Machine models

Massey Ferguson 35 specifications

The Simpson-powered MF 35 is not every tractor carrying the 35 name

The Simpson SJ323 engine identifies the modern MF 35 configuration in this table. Massey Ferguson's Kenya launch describes a new tractor based on the heritage model with the same number. The older machines appearing in the retained used-market snapshot therefore need separate identification before their prices or repair accounts are applied to this version.

Manufacturer Kenya launch announcement, 8 July 2015

Check the clutch arrangement before assuming live-PTO behavior

The 2015 brochure specifies a single dry-plate clutch for the Simpson model. By contrast, the original United States MF 35 Special/Deluxe owner's book separates a single-clutch Special from a dual-clutch Deluxe. An advertisement saying only MF 35 does not establish which clutch arrangement is fitted.

The older owner's book also gives separate tractor and engine serial identification. Record both when obtaining parts for an older example. Its gasoline-engine instructions are not instructions for the Simpson diesel named here; the shared badge is not a fuel-system match.

Original Simpson MF 35 brochure A-B-15946/0515, p8: single dry-plate clutchOriginal US Special/Deluxe owner manual: model equipment and serial identification; publisher summary not used

Engine speed and PTO shaft speed are different ratings

The Simpson brochure pairs a PTO shaft speed of 540 rpm with an engine speed of 1650 rpm. Its maximum-torque condition is stated at 2000 rpm. Those are different operating points.

Setting the engine to the torque-rating speed would not reproduce the published PTO-speed pair.

The same specification locates the hydraulic pump in the rear axle. Its listed oil flow is separate from the maximum linkage-lift figure. A flow comparison helps describe implement cycling; it does not establish the weight permitted at a rearward load center.

Original2015 specification table: PTO pair, torque condition, pump location, flow and maximum linkage lift

Keep the African publication edition with its power figure

The 2015 English brochure prints 36.5 hp, while the2021 South African edition prints 36 hp. Both identify the SJ323 engine and the same displacement. Preserve that edition distinction instead of presenting the cover figures as proof of two different fitted engines.

Original2021 South African brochure 17342, p8: engine identity and power entry

The current international product description identifies mechanical steering, an adjustable front track and direct rear drive. Its linkage description also mentions telescopic stabilisers. Those features are more useful to check on an offered modern tractor than assuming it has the controls shown in an antique owner's photograph.

Manufacturer MF 35 product body: front axle, rear drive and linkage features

The retained 1960–1969 listing years describe the older advertisements in that snapshot. They are not a market valuation for a newly offered Simpson-engine MF 35. Keep the seller's engine identity and actual production record with the asking price.

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Massey Ferguson 35: tractor.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
35
Power
36.5 hp
Pump flow
4.2 gpm
35 specification matrix — Engine
Specification35
Fuel tank9.25 gal
EngineSimpson 2.4L 3-cyl diesel
Transmission and speeds
Specification35
Transmission6-speed gear
Typegear
Gears6 forward and 2 reverse
Clutchdry disc
Power
Specification35
Engine36.5 hp
Mechanical
Specification35
MechanicalTwo-wheel drive; Two-post folding ROPS
Hydraulics
Specification35
Pump flow4.2 gpm
Tractor hitch
Specification35
Rear TypeI
Rear lift2,425 lb
Power take-off (PTO)
Specification35
Rear PTO Type540 (1.375)
Engine RPM540@1650
Dimensions & Tires
Specification35
Front tire6.00-16
Rear tire12.4-28
Engine Detail
Specification35
Displacement146.5 cu in
Power36.5 hp
Air cleaneroil bath
Rated RPM2000
Torque101.1 lb-ft
Torque RPM2000
Starterelectric
Starter volts12
Engine DetailSimpson SJ323; diesel; 3-cylinder
Massey Ferguson 35 Tires
Specification35
Ag front6.00-16
Ag rear12.4-28
Ratios
Figure35
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.12 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.25 gal

Where 36.5 horsepower falls

35 engine-rating index
Model35
Recorded engine rating36.5 hp
Navigation band
Lower
25 hp
Upper
60 hp
Related indexcompact utility tractor guide
Meaning of this groupingSource ledger: Engine-rating navigation policy
Where the 35 ranks in Massey Ferguson's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Massey Fergusontractor35Descending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure35RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power36.5 hp35 of 3922.5 hp400.0 hp
Pump flow4.2 gpm38 of 384.2 gpm71.3 gpm
Fuel capacity9.3 gal32 of 346.6 gal174.4 gal

The 35 beside its neighbours

Base version35244 DI
Engine power36.5 hp44 hp
Pump flow35: 4.2 gpm
Fuel capacity35: 9.25 gal
35: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
The Farming Forum, Heavy Equipment Forums, and TractorByNettractorMassey Ferguson and the 35400
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
hydraulics50
fuel system42
brakes and steering15
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
hydraulics5013%
fuel system4211%
brakes and steering154%
PTO and hitch144%
transmission and drive123%
Used market for the 35 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24TractorHouseMassey Ferguson tractor21
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
35211960 to 1969$299$12,972$4,9262,877
35: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionMassey Ferguson together with the tractor models on this pageNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Forum threads
Forum threads
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Massey Ferguson 35 questions

Massey Ferguson 35: Configuration records

35
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Fuel tank9.25 gal
Transmission and speeds
Transmission6-speed gear
Gears6 forward and 2 reverse
Hydraulics
Pump flow4.2 gpm
Tractor hitch
Rear TypeI
Rear lift2,425 lb
Power take-off (PTO)
Rear PTO Type540 (1.375)
Engine RPM540@1650
Dimensions & Tires
Front tire6.00-16
Rear tire12.4-28
Engine Detail
Displacement146.5 cu in
Rated RPM2000
Starterelectric
Starter volts12
Air cleaneroil bath
Torque101.1 lb-ft
Torque RPM2000
Tires
Ag front6.00-16
Ag rear12.4-28
Additional specifications
EngineSimpson 2.4L 3-cyl diesel
Typegear
Clutchdry disc
MechanicalTwo-wheel drive; Two-post folding ROPS
Power36.5 hp
Engine DetailSimpson SJ323; diesel; 3-cylinder

Source

More in Massey Ferguson: 415–3306, 1GC.23–GC2600, 1M.35–1840M.