

The publicly readable Komatsu WA50-6 shop-manual copy identifies its scope as serial 60001 and above. In brake-system section SEN04693-00, it describes the linked left and right brake pedals, their inching function and a potentiometer that commands the HST pump toward neutral as a pedal is depressed. The disc brake then operates through its mechanical linkage.

This provides a model-specific distinction during a drive complaint: operating the inching control is different from an engine that cannot develop power. Have the operator identify pedal use and the selected travel control when describing the symptom. That does not diagnose a failed pump from a short demonstration, and the manual’s control description is not an instruction to defeat or adjust the brake linkage.

Match the machine’s serial and manual revision before applying a service procedure.

Komatsu WA50-6: Configuration records

WA50-6
SpecificationSource figure
Bucket
Dump Clearance At Max Raise8.13 ft
Bucket Width5.55 ft
Bucket Capacity - Heaped0.79 yd3
Dimensions and weight
Ground Clearance1.02 ft
Length With Bucket On Ground15.03 ft
Width Over Tires5.42 ft
Height To Top Of Cab8.34 ft
Wheelbase6.24 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height10.24 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump2.96 ft
Engine
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine Model4D88E-6B
Net Power38.6 hp
Gross Power39.8 hp
Power Measured @2,400 rpm
Displacement135 cu in
Operational
Operating Weight8,433 lb
Fuel Capacity13.3 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity11.1 gal
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity2 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity1.9 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity1.3 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity1.2 gal
Static Tipping Weight5,688 lb
Turning Radius12.6 ft
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage40 amps
Rear Axle Oscillation14 degrees
Tire Size15.5/60-18
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Number Of Forward Gears1
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Max Speed - Forward9.4 mph
Max Speed - Reverse9.4 mph
Hydraulic System
Relief Valve Setting3,000 psi
Pump Flow Capacity12.3 gpm
Raise Time5.7 sec
Dump Time1 sec
Lower Time3.5 sec

Source

More in Komatsu: WA800-3–WA900-3 Tier 2 specs, WA450-6/WA480-6, WA1200-3.