Machine models

CASE 580N EP backhoe controls, lift charts and specifications

580N EP attachment flow and backhoe controls

A hydraulic thumb and a hammer ask different things of the 580N EP's auxiliary circuit. Its one-way valve has a pressure adjustment and detented flow selector. Two-way operation needs the combined circuit option and rear-console switch.

A hose connection alone does not establish both directions of controlled flow. Check the valve package before selecting an auger or thumb.

The manual backhoe uses an open-center monoblock; the pilot version has a sectional valve with post-compensated flow sharing. Both appear in this model's schedule. The 4,343 lb dipper-lift figure, meanwhile, is a standard-backhoe chart entry at a stated height, not a capacity at every reach.

Extended and retracted Extendahoe columns differ. Engine output, lifting mass and digging force cannot substitute for one another when selecting an attachment. Source: CASE 580N EP technical schedule and lift charts.

What the EP emissions package changes

CASE's launch release describes a particulate-matter catalyst combining a diesel oxidation catalyst with a flow-through filter. The EP was introduced as a lower-power alternative to the 580N while keeping its backhoe lifting and breakout performance. The other Tier 4 Final N-series machines in that announcement use selective catalytic reduction and require diesel exhaust fluid.

The EP's arrangement is different; a listing for the broader N series should not be used to infer its aftertreatment.

The launch document also explains the over-center backhoe's effect on transport balance. Its folded geometry shifts weight toward the machine's front. That is a separate consideration from maximum digging depth: the working position and secured roading position answer different questions. Source: CNH 580N EP introduction.

The current CASE equipment list makes pilot towers, a control-pattern change and proportional stabilizer controls optional. It lists a different standard seat and rear working arrangement from the 570N tractor loader. Inspect the controls actually fitted to a used EP rather than assuming the pilot package is included.

A hydraulic thumb, bucket coupler and Extendahoe also appear as separate choices, so photographs of the rear boom are more useful than a generic “fully equipped” description. Source: CASE current 580N EP equipment list.

Earlier CASE entries and documented configuration corrections
Model and fieldEarlier entryOriginal-document condition
580N EP Operating Weight16,093 lb (7300) kg (4WD)15810 lb (7171 kg),specified4WD/cab/pilot standard-dipper SAE transport arrangement
580N EP Dig Depth178.75 in7.8 in (199 mm) loader bucket-flat below grade;backhoe15ft standard or18ft6in extended
580N EP Fuel Tank30.2 gal
US gal
30
L
114
580N EP Net Torque233.1 lb-ft220 lb-ft (298 N-m) ordinary net;228 lb-ft (310 N-m) with viscous fan
580N EP Max Torque233.1 lb-ft233 lb-ft (316 N-m) gross at1400rpm
580N EP Front Axle335.7 cu in5.8 US qt (5.5 L) differential;0.7 US qt (0.7 L) each planetary
580N EP Engine Oil With Filter2.2 gal8.5 US qt (8 L)
580N EP Backhoe Flow- Gallons28.6 gpm28.5 US gpm (108 L/min) at3350psi
580N EP Dipper Stick Lift Capacity4,343 lb4343 lb (1970 kg),standard backhoe dipper lift at+12ft chart height
580N EP Bucket Digging Force (ISO)113 lbEarlier113lb ISO attribution unverified; US quick-coupler bucket-cylinder rating11517lbf (51228 N)
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

CASE 580N EP backhoe controls, lift charts and: backhoe loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
580N EP
Gross Power
73.8 hp
Operating Weight
15810 lb (7171 kg),specified4WD/cab/pilot standard-dipper SAE transport arrangement
580N EP specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification580N EP
Transport Length23.04 ft
Transport Width7.12 ft
Transport Height10.83 ft
Height To Top Of Cab107.09 in
Wheelbase 4wd84.65 in
Operating Weight15810 lb (7171 kg),specified4WD/cab/pilot standard-dipper SAE transport arrangement
Turning Radius11.32 ft
Loader
Specification580N EP
Dig Depth7.8 in (199 mm) loader bucket-flat below grade;backhoe15ft standard or18ft6in extended
Engine
Specification580N EP
FuelDiesel
Emission Tier LevelTier 4
Fan7 blade suction ,Ratio- 1.1:1
Radiator Core TypeSquare wave
Transmission TypePower Shuttle
Horsepower - Gross73.8 hp
Horsepower -Net68.4 hp
Battery850 cold-cranking amps
Fuel Tank
US gal
30
L
114
Engine ModelFPT F5HFL463D
Net Power68.4 hp
Gross Power73.8 hp
Net Torque220 lb-ft (298 N-m) ordinary net;228 lb-ft (310 N-m) with viscous fan
Power Measured @2,200 rpm
Max Torque233 lb-ft (316 N-m) gross at1400rpm
Displacement207.5 cu in
Alternator120 amps
Capacities
Specification580N EP
Front Axle5.8 US qt (5.5 L) differential;0.7 US qt (0.7 L) each planetary
Engine Oil With Filter8.5 US qt (8 L)
Rear Axle3.6 gal
Operational
Specification580N EP
Backhoe Flow- Gallons28.5 US gpm (108 L/min) at3350psi
Performance
Specification580N EP
Dipper Stick Lift Capacity4343 lb (1970 kg),standard backhoe dipper lift at+12ft chart height
Bucket Digging Force (ISO)Earlier113lb ISO attribution unverified; US quick-coupler bucket-cylinder rating11517lbf (51228 N)
Tires
Specification580N EP
Front12L x 16.5 (4WD)
Rear19.5L - 24 (4WD)
Hydraulic
Specification580N EP
Pump TypeParker P330 Single Selection Gear
Brakes
Specification580N EP
Service BrakeWet Disc
Ratios
Figure580N EP
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.3
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.44 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupbackhoe loader
Where the 580N EP ranks in CASE's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
CASEbackhoe loader580N EPDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure580N EPRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power68.4 hp11 of 1437.0 hp111.0 hp
Listed weight16,093 lb5 of 128,950 lb19,103 lb
Fuel capacity30.2 gal8 (tied) of 1122.0 gal42.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.3 hp11 of 124.1 hp6.5 hp
The 580N EP beside its neighbours
Base version580C580N EP570N EP
Engine power50 hp68.4 hp72 hp
Weight580N EP: 16,093 lb (7,300) kg (4WD); 570N EP: 11,136 lb
Pump flow580C: 26 gpm; 570N EP: 28.6 gpm
Fuel capacity580N EP: 30.2 gal; 570N EP: 30.2 gal
Wheelbase580C: 6.83 ft; 570N EP: 7 ft

580N EP: owner reports

Related account: “Hydraulic power, leaks and steering pump”: 480B to 580D.

580N EP: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumsbackhoe loaderCASE and the 580N EP. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead4
Used market for the 580N EP — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCASE backhoe loader68
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
580N EP682016 to 2025$35,000$120,426$60,1961,000
580N EP: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCASE together with the backhoe loader 580N EPNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: CASE 580N EP — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count4
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe 580N EP backhoe loader
Latest title quoted by the referenceCase 580n Ep Hydraulic Issue

CASE 580N EP backhoe controls, lift charts and: Configuration records

580N EP
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Transport Length23.04 ft
Transport Width7.12 ft
Transport Height10.83 ft
Height To Top Of Cab107.09 in
Wheelbase 4wd84.65 in
Operating Weight15810 lb (7171 kg),specified4WD/cab/pilot standard-dipper SAE transport arrangement
Loader
Dig Depth7.8 in (199 mm) loader bucket-flat below grade;backhoe15ft standard or18ft6in extended
Engine
Engine ModelFPT F5HFL463D
Gross Power73.8 hp
Net Power68.4 hp
Power Measured @2,200 rpm
Displacement207.5 cu in
FuelDiesel
Emission Tier LevelTier 4
Fan7 blade suction ,Ratio- 1.1:1
Radiator Core TypeSquare wave
Horsepower - Gross73.8 hp
Horsepower -Net68.4 hp
Battery850 cold-cranking amps
Net Torque220 lb-ft (298 N-m) ordinary net;228 lb-ft (310 N-m) with viscous fan
Max Torque233 lb-ft (316 N-m) gross at1400rpm
Alternator120 amps
Operational
Backhoe Flow- Gallons28.5 US gpm (108 L/min) at3350psi
Hydraulic
Pump TypeParker P330 Single Selection Gear
Capacities
Front Axle5.8 US qt (5.5 L) differential;0.7 US qt (0.7 L) each planetary
Engine Oil With Filter8.5 US qt (8 L)
Rear Axle3.6 gal
Performance
Dipper Stick Lift Capacity4343 lb (1970 kg),standard backhoe dipper lift at+12ft chart height
Documented Backhoe Bucket Force; Earlier ISO Label Unverified — Quick-coupler/USbrochure force,not an independently verified ISO figure.Earlier113lb ISO attribution unverified; US quick-coupler bucket-cylinder rating11517lbf (51228 N)
Tires
Front12L x 16.5 (4WD)
Rear19.5L - 24 (4WD)
Brakes
Service BrakeWet Disc
Additional specifications
Turning Radius11.32 ft
Transmission TypePower Shuttle
Fuel Tank
US gal
30
L
114

Source

More in CASE: 580 Super M+/590 Super M loader configurations, 480E–590SL, 580M/580 Super M/590 Super M+ configurations.