Machine models

New Holland CR9040 to TR96 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
3
Short answer

New Holland CR9040 to TR96: combine harvesters.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
CR9040
Power
371.5 hp
Operating Weight W/O Attachment
34,308 lb
TR95
Power Boost Power
225.3 hp
Transport Length
350.2 in
TR96
Transport Length
363.98 in
Wheelbase
10.82 ft
CR9040 to TR96 specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
New HollandCR9040 to TR963CR9040, TR95, and TR96
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Wheelbase12.34 ft10.73 ft10.82 ft
Transport Width10.83 ft14.6 ft15.1 ft
Turning Radius14.41 ft20.71 ft21.07 ft
SpecificationCR9040
Height To Top Of Isomount Cab12.96 ft
SpecificationTR95TR96
Transport Length350.2 in363.98 in
Transport Height165.36 in186.62 in
SpecificationTR95
Unloader Discharge Height13.46 ft
Unloader Reach9.85 ft
Unloader Clearance13.05 ft
Engine
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Number Of Cylinders688
Displacement549 cu in635.9 cu in634.7 cu in
SpecificationCR9040
Power371.5 hp
SpecificationCR9040TR95
Power Boost Power51 hp225.3 hp
Power Measured @2,100 rpm2,400 rpm
SpecificationTR95TR96
Engine MakeCaterpillarNew Holland
SpecificationTR96
Engine ModelTR96
Operational
SpecificationCR9040
Operating Weight W/O Attachment34,308 lb
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Number Of Gears4
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Fuel Capacity198.2 gal100.2 gal99.1 gal
Threshing
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Rotor Diameter17.1 in26.9 in12.1 in
Rotor Length104.1 in85.1 in28 in
SpecificationTR95TR96
Rotor Speed - Low635 rpm730 rpm
Rotor Speed - High1,630 rpm1,760 rpm
Concave Area1,008 in2837 in2
SpecificationTR95
Beater Grate Area868.1 in2
SpecificationTR96
Rotor TypeClosed tube
Number Of Rotors Or Cylinders2
Cleaning System
SpecificationCR9040
Total Cleaning Area8,370 in2
Grain Pan Area3,565 in2
SpecificationCR9040TR96
Cleaning System Width52.1 in55.2 in
SpecificationTR95TR96
Cleaning Fan Speed - Low520 rpm390 rpm
Cleaning Fan Speed - High1,020 rpm830 rpm
Grain Handling
SpecificationCR9040TR96
Grain Tank Capacity315 bu230 bu
SpecificationCR9040
Unloading Speed3.2 bu/sec
SpecificationTR96
Unloading Auger Diameter11.1 in
Unloading Auger Length14.4 ft
Tires
SpecificationTR95
Front2, 30.5 L x 32 R1, 10-ply
Rear2, 14.9 L x 24 R3, 6-ply
Separating
SpecificationTR95TR96
Separating Area2,076 in22,046 in2
SpecificationTR96
Separator Length42.2 in
Header
SpecificationTR95
Header TypeCentre feed
Width - Table13.1 ft
Auger Diameter19.8 in
Conveyor Speed10,080 mph
Raising Time2.7 Sec
Lowering Time2.3 Sec
Brakes
SpecificationTR96
Brakes TypeHydro disk
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
CR9040 to TR9648
Ratios
FigureCR9040
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight10.8
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.53 gal

New Holland CR9040 to TR96: combine harvester

CR9040 to TR96: forum references

Dated forum-index scope
Forum indexExact-model queryExact-model title matchesBroader equipment queryBroader title matches
The Farming ForumNew Holland combine harvester0New Holland combine harvesters24
Used market for the CR9040 to TR96 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24TractorHouseNew Holland combine harvester8
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
CR904052007 to 2011$17,500$115,000$65,000None shown
TR9511984$5,900$5,900$5,900None shown
TR9621988 to 1991$17,200$17,200$17,200None shown
CR9040 to TR96: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionNew Holland together with the combine harvester CR9040, TR95, TR96No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Reference site
Reference site
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

New Holland CR9040 to TR96: Configuration records

CR9040
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Wheelbase12.34 ft
Turning Radius14.41 ft
Height To Top Of Isomount Cab12.96 ft
Transport Width10.83 ft
Engine
Number Of Cylinders6
Power371.5 hp
Power Measured @2,100 rpm
Displacement549 cu in
Power Boost Power51 hp
Operational
Fuel Capacity198.2 gal
Operating Weight W/O Attachment34,308 lb
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Number Of Gears4
Threshing
Rotor Diameter17.1 in
Rotor Length104.1 in
Cleaning System
Cleaning System Width52.1 in
Total Cleaning Area8,370 in2
Grain Pan Area3,565 in2
Grain Handling
Grain Tank Capacity315 bu
Unloading Speed3.2 bu/sec

Source

TR95
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Wheelbase10.73 ft
Transport Length350.2 in
Transport Height165.36 in
Unloader Clearance13.05 ft
Unloader Reach9.85 ft
Turning Radius20.71 ft
Transport Width14.6 ft
Unloader Discharge Height13.46 ft
Engine
Number Of Cylinders8
Engine MakeCaterpillar
Power Measured @2,400 rpm
Displacement635.9 cu in
Power Boost Power225.3 hp
Operational
Fuel Capacity100.2 gal
Threshing
Rotor Diameter26.9 in
Rotor Speed - Low635 rpm
Rotor Speed - High1,630 rpm
Concave Area1,008 in2
Beater Grate Area868.1 in2
Rotor Length85.1 in
Cleaning System
Cleaning Fan Speed - Low520 rpm
Cleaning Fan Speed - High1,020 rpm
Tires
Front2, 30.5 L x 32 R1, 10-ply
Rear2, 14.9 L x 24 R3, 6-ply
Separating
Separating Area2,076 in2
Header
Header TypeCentre feed
Width - Table13.1 ft
Auger Diameter19.8 in
Conveyor Speed10,080 mph
Raising Time2.7 Sec
Lowering Time2.3 Sec

Source

TR96
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Wheelbase10.82 ft
Transport Length363.98 in
Transport Height186.62 in
Turning Radius21.07 ft
Transport Width15.1 ft
Engine
Number Of Cylinders8
Engine MakeNew Holland
Displacement634.7 cu in
Engine ModelTR96
Operational
Fuel Capacity99.1 gal
Threshing
Rotor TypeClosed tube
Rotor Diameter12.1 in
Rotor Speed - Low730 rpm
Rotor Speed - High1,760 rpm
Concave Area837 in2
Rotor Length28 in
Number Of Rotors Or Cylinders2
Cleaning System
Cleaning Fan Speed - Low390 rpm
Cleaning Fan Speed - High830 rpm
Cleaning System Width55.2 in
Grain Handling
Unloading Auger Diameter11.1 in
Grain Tank Capacity230 bu
Unloading Auger Length14.4 ft
Separating
Separator Length42.2 in
Separating Area2,046 in2
Brakes
Brakes TypeHydro disk

Source

Compare New Holland CR9040, TR95, TR96
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Wheelbase12.34 ft10.73 ft10.82 ft
Transport Width10.83 ft14.6 ft15.1 ft
Turning Radius14.41 ft20.71 ft21.07 ft
Engine
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Number Of Cylinders688
Displacement549 cu in635.9 cu in634.7 cu in
Operational
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Fuel Capacity198.2 gal100.2 gal99.1 gal
Threshing
SpecificationCR9040TR95TR96
Rotor Diameter17.1 in26.9 in12.1 in
Rotor Length104.1 in85.1 in28 in

More in New Holland: TR85, CX840–CX8090, CX8.80/CX8.90/CX8080 Elevation specs.