Machine models

Cat 950 GC specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 950 GC: wheel loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
950 GC
Net Power - ISO 9249
225 hp
Operating Weight
41,554 lb
950 GC specification matrix — Engine
Specification950 GC
Net Power - ISO 9249225 hp
EmissionsTier 4/Stage V
Displacement428 in³
Maximum Net Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 9249 - Metric228 hp
Maximum Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 14396240 hp
Maximum Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 14396 - Metric243 hp
Engine ModelCat C7.1
Maximum Net Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 9249225 hp
Maximum Net Power - 1,700 rpm - SAE J1349225 hp
Maximum Power - 1,700 rpm - SAE J1995241 hp
Bore4.13 in
Stroke5.31 in
Weights
Specification950 GC
Operating Weight41,554 lb
Buckets
Specification950 GC
Bucket Capacities2.9-4.4 m³ (3.75-5.75 yd³)
Transmission and speeds
Specification950 GC
Reverse - 314.2 mph
Forward - 314.2 mph
Forward - 14.5 mph
Forward - 28 mph
Forward - 422.4 mph
Reverse - 28 mph
Reverse - 14.5 mph
Hydraulic System
Specification950 GC
Hydraulic Cycle Time - Total Cycle Time9.4 s
Steering System - Pump TypePiston
Implement System - Maximum Operating Pressure @ 50 ± 1.5 L/min (13.2 + 0.4 gpm)4,047 psi
Implement System - Maximum Pump Output at 2,390 rpm68 gpm
Service Refill Capacities
Specification950 GC
DEF Tank4.2 gal (US)
Transmission11.9 gal (US)
Fuel Tank Size76.6 gal (US)
Cooling System13.2 gal (US)
Differential - Final Drives - Rear10 gal (US)
Differential - Final Drives - Front10.6 gal (US)
Crankcase4.8 gal (US)
Hydraulic Tank29.6 gal (US)
Sound
Specification950 GC
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - Operator Sound Pressure Level (ISO 6396:2008)73 dB(A)
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - Exterior Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)109 dB(A)
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - Exterior Sound Pressure Level (SAE J88:2013)76 dB(A)*
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value: Note (2)European Union Directive "2000/14/EC" as amended by "2005/88/EC."
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value - Operator Sound Pressure Level (ISO 6396:2008)**73 dB(A)
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value: Note (1)For machines in European Union countries and in countries that adopt the EU Directives
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - NoteDistance of 15 m (49.2 ft), moving forward in second gear ratio
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value - Exterior Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)**107 LWA***
Dimensions and weight
Specification950 GC
Rack Back - Ground40 degrees
Height - Top of Exhaust Pipe11.17 ft
Centerline of Rear Axle to Hitch5.42 ft
Lift Arm Clearance12 ft
B-Pin Height13.75 ft
Centerline of Rear Axle to Edge of Counterweight6.75 ft
Ground Clearance1.5 ft
Rack Back - Maximum Lift60 degrees
Height - Top of Hood8.75 ft
Wheel Base10.83 ft
Height - Top of ROPS11.33 ft
Rack Back - Carry45 degrees
Weights and Operating Specifications
Specification950 GC
Tipping Load - Full Turn - Rigid Tires**25,875 lb
Breakout Force34638 lbf
Tipping Load - Full Turn - ISO 14397-1*24,264 lb
Engine Tier 4 Final/Stage IV
Specification950 GC
EmissionsTier 4/Stage IV
Ratios
Figure950 GC
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight5.4
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupwheel loader
Where the 950 GC ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catwheel loader950 GCDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure950 GCRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power225.0 hp26 of 5440.0 hp1,870.0 hp
Listed weight41,554 lb26 of 539,150 lb417,430 lb
Horsepower per 1,000 lb5.4 hp13 of 502.8 hp6.7 hp
The 950 GC beside its neighbours
Base versionR1600G950 GC980C
Engine power221.3 hp225 hp270 hp
WeightR1600G: 65,698 lb; 950 GC: 41,554 lb
Fuel capacityR1600G: 105.7 gal; 980C: 105.7 gal
WheelbaseR1600G: 11.61 ft; 950 GC: 10.83 ft

950 GC: owner reports

Sources: 3 forum discussions about the Caterpillar 950 wheel loaders (950 and 950H); heavyequipmentforums.com.
950 GC: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheel loaderCat and the 950 GC. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead7
Used market for the 950 GC — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat wheel loader650
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
950 GC6501996 to 2025$33,900$362,200$156,75011,088
950 GC: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the wheel loader 950 GCNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Cat 950 GC — Caterpillar Inc.. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count7
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe 950 GC wheel loader
Latest title quoted by the referenceCAT 950gc Derate

Cat 950 GC: Configuration records

950 GC
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Net Power - ISO 9249225 hp
Displacement428 in³
Maximum Net Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 9249 - Metric228 hp
Maximum Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 14396240 hp
Maximum Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 14396 - Metric243 hp
Engine ModelCat C7.1
Maximum Net Power - 1,700 rpm - ISO 9249225 hp
Maximum Net Power - 1,700 rpm - SAE J1349225 hp
Maximum Power - 1,700 rpm - SAE J1995241 hp
Bore4.13 in
Stroke5.31 in
Buckets
Bucket Capacities2.9-4.4 m³ (3.75-5.75 yd³)
Transmission and speeds
Reverse - 314.2 mph
Forward - 314.2 mph
Forward - 14.5 mph
Forward - 28 mph
Forward - 422.4 mph
Reverse - 28 mph
Reverse - 14.5 mph
Hydraulic System
Hydraulic Cycle Time - Total Cycle Time9.4 s
Steering System - Pump TypePiston
Implement System - Maximum Operating Pressure @ 50 ± 1.5 L/min (13.2 + 0.4 gpm)4,047 psi
Implement System - Maximum Pump Output at 2,390 rpm68 gpm
Service Refill Capacities
DEF Tank4.2 gal (US)
Transmission11.9 gal (US)
Fuel Tank Size76.6 gal (US)
Cooling System13.2 gal (US)
Differential - Final Drives - Rear10 gal (US)
Differential - Final Drives - Front10.6 gal (US)
Crankcase4.8 gal (US)
Hydraulic Tank29.6 gal (US)
Sound
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - Operator Sound Pressure Level (ISO 6396:2008)73 dB(A)
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - Exterior Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)109 dB(A)
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - Exterior Sound Pressure Level (SAE J88:2013)76 dB(A)*
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value: Note (2)European Union Directive "2000/14/EC" as amended by "2005/88/EC."
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value - Operator Sound Pressure Level (ISO 6396:2008)**73 dB(A)
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value: Note (1)For machines in European Union countries and in countries that adopt the EU Directives
With Cooling Fan Speed at Maximum Value - NoteDistance of 15 m (49.2 ft), moving forward in second gear ratio
With Cooling Fan Speed at 70% of Maximum Value - Exterior Sound Power Level (ISO 6395:2008)**107 LWA***
Dimensions and weight
Rack Back - Ground40 degrees
Height - Top of Exhaust Pipe11.17 ft
Centerline of Rear Axle to Hitch5.42 ft
Lift Arm Clearance12 ft
B-Pin Height13.75 ft
Centerline of Rear Axle to Edge of Counterweight6.75 ft
Rack Back - Carry45 degrees
Weights and Operating Specifications
Tipping Load - Full Turn - Rigid Tires**25,875 lb
Tipping Load - Full Turn - ISO 14397-1*24,264 lb
Additional specifications
EmissionsTier 4/Stage V
Operating Weight41,554 lb
Ground Clearance1.5 ft
Rack Back - Maximum Lift60 degrees
Height - Top of Hood8.75 ft
Wheel Base10.83 ft
Height - Top of ROPS11.33 ft
Breakout Force34638 lbf

Source

More in Cat: 966G/972G, R1600G, 966K/980K.