Machine models

Takeuchi TB219 and 4 related models specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
5
Short answer

Takeuchi TB219 and 4 related models: excavators.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TB219
Gross Power
15.5 hp
Operating Weight
4,112 lb
TB225
Horsepower
19.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 14.6 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Operating Weight
4,995 lb
TB335R
Horsepower
24.4 hp @ 2,300 rpm / 18.2 kW @ 2,300 min-1
Operating Weight - Canopy
7,970 lb
TB250-2
Horsepower
39.0 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 29.1 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Operating Weight - Canopy
10,970 lb
TB350R
Horsepower
43.4 hp @ 2,000 rpm / 32.4 kW @ 2,000 min-1
Operating Weight - Canopy
10,980 lb
TB219 and 4 related models specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
TakeuchiTB219 and 4 related models5TB219, TB225, TB335R, TB250-2, and TB350R
Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1
SpecificationTB219
Shipping Length Of Unit14.03 ft
Shipping Height Of Unit7.52 ft
Max Loading Height8.9 ft
Max Reach Along Ground13.26 ft
Max Vertical Wall Digging Depth6.03 ft
Max Digging Depth7.47 ft
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationTB219
Width To Outside Of Tracks4.5 ft
Length Of Track On Ground5.01 ft
Ground Clearance0.68 ft
Tail Swing Radius3.75 ft
Undercarriage
SpecificationTB219
Shoe Size9.06 in
Max Travel Speed2.49 mph
Engine
SpecificationTB219
Number Of Cylinders3
Engine Model3TNV70
Gross Power15.5 hp
Power Measured @2,500 rpm
SpecificationTB219TB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Displacement52.2 cu in77.3 cu in91.4 cu in133.6 cu in159.6 cu in
SpecificationTB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Make / ModelYanmar / 3TNV80FKubota V1505-E4BYanmar / 4TNV88CKubota V2607-CR-E5B
Horsepower19.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 14.6 kW @ 2,200 min-124.4 hp @ 2,300 rpm / 18.2 kW @ 2,300 min-139.0 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 29.1 kW @ 2,400 min-143.4 hp @ 2,000 rpm / 32.4 kW @ 2,000 min-1
Maximum Torque49.7 ft-lb @ 1,800 rpm / 67.4 Nm @ 1,800 min-170.6 ft-lb @ 1,700 rpm / 95.8 Nm @ 1,700 min-1106.9 ft-lb @ 1,440 rpm / 144.9 Nm @ 1,440 min-1130.2 ft-lb @ 1,500 rpm / 176.5 Nm @ 1,500 min-1
Operational
SpecificationTB219
Operating Weight4,112 lb
Hydraulic System Relief Valve Pressure3,133 psi
Hydraulic Pump Flow Capacity13.6 gpm
Buckets
SpecificationTB219
Reference Bucket Capacity0.1 yd3
Operating Performance
SpecificationTB225
Operating Weight4,995 lb
Ground Pressure4.2 psi
SpecificationTB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force4,339 lbf6,092 lbf8,385 lbf8,390 lbf
Digging Force2,878 lbf4,294 lbf5,261 lbf5,040 lbf
Arm Length4 ft 1.0 in4 ft 7.5 in5 ft 9.3 in5 ft 5.0 in
Slew Speed9.7 rpm / 9.7 min-18.1 rpm / 8.1 min-19.5 rpm / 9.5 min-18.9 rpm / 8.9 min-1
Traction Force6,002 lbf9,105 lbf12,320 lbf12,320 lbf
Travel Speed - Low1.4 mph1.7 mph1.7 mph1.6 mph
Travel Speed - High2.6 mph2.5 mph3.2 mph3.1 mph
SpecificationTB335RTB250-2TB350R
Operating Weight - Canopy7,970 lb10,970 lb10,980 lb
Operating Weight - Cab8,310 lb11,300 lb11,235 lb
SpecificationTB335RTB350R
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.5 psi4.1 psi
SpecificationTB335R
Ground Pressure - Cab4.7 psi
SpecificationTB250-2TB350R
Ground Pressure - Cab (Rubber)4.2 psi4.2 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Steel)4.4 psi4.4 psi
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Total Hydraulic Flow16.6 gpm27.7 gpm38.2 gpm38.5 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit10.0 gpm16.4 gpm24.2 gpm24.6 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure3,046 psi3,046 psi2,988 psi2,990 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,046 psi3,553 psi3,481 psi3,480 psi
SpecificationTB335RTB250-2TB350R
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit5.2 gpm10.3 gpm10.7 gpm
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Engine Oil Pan Capacity3.6 qt7.1 qt7.8 qt12.5 qt
Cooling System1.1 gal3.3 gal1.9 gal2.6 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity8.1 gal11.5 gal18.5 gal14.6 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)0.80 gal/h1.0 gal/h1.4 gal/h1.5 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity6.6 gal7.5 gal11.9 gal10.8 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity9.5 gal15.6 gal25.1 gal22.5 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Maximum Reach14 ft 4.2 in17 ft 9.8 in20 ft 0.9 in19 ft 10.7 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level13 ft 11.3 in17 ft 4.9 in19 ft 7.6 in19 ft 5.2 in
Maximum Digging Depth8 ft 5.6 in10 ft 6.2 in12 ft 4.8 in11 ft 8.8 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth6 ft 10.7 in8 ft 2.6 in9 ft 9.5 in9 ft 7.1 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge13 ft 3.8 in16 ft 2.7 in18 ft 6.6 in18 ft 3.6 in
Maximum Dumping Height9 ft 5.2 in11 ft 7.0 in13 ft 3.3 in12 ft 11.3 in
Front Swing Radius6 ft 0 in7 ft 5.2 in7 ft 7.7 in8 ft 3.7 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset4 ft 10.5 in6 ft 1.2 in6 ft 0.8 in6 ft 9.4 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 0.8 in3 ft 1.4 in4 ft 5.5 in3 ft 6.3 in
Transport Length14 ft 4.2 in17 ft 10.2 in19 ft 4.1 in19 ft 4.3 in
Transport Height7 ft 8.7 in8 ft 3.2 in8 ft 5.2 in8 ft 5 in
Ground Clearance7.5 in11.6 in13.2 in13.2 in
Crawler Base4 ft 7.7 in5 ft 8.9 in6 ft 5.8 in6 ft 5.8 in
Undercarriage Length5 ft 10.5 in7 ft 3.2 in8 ft 2.4 in8 ft 2.4 in
Track Width9.8 in11.8 in15.7 in15.7 in
SpecificationTB225
Undercarriage Width - Track Retracted43.3 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Extended59.1 in
SpecificationTB335RTB250-2TB350R
Undercarriage Width5 ft 8.5 in6 ft 0.4 in6 ft 6.7 in
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
TB219 and 4 related models68
Ratios
FigureTB219TB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.83.92.93.53.9
FigureTB225TB335RTB250-2TB350R
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.85 gpm1.14 gpm0.98 gpm0.89 gpm
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure17.8 hp34.0 hp49.1 hp49.9 hp
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.41 gal0.47 gal0.47 gal0.34 gal
FigureTB219
Hydraulic power from the listed pump flow and relief pressure24.9 hp

Takeuchi TB219 and 4 related models: excavator

History and service record of TB219 and 4 related models

Used market for the TB219 and 4 related models — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi excavator174
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TB21942011 to 2023$26,156$27,746$26,951419
TB225372021 to 2027$13,000$45,156$34,000851
TB335R372022 to 2027$43,500$67,900$56,60045
TB250-2552019 to 2027$39,996$79,900$73,900655
TB350R412024 to 2027$42,500$90,578$71,95083
TB219 and 4 related models: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the excavator TB219, TB225, TB335R, TB250-2No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Reference site
Reference site
Reference site
Reference site
Published history
Published history
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Takeuchi TB219 and 4 related models: Configuration records

TB219
SpecificationSource figure
Boom/Stick Option (Hex) 1
Max Loading Height8.9 ft
Max Reach Along Ground13.26 ft
Max Vertical Wall Digging Depth6.03 ft
Max Digging Depth7.47 ft
Shipping Length Of Unit14.03 ft
Shipping Height Of Unit7.52 ft
Dimensions and weight
Width To Outside Of Tracks4.5 ft
Length Of Track On Ground5.01 ft
Tail Swing Radius3.75 ft
Undercarriage
Shoe Size9.06 in
Max Travel Speed2.49 mph
Engine
Number Of Cylinders3
Engine Model3TNV70
Gross Power15.5 hp
Power Measured @2,500 rpm
Displacement52.2 cu in
Operational
Hydraulic System Relief Valve Pressure3,133 psi
Hydraulic Pump Flow Capacity13.6 gpm
Buckets
Reference Bucket Capacity0.1 yd3
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance0.68 ft
Operating Weight4,112 lb

Source

TB225
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement77.3 cu in
Make / ModelYanmar / 3TNV80F
Horsepower19.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 14.6 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Maximum Torque49.7 ft-lb @ 1,800 rpm / 67.4 Nm @ 1,800 min-1
Operating Performance
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force4,339 lbf
Digging Force2,878 lbf
Arm Length4 ft 1.0 in
Slew Speed9.7 rpm / 9.7 min-1
Traction Force6,002 lbf
Travel Speed - Low1.4 mph
Travel Speed - High2.6 mph
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow16.6 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit10.0 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,046 psi
Fluid Capacities
Hydraulic Tank Capacity6.6 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity9.5 gal
Engine Oil Pan Capacity3.6 qt
Cooling System1.1 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity8.1 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)0.80 gal/h
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach14 ft 4.2 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level13 ft 11.3 in
Maximum Digging Depth8 ft 5.6 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth6 ft 10.7 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge13 ft 3.8 in
Maximum Dumping Height9 ft 5.2 in
Front Swing Radius6 ft 0 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset4 ft 10.5 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 0.8 in
Transport Length14 ft 4.2 in
Transport Height7 ft 8.7 in
Crawler Base4 ft 7.7 in
Undercarriage Length5 ft 10.5 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Retracted43.3 in
Undercarriage Width - Track Extended59.1 in
Track Width9.8 in
Additional specifications
Operating Weight4,995 lb
Ground Pressure4.2 psi
Ground Clearance7.5 in

Source

TB335R
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement91.4 cu in
Make / ModelKubota V1505-E4B
Horsepower24.4 hp @ 2,300 rpm / 18.2 kW @ 2,300 min-1
Maximum Torque70.6 ft-lb @ 1,700 rpm / 95.8 Nm @ 1,700 min-1
Operating Performance
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force6,092 lbf
Digging Force4,294 lbf
Arm Length4 ft 7.5 in
Slew Speed8.1 rpm / 8.1 min-1
Traction Force9,105 lbf
Travel Speed - Low1.7 mph
Travel Speed - High2.5 mph
Operating Weight - Canopy7,970 lb
Operating Weight - Cab8,310 lb
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.5 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab4.7 psi
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow27.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit16.4 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit5.2 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure3,046 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,553 psi
Fluid Capacities
Hydraulic Tank Capacity7.5 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity15.6 gal
Engine Oil Pan Capacity7.1 qt
Cooling System3.3 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity11.5 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.0 gal/h
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach17 ft 9.8 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level17 ft 4.9 in
Maximum Digging Depth10 ft 6.2 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth8 ft 2.6 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge16 ft 2.7 in
Maximum Dumping Height11 ft 7.0 in
Front Swing Radius7 ft 5.2 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 1.2 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 1.4 in
Transport Length17 ft 10.2 in
Transport Height8 ft 3.2 in
Crawler Base5 ft 8.9 in
Undercarriage Length7 ft 3.2 in
Track Width11.8 in
Undercarriage Width5 ft 8.5 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance11.6 in

Source

TB250-2
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement133.6 cu in
Make / ModelYanmar / 4TNV88C
Horsepower39.0 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 29.1 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Maximum Torque106.9 ft-lb @ 1,440 rpm / 144.9 Nm @ 1,440 min-1
Operating Performance
Operating Weight - Canopy10,970 lb
Operating Weight - Cab11,300 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force8,385 lbf
Digging Force5,261 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 9.3 in
Slew Speed9.5 rpm / 9.5 min-1
Traction Force12,320 lbf
Travel Speed - Low1.7 mph
Travel Speed - High3.2 mph
Ground Pressure - Cab (Rubber)4.2 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Steel)4.4 psi
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow38.2 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit24.2 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit10.3 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,988 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,481 psi
Fluid Capacities
Engine Oil Pan Capacity7.8 qt
Cooling System1.9 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity18.5 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.4 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity11.9 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity25.1 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach20 ft 0.9 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level19 ft 7.6 in
Maximum Digging Depth12 ft 4.8 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth9 ft 9.5 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge18 ft 6.6 in
Maximum Dumping Height13 ft 3.3 in
Front Swing Radius7 ft 7.7 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 0.8 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 5.5 in
Transport Length19 ft 4.1 in
Transport Height8 ft 5.2 in
Crawler Base6 ft 5.8 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 2.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 0.4 in
Track Width15.7 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance13.2 in

Source

TB350R
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement159.6 cu in
Make / ModelKubota V2607-CR-E5B
Horsepower43.4 hp @ 2,000 rpm / 32.4 kW @ 2,000 min-1
Maximum Torque130.2 ft-lb @ 1,500 rpm / 176.5 Nm @ 1,500 min-1
Operating Performance
Operating Weight - Canopy10,980 lb
Operating Weight - Cab11,235 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force8,390 lbf
Digging Force5,040 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 5.0 in
Slew Speed8.9 rpm / 8.9 min-1
Traction Force12,320 lbf
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.1 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.6 mph
Travel Speed - High3.1 mph
Ground Pressure - Cab (Rubber)4.2 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Steel)4.4 psi
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow38.5 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit24.6 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit10.7 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,990 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,480 psi
Fluid Capacities
Engine Oil Pan Capacity12.5 qt
Cooling System2.6 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity14.6 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.5 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity10.8 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity22.5 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach19 ft 10.7 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level19 ft 5.2 in
Maximum Digging Depth11 ft 8.8 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth9 ft 7.1 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge18 ft 3.6 in
Maximum Dumping Height12 ft 11.3 in
Front Swing Radius8 ft 3.7 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 9.4 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 6.3 in
Transport Length19 ft 4.3 in
Transport Height8 ft 5 in
Crawler Base6 ft 5.8 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 2.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 6.7 in
Track Width15.7 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance13.2 in

Source

More in Takeuchi: TB015, TB20e/TB216, TB23R.