Machine models

Cat 730EJ specifications

This 730EJ record describes the C11-powered Ejector

The original AEHQ5634-03 publication matches the C11 engine and power entries in this reference. It describes the older 730 Ejector generation, not every truck later sold as 730EJ. Its emissions statement is EPA Tier 3/EU Stage 3a. A current C13B brochure should not be used to order this machine's engine or aftertreatment parts.

The current AEXQ4396 publication instead identifies a C13B-powered 730EJ and a combined eject/transmission lever. Its newer assistance features are not evidence that the older C11 truck has those controls. Establish the serial number and installed equipment before comparing an offered machine with either publication.

Original730Ejector AEHQ5634-03: engine/emissions specificationp13Modern730EJ AEXQ4396-00: engine identity and combined controlpp3–4

The older differential locks require their actual switch states

The C11 brochure describes an inter-axle-lock switch at the footrest. Full cross-axle locking also uses the dash-mounted selection with the footswitch. This differs from assuming that every generation has fully automatic traction control.

Describe the selected switches and wheel behavior when reporting a traction complaint.

Its electronic transmission includes an engine-overspeed inhibitor and programmable top-gear selection. A limited highest gear can therefore reflect a programmed limit. The brochure also describes protective behavior at high engine speed; an observed shift or converter-lockup change needs that operating context before it is called a transmission failure.

The retarder is described as an integral oil-filled unit. It should not be identified from a later generation's engine-compression-brake description merely because the trucks have similar bodies. Check the applicable controls and maintenance instructions for this C11 driveline.

Original AEHQ5634-03: transmission protection/retarderp5 and manual differential-lock controlsp6

Ejection and retraction replace a conventional tipping cycle

The body ejects horizontally through a telescopic cylinder. The original cover names an eject cycle and a retract cycle; the inherited raise/lower headings below are corrected to those functions. A shorter eject time is not a body-raising speed.

Caterpillar's material qualification calls for rocks smaller than 152 mm/6 in for the stated durability application. Low overhead capability does not make every oversized rock suitable for the ejector body, nor remove the need to assess the discharge area.

The dimension drawing also separates underbody ground clearance from transverse wheel spacing. Its corrected ground-clearance value is taken from the drawing, not from the much larger front-view width. Earlier entries remain in the discrepancy table so the transcription can be identified.

Original AEHQ5634-03: ejector/material scopep7, cycle timesp14 and visually checked dimension drawingp15
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 730EJ: articulated dump truck.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
730EJ
Gross Power
325 hp
Overall Length
31.9 ft
730EJ specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification730EJ
Overall Length31.9 ft
Overall Width11.63 ft
Overall Height12.32 ft
Front-view wheel-center spacing7.46 ft
Ground Clearance495 mm (1.6 ft)
Dump Height10 ft
Dump Ground Clearance2.96 ft
Dump
Specification730EJ
Eject time12 sec
Capacity - Heaped22.1 yd3
Capacity - Struck17.7 yd3
Rated Payload61,994 lb
Retract time15 sec
Engine
Specification730EJ
Engine ModelC11 Acert
Gross Power325 hp
Net Power317 hp
Power Measured @1,800 rpm
Displacement680 cu in
Operational
Specification730EJ
Fuel Capacity94 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity46.5 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity18 gal
Engine Oil Capacity11 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity9.5 gal
Transmission and speeds
Specification730EJ
Transmission Typeelectronic transmission
Number Of Forward Gears6
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Max Speed34 mph
Weights
Specification730EJ
Center Axle - Empty13,140 lb
Front Axle - Empty30,821 lb
Rear Axle - Empty12,368 lb
Front Axle - Loaded32,805 lb
Center Axle - Loaded43,144 lb
Rear Axle - Loaded42,373 lb
Total Empty56,328 lb
Total Loaded118,322 lb
Ratios
Figure730EJ
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight5.6
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.30 gal
Rated payload per cubic yard of heaped body2,805 lb (rounded)
Reference directory classification
Equipment grouparticulated dump truck
Where the 730EJ ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catarticulated dump truck730EJDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Historical ranks before the730EJ payload correction;retained as reference,not a current capacity ranking
Figure730EJRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power317.0 hp7 of 11218.6 hp496.0 hp
Listed weight56,328 lb5 of 1039,602 lb79,521 lb
Fuel capacity94.0 gal12 of 1328.6 gal148.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb5.6 hp9 of 105.5 hp6.9 hp
Rated payload6,200.0 lb10 of 106,200.0 lb84,000.0 lb
The 730EJ beside its neighbours
Base version725C730EJ740 Bare Chassis
Engine power314 hp317 hp452 hp
Weight725C: 51,191 lb; 730EJ: 56,328 lb
Fuel capacity28.6 gal94 gal143.5 gal (US)
Front-view wheel-center spacing730EJ: 7.46 ft
Rated payload23,587 lb61,994 lb40 ton (US)

730EJ: owner reports

Related account: “Slow fan, a smoking engine and shifting stuck in first”: 725 to 735 Bare Chassis.

730EJ: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumsarticulated dump truckCat and the 730 line that the 730EJ belongs to (no title names the exact model)14
Topics named by those titles
Title topicTitles
electrical and sensors2
brakes and steering2
Topic in the titleThreadsShare of matching threads
electrical and sensors214%
brakes and steering214%
730EJ: dated market and recall observations — Dated listing search
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedResult
2026-09-24MachineryTrader (machinerytrader.com)articulated dump truck730EJNo matching offers in this snapshot
Dated CPSC search
DateDatabaseNames queriedResult
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat; 730EJNo matching recall in the stated search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 730EJ — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Federal agency data
Earlier ejector entries and corrected quantities — Original transcriptions retained with manufacturer scope
Model/fieldEarlier entryCorrected quantity or label
730EJ Rated Payload6,200 lb61,994 lb; p13 Total–RatedLoad:28,120kg/61,994lb; rounded cover rating31USshorttons Original Cat specification
730EJ Ground Clearance10.06 ft495 mm (1.6 ft); p15 side-view underbody clearance; actual drawing visually inspected Original Cat specification
730EJ Center Axle - Empty13140 %13,140 lb; p13 empty center axle mass,not percentage Original Cat specification
730EJ Front Axle - Loaded32805 %32,805 lb; p13 loaded front axle mass,not percentage Original Cat specification
730EJ Center Axle - Loaded43144 %43,144 lb; p13 loaded center axle mass,not percentage Original Cat specification
Earlier payload/body ratio281lb peryd3,rejected61,994lb ÷22.1yd3 =2,805lb peryd3,rounded; not a material-density authorization.
Lower Time12 secEject time; 12sec ejection,not body lowering;AEHQ5634-03 p14
Raise Time15 secRetract time; 15sec retraction,not body raising;AEHQ5634-03 p14
Wheelbase7.46 ftFront-view wheel-center spacing; 2275mm/7.46ft transverse spacing in original drawing;not longitudinal wheelbase

Cat 730EJ: Configuration records

730EJ
SpecificationSource figure
Dump
Capacity - Struck17.7 yd3
Capacity - Heaped22.1 yd3
Rated Payload: p13 Total–RatedLoad:28,120kg/61,994lb; rounded cover rating31USshorttons — Original Cat ejector generation61,994 lb [source]
Engine
Gross Power325 hp
Displacement680 cu in
Engine ModelC11 Acert
Net Power317 hp
Power Measured @1,800 rpm
Operational
Fuel Capacity94 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity46.5 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity18 gal
Engine Oil Capacity11 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity9.5 gal
Transmission and speeds
Number Of Forward Gears6
Max Speed34 mph
Number Of Reverse Gears1
Transmission Typeelectronic transmission
Weights
Total Empty56,328 lb
Total Loaded118,322 lb
Dimensions and weight
Overall Length31.9 ft
Overall Width11.63 ft
Overall Height12.32 ft
Front-view wheel-center spacing — 2275mm/7.46ft transverse spacing in original drawing;not longitudinal wheelbase7.46 ft [source]
Dump Height10 ft
Ground Clearance: p15 side-view underbody clearance; actual drawing visually inspected — Original Cat ejector generation495 mm (1.6 ft) [source]
Dump Ground Clearance2.96 ft
Additional specifications
Eject time — 12sec ejection,not body lowering;AEHQ5634-03 p1412 sec [source]
Retract time — 15sec retraction,not body raising;AEHQ5634-03 p1415 sec [source]
Front Axle - Empty30,821 lb
Center Axle - Empty: p13 empty center axle mass,not percentage — Original Cat ejector generation13,140 lb [source]
Rear Axle - Empty12,368 lb
Front Axle - Loaded: p13 loaded front axle mass,not percentage — Original Cat ejector generation32,805 lb [source]
Center Axle - Loaded: p13 loaded center axle mass,not percentage — Original Cat ejector generation43,144 lb [source]
Rear Axle - Loaded42,373 lb

Source

More in Cat: 730C/730C EJ, 725C, AD30–AD55.