Machine models

Takeuchi TB20e and TB216 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
2
Short answer

Takeuchi TB20e and TB216: excavators.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TB20e
Operating Weight
4,255 lb
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit
9.0 gpm
TB216
Horsepower
15 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 11.2 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Operating Weight
3,900 lb
TB20e and TB216 specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
TakeuchiTB20e and TB2162TB20e and TB216
Operating Performance
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Operating Weight4,255 lb3,900 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force3,080 lbf3,147 lbf
Digging Force1,820 lbf1,843 lbf
Arm Length3 ft 8.5 in3 ft 8.5 in
Slew Speed7.6 rpm / 7.6 min-19.2 rpm / 9.2 min-1
Traction Force4,655 lbf4,361 lbf
Ground Pressure4.7 psi4.3 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.3 mph1.4 mph
Travel Speed - High2.5 mph2.6 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Total Hydraulic Flow16.0 gpm11.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit9.0 gpm8.9 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit2.9 gpm2.9 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,610 psi3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure2,990 psi3,046 psi
Electric Motor
SpecificationTB20e
Output Electric Motor3,900 rpm / 3,900 min-1
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Hydraulic Tank Capacity3.7 gal4.2 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity6.3 gal6.6 gal
SpecificationTB216
Engine Oil Pan Capacity3.0 qt
Cooling System1 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity5.8 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)0.6 gal/h
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Maximum Reach13 ft 4.9 in13 ft 5 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level13 ft 2.9 in13 ft 2.9 in
Maximum Digging Depth7 ft 10.0 in7 ft 10.1 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth6 ft 9.0 in6 ft 9.1 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge12 ft 3.3 in12 ft 3.2 in
Maximum Dumping Height8 ft 10.5 in8 ft 10.5 in
Front Swing Radius4 ft 10.2 in4 ft 10.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset3 ft 9.4 in3 ft 9.5 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 6.3 in3 ft 6.3 in
Transport Length13 ft 3.4 in13 ft 3.1 in
Transport Height7 ft 5.8 in7 ft 5.8 in
Ground Clearance8.1 in8.1 in
Crawler Base3 ft 9.5 in3 ft 9.5 in
Undercarriage Length4 ft 11.8 in4 ft 11.8 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Retracted38.6 in38.6 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Extended51.2 in51.2 in
Track Width9.1 in9.1 in
Engine
SpecificationTB216
Make / ModelYanmar / 3TNV74
Displacement60.6 cu in
Horsepower15 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 11.2 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Maximum Torque38.2 ft-lb @ 1,800 rpm / 51.8 Nm @ 1,800 min-1
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
TB20e and TB21631
Ratios
FigureTB216
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.8
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.78 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.39 gal
FigureTB20eTB216
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure15.7 hp15.8 hp

Takeuchi TB20e and TB216: excavator

TB20e and TB216: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forums and TractorByNetexcavatorTakeuchi and the TB216. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead3
Used market for the TB20e and TB216 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi excavator89
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TB20e52021 to 2027$25,000$39,900$32,000None shown
TB216842021 to 2027$23,153$35,500$29,998216
TB20e and TB216: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the excavator TB20e, TB216No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Takeuchi TB20e — Takeuchi Manufacturing. Observed 2026-09-24.
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Takeuchi TB216 — Takeuchi Manufacturing. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count3
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums and TractorByNet
Search wordingthe TB20e and TB216 excavator
Latest title quoted by the referenceTakeuchi Tb216 Instrument Cluster

Takeuchi TB20e and TB216: Configuration records

TB20e
SpecificationSource figure
Operating Performance
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force3,080 lbf
Digging Force1,820 lbf
Arm Length3 ft 8.5 in
Slew Speed7.6 rpm / 7.6 min-1
Traction Force4,655 lbf
Travel Speed - Low1.3 mph
Travel Speed - High2.5 mph
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow16.0 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit9.0 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit2.9 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,610 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure2,990 psi
Electric Motor
Output Electric Motor3,900 rpm / 3,900 min-1
Fluid Capacities
Hydraulic Tank Capacity3.7 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity6.3 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach13 ft 4.9 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level13 ft 2.9 in
Maximum Digging Depth7 ft 10.0 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth6 ft 9.0 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge12 ft 3.3 in
Maximum Dumping Height8 ft 10.5 in
Front Swing Radius4 ft 10.2 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset3 ft 9.4 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 6.3 in
Transport Length13 ft 3.4 in
Transport Height7 ft 5.8 in
Crawler Base3 ft 9.5 in
Undercarriage Length4 ft 11.8 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Retracted38.6 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Extended51.2 in
Track Width9.1 in
Additional specifications
Operating Weight4,255 lb
Ground Pressure4.7 psi
Ground Clearance8.1 in

Source

TB216
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement60.6 cu in
Make / ModelYanmar / 3TNV74
Horsepower15 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 11.2 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Maximum Torque38.2 ft-lb @ 1,800 rpm / 51.8 Nm @ 1,800 min-1
Operating Performance
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force3,147 lbf
Digging Force1,843 lbf
Arm Length3 ft 8.5 in
Slew Speed9.2 rpm / 9.2 min-1
Traction Force4,361 lbf
Travel Speed - Low1.4 mph
Travel Speed - High2.6 mph
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow11.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit8.9 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit2.9 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,046 psi
Fluid Capacities
Hydraulic Tank Capacity4.2 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity6.6 gal
Engine Oil Pan Capacity3.0 qt
Cooling System1 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity5.8 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)0.6 gal/h
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach13 ft 5 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level13 ft 2.9 in
Maximum Digging Depth7 ft 10.1 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth6 ft 9.1 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge12 ft 3.2 in
Maximum Dumping Height8 ft 10.5 in
Front Swing Radius4 ft 10.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset3 ft 9.5 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 6.3 in
Transport Length13 ft 3.1 in
Transport Height7 ft 5.8 in
Crawler Base3 ft 9.5 in
Undercarriage Length4 ft 11.8 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Retracted38.6 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Extended51.2 in
Track Width9.1 in
Additional specifications
Operating Weight3,900 lb
Ground Pressure4.3 psi
Ground Clearance8.1 in

Source

Compare Takeuchi TB20e, TB216
Operating Performance
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Operating Weight4,255 lb3,900 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force3,080 lbf3,147 lbf
Digging Force1,820 lbf1,843 lbf
Arm Length3 ft 8.5 in3 ft 8.5 in
Slew Speed7.6 rpm / 7.6 min-19.2 rpm / 9.2 min-1
Traction Force4,655 lbf4,361 lbf
Ground Pressure4.7 psi4.3 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.3 mph1.4 mph
Travel Speed - High2.5 mph2.6 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Total Hydraulic Flow16.0 gpm11.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit9.0 gpm8.9 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit2.9 gpm2.9 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,610 psi3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure2,990 psi3,046 psi
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Hydraulic Tank Capacity3.7 gal4.2 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity6.3 gal6.6 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB20eTB216
Maximum Reach13 ft 4.9 in13 ft 5 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level13 ft 2.9 in13 ft 2.9 in
Maximum Digging Depth7 ft 10.0 in7 ft 10.1 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth6 ft 9.0 in6 ft 9.1 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge12 ft 3.3 in12 ft 3.2 in
Maximum Dumping Height8 ft 10.5 in8 ft 10.5 in
Front Swing Radius4 ft 10.2 in4 ft 10.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset3 ft 9.4 in3 ft 9.5 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 6.3 in3 ft 6.3 in
Transport Length13 ft 3.4 in13 ft 3.1 in
Transport Height7 ft 5.8 in7 ft 5.8 in
Ground Clearance8.1 in8.1 in
Crawler Base3 ft 9.5 in3 ft 9.5 in
Undercarriage Length4 ft 11.8 in4 ft 11.8 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Retracted38.6 in38.6 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Extended51.2 in51.2 in
Track Width9.1 in9.1 in

More in Takeuchi: TB219/4 related models specs, TB014/TB016, TB015.