Machine models

Takeuchi TL120 and TL220 Track Loader specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
2
Short answer

Takeuchi TL120 and TL220 Track Loader: tracked compact loaders.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TL120
Gross Power
52 hp
Operating Weight
5,952 lb
TL220
Gross Power
53.5 hp
Pump Flow
15.1 gpm
TL120 and TL220 Track Loader specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
TakeuchiTL120 and TL220 Track Loader2TL120 and TL220
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationTL120TL220
Width Over Tracks4.83 ft4.83 ft
Height To Top Of Cab6.47 ft6.47 ft
Ground Clearance0.82 in9.85 in
Clearance At Max Lift And Dump9.54 ft7.47 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump1.93 ft1.94 ft
Turning Radius From Center - Inc Bucket81 in78.59 in
Length With Bucket10.57 ft10.67 ft
Turning Radius From Center - Machine Rear59.1 in57.88 in
Undercarriage
SpecificationTL120TL220
Length Of Track On Ground4.08 ft4.07 ft
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side44
Width Of Track11.67 in11.82 in
Ground Pressure4.6 psi5 psi
Engine
SpecificationTL120TL220
Number Of Cylinders44
Engine Model4TNV84T4TNV84
Gross Power52 hp53.5 hp
Power Measured @2,800 rpm2,800 rpm
Peak Torque123 lb-ft120 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,680 rpm2,000 rpm
Displacement119.3 cu in121.7 cu in
SpecificationTL220
Net Power51.2 hp
AspirationTurbocharged
Operational
SpecificationTL120TL220
Operating Weight5,952 lb14,330 lb
Cooling System Fluid Capacity2.9 gal3 gal
Fuel Capacity15.3 gal15.1 gal
Engine Oil Capacity2 gal2 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity7.8 gal11.9 gal
Operating Voltage12 V12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage40 amps40 amps
Max Speed - Low Range4 mph4.1 mph
Max Speed - High Range5.8 mph5.8 mph
Loader
SpecificationTL120TL220
Operating Load1,246 lb1,246 lb
Tipping Angle3549 degrees3549.5 degrees
SpecificationTL220
Bucket Capacity0.5 yd3
Hydraulic
SpecificationTL120TL220
Pump Flow15.1 gpm15.1 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,000 psi3,000 psi
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
TL120 and TL220 Track Loader23
Ratios
FigureTL120TL220
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight8.73.6
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.29 gal0.29 gal

Takeuchi TL120 and TL220 Track Loader: tracked compact loader

TL120 and TL220 Track Loader: owner reports

Related account: “Cluster lights, codes and a control cut-out”: TL120 and TL220 Dozer.

TL120 and TL220 Track Loader: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumstracked compact loaderTakeuchi and the TL120 Track Loader, TL220 Track Loader. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead3
TL120 and TL220 Track Loader: dated market and recall observations — Dated listing search
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedResult
2026-09-24MachineryTrader (machinerytrader.com)tracked compact loaderTL120 Track Loader, TL220 Track LoaderNo matching offers in this snapshot
Dated CPSC search
DateDatabaseNames queriedResult
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi; TL120 Track Loader, TL220 Track LoaderNo matching recall in the stated search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Reference site
Forum threads
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Classification in the linked listing
GuideAs-listed machine class
Takeuchi TL120 and TL220 Track Loadertracked compact loader
Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count3
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe TL120 and TL220 Track Loader tracked compact loader
Latest title quoted by the referenceTakeuchi Tl 220

Takeuchi TL120 and TL220 Track Loader: Configuration records

TL120
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Width Over Tracks4.83 ft
Height To Top Of Cab6.47 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump1.93 ft
Turning Radius From Center - Inc Bucket81 in
Length With Bucket10.57 ft
Turning Radius From Center - Machine Rear59.1 in
Undercarriage
Length Of Track On Ground4.08 ft
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side4
Width Of Track11.67 in
Ground Pressure4.6 psi
Engine
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine Model4TNV84T
Gross Power52 hp
Power Measured @2,800 rpm
Peak Torque123 lb-ft
Torque Measured @1,680 rpm
Displacement119.3 cu in
Operational
Operating Weight5,952 lb
Cooling System Fluid Capacity2.9 gal
Fuel Capacity15.3 gal
Engine Oil Capacity2 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity7.8 gal
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage40 amps
Max Speed - Low Range4 mph
Max Speed - High Range5.8 mph
Loader
Operating Load1,246 lb
Hydraulic
Pump Flow15.1 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,000 psi

Source

TL220
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Width Over Tracks4.83 ft
Height To Top Of Cab6.47 ft
Ground Clearance9.85 in
Clearance At Max Lift And Dump7.47 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump1.94 ft
Turning Radius From Center - Inc Bucket78.59 in
Length With Bucket10.67 ft
Turning Radius From Center - Machine Rear57.88 in
Undercarriage
Length Of Track On Ground4.07 ft
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side4
Width Of Track11.82 in
Ground Pressure5 psi
Engine
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine Model4TNV84
Gross Power53.5 hp
Power Measured @2,800 rpm
Peak Torque120 lb-ft
Torque Measured @2,000 rpm
Displacement121.7 cu in
Net Power51.2 hp
AspirationTurbocharged
Operational
Cooling System Fluid Capacity3 gal
Fuel Capacity15.1 gal
Engine Oil Capacity2 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity11.9 gal
Operating Voltage12 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage40 amps
Max Speed - Low Range4.1 mph
Max Speed - High Range5.8 mph
Loader
Operating Load1,246 lb
Hydraulic
Pump Flow15.1 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,000 psi
Additional specifications
Bucket Capacity0.5 yd3

Source

More in Takeuchi: TL26/TL216, TL11R3/TL12R-2/TL12V-2 specs, TL6R.