Machine models

Komatsu WA70-6 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Komatsu WA70-6: wheel loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
WA70-6
Gross Power
60.3 hp
Operating Weight
11,155 lb
WA70-6 specification matrix — Bucket
SpecificationWA70-6
Bucket Capacity - Heaped1.12 yd3
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationWA70-6
Ground Clearance1.01 ft
Length With Bucket On Ground17.87 ft
Width Over Tires5.34 ft
Height To Top Of Cab8.09 ft
Wheelbase6.73 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height10.34 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump3.07 ft
Engine
SpecificationWA70-6
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine MakeKomatsu
Engine Model4D95LWE-5
Gross Power60.3 hp
Torque154.9 lb-ft
Power Measured @2.4 rpm
Torque Measured @1.6 rpm
Bore3.8 in
Stroke4.6 in
Operational
SpecificationWA70-6
Operating Weight11,155 lb
Fuel Capacity34.9 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity13.3 gal
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity2 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity2.5 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity2.3 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity2.3 gal
Alternator Supplied Amperage90 amps
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationWA70-6
Number Of Forward Gears2
Number Of Reverse Gears2
Max Speed - Forward3.2 mph
Max Speed - Reverse12.5 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationWA70-6
Pump Flow Capacity14.1 gpm
Raise Time5.3 sec
Dump Time1.1 sec
Lower Time3 sec
Ratios
FigureWA70-6
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight5.4
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.23 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.58 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupwheel loader
Where the WA70-6 ranks in Komatsu's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Komatsuwheel loaderWA70-6Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureWA70-6RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power60.3 hp28 of 3329.0 hp1,765.0 hp
Listed weight11,155 lb26 (tied) of 298,433 lb477,080 lb
Pump flow14.1 gpm18 of 2012.3 gpm276.0 gpm
Fuel capacity34.9 gal23 of 2911.9 gal1,347.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb5.4 hp9 of 292.4 hp5.8 hp
The WA70-6 beside its neighbours
Base versionWA80-3WA70-6WA100M-6
Engine power59.1 hp60.3 hp88.6 hp
WeightWA70-6: 11,155 lb
Pump flowWA70-6: 14.1 gpm
Fuel capacity19.9 gal34.9 gal37 gal
Wheelbase7.39 ft6.73 ft7.88 ft
WA70-6: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheel loaderKomatsu and the WA70 line that the WA70-6 belongs to (no title names the exact model). That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the WA70-6 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderKomatsu wheel loader1
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
WA70-612014$28,808$28,808$28,808None shown
WA70-6: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionKomatsu together with the wheel loader WA70-6No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Komatsu WA70-6: Configuration records

WA70-6
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Ground Clearance1.01 ft
Length With Bucket On Ground17.87 ft
Width Over Tires5.34 ft
Height To Top Of Cab8.09 ft
Wheelbase6.73 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height10.34 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump3.07 ft
Engine
Engine MakeKomatsu
Engine Model4D95LWE-5
Gross Power60.3 hp
Torque154.9 lb-ft
Power Measured @2.4 rpm
Torque Measured @1.6 rpm
Operational
Fuel Capacity34.9 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity13.3 gal
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity2 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity2.5 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity2.3 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity2.3 gal
Alternator Supplied Amperage90 amps
Transmission and speeds
Number Of Forward Gears2
Number Of Reverse Gears2
Max Speed - Forward3.2 mph
Max Speed - Reverse12.5 mph
Hydraulic System
Pump Flow Capacity14.1 gpm
Raise Time5.3 sec
Dump Time1.1 sec
Lower Time3 sec
Bucket
Bucket Capacity - Heaped1.12 yd3
Additional specifications
Number Of Cylinders4
Bore3.8 in
Stroke4.6 in
Operating Weight11,155 lb

Source

More in Komatsu: WA100M-6, W40–WR11-3, WA150-5/WA200PZ-6/WA250PZ-6 specs.