Machine models

Manitou MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
2
Short answer

Manitou MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU: telehandlers.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
MLT 523 T
Gross Power
73.8 hp
Operating Weight
11,424 lb
MLT 523 Turbo MU
Operating Weight
10,913 lb
Pump Flow Capacity
24 gpm
MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
ManitouMLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU2MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Length To Fork Face13.8 ft13.3 ft
Ground Clearance12.01 ft12 ft
Overall Height7.55 ft6.58 ft
Turning Radius Outside Tires10.13 ft10.17 ft
SpecificationMLT 523 T
Width Over Tires5.94 ft
Wheelbase7.32 ft
Lift
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Max Lift Height16.31 ft16.18 ft
Max Forward Reach9.26 ft9.58 ft
Max Load At Max Height5,071 lb5,000 lb
Max Lift Capacity5,071 lb5,000 lb
SpecificationMLT 523 T
Max Load At Max Reach2,535 lb
Engine
SpecificationMLT 523 T
Number Of Cylinders3
Gross Power73.8 hp
Torque Measured @1,400 rpm
Aspirationturbocharged
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Engine ModelOerjubs 1193C-33 Turbo 31103-C33 Turbo
Max Torque214.7 lb-ft215 lb-ft
Displacement201.4 cu in202 cu in
Operational
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Operating Weight11,424 lb10,913 lb
Fuel Capacity24.9 gal27.5 gal
Tire Size12.5-80-18 SGI12.5/80 x 18 SGI 10PR
SpecificationMLT 523 T
Drawbar Pull7,649 lb
SpecificationMLT 523 Turbo MU
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity27 gal
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Transmission TypehydrostaticHydrostatic
Number Of Forward Gears11
Number Of Reverse Gears11
Max Speed - Forward17 mph17 mph
Max Speed - Reverse17 mph17 mph
Hydraulic
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Pump TypegearGear Type
Pump Flow Capacity23.8 gpm24 gpm
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU26
Ratios
FigureMLT 523 T
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight6.5
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.32 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.34 gal

Manitou MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU: telehandler

History and service record of MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU

  • MT 523 and MLT 523T spec sheet. Manitou's spec sheet for the MT 523 and MLT 523T lists Perkins 903-27 three-cylinder engines of 54 hp and 67 hp in the turbo, 164 cubic inches, base weights of 10,417 and 10,737 lb, a 16 ft 2 in maximum lift height and a 9 ft 7 in maximum forward reach. MT 523 and MLT 523T specifications, Manitou.
  • Fluid capacities. The sheet gives 6.5 quarts of engine oil, 27 gallons of hydraulic oil and a 27.5 gallon fuel tank. MT 523 and MLT 523T specifications, Manitou.
  • Bucket breakout and cycle times. Breakout force at the bucket teeth is 9,523 lb on the MT 523 and 10,516 lb on the MLT 523T, with lifting in 6.3 seconds unladen and 7.1 loaded on the MT 523 and boom retraction in about 3.0 seconds. MT 523 and MLT 523T specifications, Manitou.
  • Forks, tires and turning. The forks are 1.75 by 4 in with a maximum spacing of 32 in and 132 degrees of carriage rotation, the tires are 12.5/80 x 18 SGI 10PR, the outside turning radius is 122 in and the front axle has hydraulic brakes with oil-immersed discs. MT 523 and MLT 523T specifications, Manitou.
  • Manitou in the company's history. Manitou Group's history page records that the company's first rough-terrain forklift, the MC 5 of 1958, carried 500 kg, and that the Maniscopic telehandler range launched in 1981, three years before the 1984 flotation on the Second Marché of the Paris Stock Exchange. History, Manitou Group.
MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
The Farming ForumtelehandlerManitou and the MLT 523 line that the MLT 523 T, MLT 523 Turbo MU belongs to (no title names the exact model). That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead4
MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU: dated market and recall observations — Dated listing search
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedResult
2026-09-24MachineryTrader (machinerytrader.com)telehandlerMLT 523 T, MLT 523 Turbo MUNo matching offers in this snapshot
Dated CPSC search
DateDatabaseNames queriedResult
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionManitou; MLT 523 T, MLT 523 Turbo MUNo matching recall in the stated search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Reference site
Forum threads
Published history
Published history
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count4
Forum indexesThe Farming Forum
Search wordingthe MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU telehandler
Latest title quoted by the referenceManitou Mlt523 Drive Electrics

Manitou MLT 523 T and MLT 523 Turbo MU: Configuration records

MLT 523 T
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Length To Fork Face13.8 ft
Width Over Tires5.94 ft
Overall Height7.55 ft
Wheelbase7.32 ft
Turning Radius Outside Tires10.13 ft
Lift
Max Lift Height16.31 ft
Max Forward Reach9.26 ft
Max Load At Max Height5,071 lb
Max Lift Capacity5,071 lb
Max Load At Max Reach2,535 lb
Engine
Engine ModelOerjubs 1193C-33 Turbo 3
Max Torque214.7 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,400 rpm
Displacement201.4 cu in
Gross Power73.8 hp
Number Of Cylinders3
Aspirationturbocharged
Operational
Operating Weight11,424 lb
Fuel Capacity24.9 gal
Tire Size12.5-80-18 SGI
Drawbar Pull7,649 lb
Transmission and speeds
Transmission Typehydrostatic
Max Speed - Forward17 mph
Max Speed - Reverse17 mph
Number Of Forward Gears1
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Hydraulic
Pump Typegear
Pump Flow Capacity23.8 gpm

Source

MLT 523 Turbo MU
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Length To Fork Face13.3 ft
Overall Height6.58 ft
Turning Radius Outside Tires10.17 ft
Lift
Max Lift Height16.18 ft
Max Forward Reach9.58 ft
Max Load At Max Height5,000 lb
Max Lift Capacity5,000 lb
Engine
Engine Model1103-C33 Turbo
Max Torque215 lb-ft
Displacement202 cu in
Operational
Operating Weight10,913 lb
Fuel Capacity27.5 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity27 gal
Tire Size12.5/80 x 18 SGI 10PR
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Max Speed - Forward17 mph
Max Speed - Reverse17 mph
Number Of Forward Gears1
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Hydraulic
Pump TypeGear Type
Pump Flow Capacity24 gpm

Source

Compare Manitou MLT 523 T, MLT 523 Turbo MU
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Length To Fork Face13.8 ft13.3 ft
Overall Height7.55 ft6.58 ft
Turning Radius Outside Tires10.13 ft10.17 ft
Lift
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Max Lift Height16.31 ft16.18 ft
Max Forward Reach9.26 ft9.58 ft
Max Load At Max Height5,071 lb5,000 lb
Max Lift Capacity5,071 lb5,000 lb
Engine
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Engine ModelOerjubs 1193C-33 Turbo 31103-C33 Turbo
Max Torque214.7 lb-ft215 lb-ft
Displacement201.4 cu in202 cu in
Operational
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Operating Weight11,424 lb10,913 lb
Fuel Capacity24.9 gal27.5 gal
Tire Size12.5-80-18 SGI12.5/80 x 18 SGI 10PR
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Transmission TypehydrostaticHydrostatic
Number Of Forward Gears11
Number Of Reverse Gears11
Max Speed - Forward17 mph17 mph
Max Speed - Reverse17 mph17 mph
Hydraulic
SpecificationMLT 523 TMLT 523 Turbo MU
Pump TypegearGear Type
Pump Flow Capacity23.8 gpm24 gpm

More in Manitou: MHT10160/MHT10210/MHT10180/MRT3050: lifting arrangements, TMT 55–TMT 55FLXT, MLT 840-115 PS/2 related models specs.