Machine models

Volvo BL71 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Volvo BL71: backhoe loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
BL71
Gross Power
93.9 hp
Operating Weight 4wd
18,947 lb
BL71 specification matrix — Backhoe
SpecificationBL71
Load Height - Ext14.8 ft
Reach From Swivel - Ext22.26 ft
Dig Depth - Ext17.53 ft
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationBL71
Transport Length19.12 ft
Transport Width7.55 ft
Transport Height12.16 ft
Loader
SpecificationBL71
Clearance At Max Dump Height8.92 ft
Bucket Width92.52 in
Bucket Capacity1.31 yd3
Engine
SpecificationBL71
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine ModelD4D
Gross Power93.9 hp
Power Measured @2,200 rpm
Displacement244.1 cu in
Operational
SpecificationBL71
Operating Weight 4wd18,947 lb
Turning Radius27.6 ft
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationBL71
Transmission TypePower Shift
Number Of Forward Gears4
Number Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed - Forward23.5 mph
Hydraulic
SpecificationBL71
Pump TypeVAR
Pump Flow Capacity42.3 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,626 psi
Ratios
FigureBL71
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight5.0
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.45 gpm
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupbackhoe loader
Where the BL71 ranks in Volvo's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Volvobackhoe loaderBL71Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureBL71RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power93.9 hp2 of 579.2 hp104.6 hp
Listed weight18,947 lb3 of 615,587 lb23,810 lb
Pump flow42.3 gpm2 of 429.9 gpm45.0 gpm
Horsepower per 1,000 lb5.0 hp2 of 54.0 hp5.1 hp

The BL71 beside its neighbours

Base version616BL71
Engine power80 hp93.9 hp
Weight18,387 lb18,947 lb
Pump flowBL71: 42.3 gpm
Wheelbase616: 7.71 ft
BL71: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumsbackhoe loaderVolvo and the BL71. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead5
Used market for the BL71 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderVolvo backhoe loader6
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
BL7162002 to 2013$31,667$41,518$33,5905,045
BL71: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionVolvo together with the backhoe loader BL71No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Volvo BL71 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count5
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe BL71 backhoe loader
Topics in the title resultshydraulics
Latest title quoted by the referenceVolvo TLB Bl71

Volvo BL71: Configuration records

BL71
SpecificationSource figure
Backhoe
Load Height - Ext14.8 ft
Dig Depth - Ext17.53 ft
Reach From Swivel - Ext22.26 ft
Dimensions and weight
Transport Length19.12 ft
Transport Height12.16 ft
Transport Width7.55 ft
Loader
Clearance At Max Dump Height8.92 ft
Bucket Width92.52 in
Bucket Capacity1.31 yd3
Engine
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine ModelD4D
Gross Power93.9 hp
Displacement244.1 cu in
Power Measured @2,200 rpm
Operational
Turning Radius27.6 ft
Operating Weight 4wd18,947 lb
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypePower Shift
Number Of Forward Gears4
Number Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed - Forward23.5 mph
Hydraulic
Pump TypeVAR
Pump Flow Capacity42.3 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,626 psi

Source

More in Volvo: BM 6300/BM EL70/BM EL70C specs, BL60/BL70, BL60B: hydraulics/backhoe buckets/service.