Machine models

Takeuchi TB370 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Takeuchi TB370: full-size excavator.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TB370
Horsepower
56.9 hp @ 2,000 rpm / 42.4 kW @ 2,000 min-1
Operating Weight - Cab (Rubber)
14,850 lb
TB370 specification matrix — Operating Performance
SpecificationTB370
Operating Weight - Cab (Rubber)14,850 lb
Operating Weight - Cab (Steel)15,225 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force10,881 lbf
Digging Force6,609 lbf
Arm Length6 ft 2.8 in
Slew Speed8.8 rpm / 8.8 min-1
Traction Force16,478 lbf
Ground Pressure - Cab (Rubber)5.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Steel)5.5 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.4 mph
Travel Speed - High2.9 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB370
Total Hydraulic Flow54.6 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit31.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit12.3 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,988 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,553 psi
Engine
SpecificationTB370
Make / ModelKubota V2607-CR-TE5B
Displacement159.6 cu in
Horsepower56.9 hp @ 2,000 rpm / 42.4 kW @ 2,000 min-1
Maximum Torque168.1 ft-lb @ 1,500 rpm / 227.9 Nm @ 1,500 min-1
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB370
Engine Oil Pan Capacity9.5 qt
Cooling System2.9 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity29.1 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)2.0 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity17.3 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity36.7 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB370
Maximum Reach21 ft 11.4 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level21 ft 6.5 in
Maximum Digging Depth13 ft 4.8 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth12 ft 6.2 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge21 ft 0.8 in
Maximum Dumping Height14 ft 10.9 in
Front Swing Radius8 ft 5.6 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 8.3 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 9.3 in
Transport Length20 ft 11.0 in
Transport Height8 ft 4.0 in
Ground Clearance13.2 in
Crawler Base6 ft 8.7 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 5.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 10.7 in
Track Width15.7 in
Ratios
FigureTB370
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.8
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.96 gpm
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure65.7 hp
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.51 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupfull-size excavator
Where the TB370 ranks in Takeuchi's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Takeuchifull-size excavatorTB370Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureTB370RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power56.9 hp6 of 756.0 hp114.0 hp
Listed weight14,850 lb7 of 714,850 lb34,646 lb
Pump flow54.6 gpm3 of 354.6 gpm78.9 gpm
Standard hydraulic flow31.7 gpm3 (tied) of 431.7 gpm59.0 gpm
Fuel capacity29.1 gal6 of 726.3 gal73.4 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.8 hp3 of 72.7 hp4.9 hp

The TB370 beside its neighbours

Base versionTB370TB175W
Engine power56.9 hp @ 2,000 rpm71.1 hp
Weight14,850 lb17,428 lb
Pump flowTB370: 54.6 gpm
Standard hydraulic flowTB370: 31.7 gpm
Fuel capacity29.1 gal31.8 gal
WheelbaseTB175W: 6.89 ft
Maximum digging depthTB175W: 13.31 ft
TB370: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
The Farming Forumfull-size excavatorTakeuchi and the TB370. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the TB370 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi full-size excavator38
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TB370382019 to 2027$65,500$109,411$93,540355
TB370: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the full-size excavator TB370No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Takeuchi TB370 — Takeuchi Manufacturing. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Takeuchi TB370: Configuration records

TB370
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement159.6 cu in
Make / ModelKubota V2607-CR-TE5B
Horsepower56.9 hp @ 2,000 rpm / 42.4 kW @ 2,000 min-1
Maximum Torque168.1 ft-lb @ 1,500 rpm / 227.9 Nm @ 1,500 min-1
Operating Performance
Operating Weight - Cab (Rubber)14,850 lb
Operating Weight - Cab (Steel)15,225 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force10,881 lbf
Digging Force6,609 lbf
Arm Length6 ft 2.8 in
Slew Speed8.8 rpm / 8.8 min-1
Traction Force16,478 lbf
Ground Pressure - Cab (Rubber)5.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Steel)5.5 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.4 mph
Travel Speed - High2.9 mph
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow54.6 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit31.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit12.3 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,988 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,553 psi
Fluid Capacities
Engine Oil Pan Capacity9.5 qt
Cooling System2.9 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity29.1 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)2.0 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity17.3 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity36.7 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach21 ft 11.4 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level21 ft 6.5 in
Maximum Digging Depth13 ft 4.8 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth12 ft 6.2 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge21 ft 0.8 in
Maximum Dumping Height14 ft 10.9 in
Front Swing Radius8 ft 5.6 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 8.3 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 9.3 in
Transport Length20 ft 11.0 in
Transport Height8 ft 4.0 in
Crawler Base6 ft 8.7 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 5.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 10.7 in
Track Width15.7 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance13.2 in

Source

More in Takeuchi: TB280FR/TB290, TB070/TB175/TB180FR specs, TB175W: steering orientation/suspension locks/travel modes.