Machine models

Bobcat S740 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Bobcat S740: diesel wheeled compact loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
S740
Horsepower
74 hp
Operating weight
8,794 lb
S740 specification matrix
SpecificationS740 M2 configuration
Horsepower74 hp
Rated operating capacity3,100 lb
Tipping load6,200 lb
Operating weight8,794 lb
Standard auxiliary flow23 gpm
High-flow auxiliary option30.5 gpm
Length without attachment114.3 in
Overall width72.1 in
Overall height81.3 in
Height to hinge pin131.4 in
Reach at maximum height33.6 in
Fuel tank23.9 gal
System relief at quick couplers3,500 psi

S740 geometry and rating basis

Engine

Operational

Loader

Hydraulic

Power, hydraulic options and working load

Bobcat S740: wheeled compact loader

Bobcat's listing for the S740 matches a wheeled compact loader; see the skid-steer loaders page.

Why the old power ranking was misleading

The earlier ranking mixed an S70 power figure into the S740 and an incorrect power figure into the 553. It is not a valid comparison. Use the stated S740 configuration and the exact alternative’s manufacturer sheet, keeping operating and shipping weights separate.

The S740 beside its neighbours

The earlier neighbouring-model comparison placed the S70, beside the S100, using mixed source data. Those names do not define the nearest alternatives to a 74 hp S740.

S740: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheeled compact loaderBobcat and the S740. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead3

Linked threads are other people's discussions; a title naming the model does not show its fault is common.

Used market for the S740 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderBobcat wheeled compact loader73
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
S740732017 to 2023$25,500$50,000$41,9002,700

Source ledger: Listing-price interpretation

S740: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionBobcat together with the wheeled compact loader S740No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Bobcat S740 — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Bobcat S740 questions

Has the Bobcat S740 been recalled?

A model-name search in one consumer-product database cannot establish that an individual S740 has no outstanding safety action. Ask Bobcat to check the serial number, and compare any notice with the affected serial range. The archived search observation below is limited to that database and date.

Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count3
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe S740 wheeled compact loader
Latest title quoted by the referenceBobcat S740 Overheating
Where do the Bobcat S740 figures on this page come from?

For the S740: The specifications now use Bobcat’s M2 brochure and S740 archive. The former reference listing mixed smaller-machine figures into this model, so its 23.5 hp and 2,795 lb values must not be used for the S740. Match any later sheet to the machine’s configuration.

S740 load terms are different quantities

Rated operating capacity is 3,100 lb; tipping load is 6,200 lb. The second figure is not permission to carry that load. Attachment weight, load position and the machine’s instructions still matter.

For an actual lift, use the rating applicable to the installed attachment and configuration rather than treating this reference table as a load chart.

Standard flow is not the high-flow option

The S740 table distinguishes 23 gpm standard auxiliary flow from the 30.5 gpm high-flow option. An attachment advertised for high flow needs the appropriate machine equipment as well as compatible pressure and connections. The listed 3,500 psi relief setting is a circuit figure, not an attachment’s required working pressure or a reason to adjust the machine.

Width, height and loader reach

This S740 configuration is 72.1 inches wide and 81.3 inches high. Its length without attachment is 114.3 inches, so a bucket or fork changes the transport and access envelope. Height to hinge pin is 131.4 inches and reach at maximum height is 33.6 inches; neither is ground-level fork reach.

Measure the installed attachment before comparing a doorway or trailer deck.

Use the fuel and weight figures on the right basis

The stated fuel tank is 23.9 gallons, and operating weight is 8,794 lb. Tank volume alone does not state hours between fills; that requires consumption under the actual job. For transport, include the actual fitted attachment and other carried equipment, then use measured loaded weights.

A catalogue operating weight is not a weighbridge ticket.

Read the smaller Bobcats as separate machines

The S70 and S100 names in the historical comparison are smaller model references, not lower and higher trims of the S740. Bobcat’s S70 archive itself contains different operating-weight configurations. A row that accidentally assigns one of those values to the S740 does not become valid because another quantity happens to resemble the correct sheet.

Keep source columns and machine names together.

Inspect the advertised S740 rather than the listing average

The historical asking-price table preserves the dated observation and its sample limitations. It does not value a particular S740. Confirm the unit’s serial number, fitted hydraulic option, attachment condition, maintenance record and cold and warm operation.

The linked forum titles identify individual discussions, not a failure rate or a diagnosis of a machine being sold.

Specification sources: Bobcat M2 loader brochure · Bobcat S740 archive ·

Bobcat S740: Configuration records

S740
SpecificationSource figure
Specifications
Horsepower74 hp
Rated operating capacity3,100 lb
Tipping load6,200 lb
Operating weight8,794 lb
Standard auxiliary flow23 gpm
High-flow auxiliary option30.5 gpm
Length without attachment114.3 in
Overall width72.1 in
Overall height81.3 in
Height to hinge pin131.4 in
Reach at maximum height33.6 in
Fuel tank23.9 gal
System relief at quick couplers3,500 psi

Source: bobcat.com

S740 reference correction

The S740 comparison uses the manufacturer’s archived configuration: engine power, operating weight, fuel-tank volume and wheelbase. It is distinct from the smaller S70; the older S740 cells had carried over the smaller loader’s figures.

More in Bobcat: S76-2/S650/S770, S590, S250/S300/S330.