Machine models

Kubota B26 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Kubota B26: backhoe loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
B26
Gross Power
24.3 hp
Operating Weight 4wd
4,001 lb
B26 specification matrix — Backhoe
SpecificationB26
Load Height - Std10.83 ft
Reach From Swivel - Std11.16 ft
Dig Depth - Std8.32 ft
Reach At Load Height - Std4.35 ft
Bucket Dig Force - Std4,211 lb
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationB26
Transport Length16.51 ft
Transport Width4.48 ft
Transport Height7.46 ft
Wheelbase5.19 ft
Ground Clearance0.95 ft
Overall Height7.46 ft
Overall Height (To Top Of Canopy)16.52 ft
Overall Width53.75 in
Loader
SpecificationB26
Clearance At Max Dump Height7.19 ft
Reach At Max Dump Height1.87 ft
Dig Depth6.97 in
Bucket Breakout Force2,344 lb
Lift Capacity At Full Height1,301 lb
Bucket Width59.85 in
Bucket Capacity0.36 yd3
Engine
SpecificationB26
Oil FiltrationSpin on cartridge
Air Filter TypeDual paper element
Number Of Cylinders3
Cooling MethodLiquid
PTO Horsepower19.5 hp
Engine MakeKubota
Engine ModelD1105
Engine TypeDiesel
Gross Power24.3 hp
Net Power23.1 hp
Power Measured @2,800 rpm
AspirationNatural
Displacement68.5 cu in
Bore3.1 in
Stroke3.1 in
Model NameB26TLB
Operational
SpecificationB26
Fuel Capacity8.2 gal
Operating Weight 4wd4,001 lb
Turning Radius8.3 ft
Tire Size Front - 2wd / 4wd23x8.50-14 R4
Rear Tires Size 2wd/4wd12.4-16 R4
Electrical
SpecificationB26
Alternator40 amps
Lighting2 front work lights, 2 rear work lights, 2 tail lights, 4 ROPS mounted turn signals / 4-way flashers
Battery12 volts
Block HeaterOptional, CSA approved
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationB26
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Number Of Forward Gears3
Number Of Reverse Gears3
Max Speed - Forward11.1 mph
Max Speed Reverse9.8 mph
Hydraulic
SpecificationB26
Pump TypeGear
Pump Flow Capacity11.2 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure420.7 psi
Ratios
FigureB26
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight5.8
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.48 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.35 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupbackhoe loader
Where the B26 ranks in Kubota's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Kubotabackhoe loaderB26Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureB26RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power23.1 hp8 of 923.0 hp57.0 hp
Listed weight4,001 lb8 of 91,570 lb8,345 lb
Pump flow11.2 gpm7 of 96.2 gpm26.7 gpm
Fuel capacity8.2 gal6 of 76.6 gal17.7 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb5.8 hp6 of 95.3 hp14.6 hp

The B26 beside its neighbours

Base versionB26L35
Engine power23.1 hp32.5 hp
Weight4,001 lb6,000 lb
Pump flow11.2 gpm17.3 gpm
Fuel capacityB26: 8.2 gal
Wheelbase5.19 ft5.58 ft
Owner experience with the B26 — Historical owner-entry sample
IndexEntry queriedReviewsForum discussionsFirst review in sampleLast review in sample
TractorByNetB26 backhoe loader111Mar 8, 2010Apr 30, 2014
ModelOwner ratingForum discussionsModel years reviewedPros named more than onceCons named more than once
B264.9 of 5 from 11 owner reviews1 (20,938 views)2005 to 2010power (2)named once each: tippy feel on uneven ground, fuel filler location not ideal, could use a bit more lift capy forward
B26: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
TractorByNetbackhoe loaderKubota and the B2654
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
hydraulics3
parts and manuals2
transmission and drive2
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
hydraulics36%
parts and manuals24%
transmission and drive24%
fuel system24%
Used market for the B26 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderKubota backhoe loader36
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
B26362021 to 2026$25,900$57,300$42,250249
B26: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionKubota together with the backhoe loader B26No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Kubota B26 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Owner reports
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Historical TractorByNet review observation
Reference scopeEquipment typeReviewed label in sourceOwner entriesAverage owner scoreScale maximumReported cons
B26backhoe loaderB26114.95No con named by multiple reviewers

Kubota B26: Configuration records

B26
SpecificationSource figure
Backhoe
Load Height - Std10.83 ft
Reach From Swivel - Std11.16 ft
Dig Depth - Std8.32 ft
Bucket Dig Force - Std4,211 lb
Reach At Load Height - Std4.35 ft
Dimensions and weight
Wheelbase5.19 ft
Ground Clearance0.95 ft
Transport Length16.51 ft
Transport Width4.48 ft
Transport Height7.46 ft
Overall Height7.46 ft
Overall Height (To Top Of Canopy)16.52 ft
Overall Width53.75 in
Loader
Clearance At Max Dump Height7.19 ft
Reach At Max Dump Height1.87 ft
Dig Depth6.97 in
Lift Capacity At Full Height1,301 lb
Bucket Width59.85 in
Bucket Breakout Force2,344 lb
Bucket Capacity0.36 yd3
Engine
PTO Horsepower19.5 hp
Engine MakeKubota
Engine ModelD1105
Engine TypeDiesel
Gross Power24.3 hp
Power Measured @2,800 rpm
Displacement68.5 cu in
Number Of Cylinders3
Oil FiltrationSpin on cartridge
Air Filter TypeDual paper element
Cooling MethodLiquid
Net Power23.1 hp
AspirationNatural
Bore3.1 in
Stroke3.1 in
Model NameB26TLB
Operational
Fuel Capacity8.2 gal
Operating Weight 4wd4,001 lb
Turning Radius8.3 ft
Tire Size Front - 2wd / 4wd23x8.50-14 R4
Rear Tires Size 2wd/4wd12.4-16 R4
Electrical
Alternator40 amps
Lighting2 front work lights, 2 rear work lights, 2 tail lights, 4 ROPS mounted turn signals / 4-way flashers
Battery12 volts
Block HeaterOptional, CSA approved
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Max Speed - Forward11.1 mph
Max Speed Reverse9.8 mph
Number Of Forward Gears3
Number Of Reverse Gears3
Hydraulic
Pump Flow Capacity11.2 gpm
Pump TypeGear
Relief Valve Pressure420.7 psi

Source

More in Kubota: L35, BX23S/BX25D, L39.