Machine models

Bobcat S70 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Bobcat S70: wheeled compact loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
S70
Horsepower
23.5 hp
Operating Weight
2,892 lb
S70 specification matrix — Engine
SpecificationS70
Horsepower23.5 hp
Hydraulic Horsepower - Standard Flow10.4 hp
Performance
SpecificationS70
Rated Operating Capacity760 lb
Tipping Load1,520 lb
Operating Weight2,892 lb
Travel Speed - High (1-Speed)6.3 mph
Capacities
SpecificationS70
Fuel Tank6.5 gal
Hydraulic system
SpecificationS70
System Relief @ Quick Couplers3,000 psi
Auxiliary Std Flow8.9 gpm
Aux System Pressure2,000 psi
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationS70
Length with Standard Bucket97.3 in
Length without Attachment75.6 in
Overall Width35.5 in
Width (with bucket)36 in
Overall Height71.4 in
Height to Hinge Pin94.5 in
Reach @ Maximum Height15.8 in
Turning Radius57 in
Wheelbase28.4 in
Standard Bucket36 in
Standard Tires23-5.7 X 12
Ratios
FigureS70
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight8.1
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure10.4 hp
Rated operating capacity as a share of tipping load50%
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.28 gal

Bobcat S70: wheeled compact loader

Where the S70 ranks in Bobcat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Bobcatwheeled compact loaderS70Descending quantity; 1 is largest
13 named Bobcat reference configurations
ConfigurationField as labelled by the sourcePublished quantityReference
S70Horsepower23.5 hpSource
S70Operating Weight2,892 lbSource
S70Fuel Tank6.5 galSource
S70Auxiliary Std Flow8.9 gpmSource
S740Horsepower74 hpSource
S740Operating weight8,794 lbSource
S740Standard auxiliary flow23 gpmSource
S740High-flow auxiliary option30.5 gpmSource
S740Fuel tank23.9 galSource
S100Gross Power33.5 hpSource
S100Operational Weight4,110 lbSource
S100Pump Flow Capacity13.1 gpmSource
S130Gross Power46 hpSource
S130Operational Weight5,235 lbSource
S130Fuel Capacity13.3 galSource
S130Pump Flow Capacity16.9 gpmSource
S450Horsepower49 hpSource
S450Operating Weight5,370 lbSource
S450Fuel Tank14.2 galSource
S450Auxiliary Std Flow16.7 gpmSource
S160Gross Power56 hpSource
S160Operational Weight6,115 lbSource
S160Fuel Capacity24.1 galSource
S160Pump Flow Capacity26.4 gpmSource
S550Gross Power61 hpSource
S550Operational Weight6,213 lbSource
S550Fuel Capacity24.7 galSource
S550Main Pump Flow Standard17.1 gpmSource
S550Main Pump Flow Optional26.7 gpmSource
S590Horsepower68 hpSource
S590Operating Weight6,649 lbSource
S590Fuel Tank24.8 galSource
S590Auxiliary Std Flow17.1 gpmSource
S590Auxiliary High Flow26.7 gpmSource
S64-2Horsepower68 hpSource
S64-2Operating Weight6,855 lbSource
S64-2Fuel Tank28.3 galSource
S64-2Auxiliary Std Flow17.6 gpmSource
S64-2Auxiliary High Flow26.9 gpmSource
S76-2Horsepower74 hpSource
S76-2Operating Weight8,014 lbSource
S76-2Fuel Tank31.7 galSource
S76-2Auxiliary Std Flow23.3 gpmSource
S76-2Auxiliary High Flow30.3 gpmSource
S250Gross Power75 hpSource
S250Operational Weight7,825 lbSource
S250Pump Flow Capacity20.7 gpmSource
A770Gross Power92 hpSource
A770Operational Weight9,623 lbSource
A770Fuel Capacity23.9 galSource
A770Main Pump Flow Standard23 gpmSource
A770Main Pump Flow Optional36.6 gpmSource
553Engine Power (25 hp 553 build)25 hpSource
553Operational Weight3,704 lbSource
553Fuel Capacity10 galSource
553Pump Flow Capacity11 gpmSource

The S70 beside its neighbours

Base versionS70S740
Engine power23.5 hp74 hp
Weight2,892 lb8,794 lb
Standard hydraulic flowS70: 8.9 gpm
Fuel capacity6.5 gal23.9 gal
Wheelbase28.4 in48.3 in
S70: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forums and TractorByNetwheeled compact loaderBobcat and the S7022
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
hydraulics3
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
hydraulics314%
Used market for the S70 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderBobcat wheeled compact loader107
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
S701072010 to 2026$9,800$166,800$29,000510
S70: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionBobcat together with the wheeled compact loader S70No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Bobcat S70 — Bobcat Company. Observed 2026-09-23.
Forum threads
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Bobcat S740 configuration correction

Source: BobcatS740 non-current-model specifications

S70 centering, belt drive and service access

Bobcat's earlier S70 brochure describes a hydrostatic pump-centering arrangement using tension springs in place of torsion springs, together with an automatic belt tensioner. These are specific mechanical features to identify when reviewing repairs to this small loader. A record saying only that the hydraulic system was serviced does not tell a buyer whether the centering mechanism, belt drive or a hydraulic component was addressed.

Ask which assembly was inspected and which parts were changed.

The same brochure identifies a transverse engine and a large rear service opening, along with changes to the pump mount and engine isolators. Those features concern access and vibration isolation; they are not evidence that an individual used S70 has no vibration fault. Inspect the actual mounts, belt arrangement and service access rather than treating a sales brochure's comfort description as a condition report.

Its heated enclosure and heavier tyres are options, so a pictured enclosed machine does not establish the equipment on another unit.

Source: Bobcat S70 manufacturer brochure, mechanical and service features

Keep the regional S70 rating and control layout together

The 2020 international leaflet identifies the D1005-E4B engine and labels its horsepower as a gross rating. The older brochure uses another engine suffix and a different power-rating standard. Those labels need to remain attached to their respective figures; a small difference between advertised horsepower entries is not, by itself, proof of a mechanical power increase.

The international leaflet is also a different specification record from the U.S. product-page figures retained here.

In that leaflet's standard control arrangement, steering uses hand levers, loader lift and tilt use foot pedals, and the front auxiliary function uses lateral movement of the right steering lever. A switch or joystick layout remembered from a larger Bobcat is therefore not an operating instruction for this S70. Identify the fitted controls before demonstrating an attachment.

The leaflet separates operating weight from shipping weight without a bucket, which also prevents using the lighter shipping entry as the weight of a working loader already carrying its bucket.

Source: Bobcat S70 international leaflet B-1963, February 2020

Bobcat S70: Configuration records

S70
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Length with Standard Bucket97.3 in
Length without Attachment75.6 in
Overall Width35.5 in
Width (with bucket)36 in
Overall Height71.4 in
Reach @ Maximum Height15.8 in
Turning Radius57 in
Wheelbase28.4 in
Standard Bucket36 in
Standard Tires23-5.7 X 12
Engine
Horsepower23.5 hp
Hydraulic Horsepower - Standard Flow10.4 hp
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity760 lb
Tipping Load1,520 lb
Operating Weight2,892 lb
Travel Speed - High (1-Speed)6.3 mph
Capacities
Fuel Tank6.5 gal
Hydraulic system
System Relief @ Quick Couplers3,000 psi
Auxiliary Std Flow8.9 gpm
Aux System Pressure2,000 psi
Additional specifications
Height to Hinge Pin94.5 in

Source

More in Bobcat: S130/S150/S185, S100, S450.