Machine models

Cat R1600G specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat R1600G: wheel loader.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
R1600G
Net Power
221.3 hp
Operating Weight
65,698 lb
R1600G specification matrix — Bucket
SpecificationR1600G
Dump Clearance At Max Raise7.25 ft
Bucket Capacity - Heaped6.28 yd3
Bucket Width8.54 ft
Breakout Force42,505 lb
Dimensions and weight
SpecificationR1600G
Ground Clearance1.13 ft
Length With Bucket On Ground33.16 ft
Width Over Tires7.88 ft
Height To Top Of Cab7.88 ft
Wheelbase11.61 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height12.31 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump4.62 ft
Engine
SpecificationR1600G
Engine Model3176C EUI ATAAC
Net Power221.3 hp
Gross Power248.1 hp
Power Measured @2,100 rpm
Displacement628.6 cu in
Operational
SpecificationR1600G
Operating Weight65,698 lb
Fuel Capacity105.7 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity33.1 gal
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity9.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity14.1 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity12.5 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity21.2 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity21.2 gal
Static Tipping Weight61,950 lb
Turning Radius21.8 ft
Rear Axle Oscillation20 degrees
Tire Size18.00x25-28ply
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationR1600G
Number Of Forward Gears4
Number Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed - Forward13.8 mph
Max Speed - Reverse14.8 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationR1600G
Raise Time7.6 sec
Dump Time1.6 sec
Lower Time2 sec
Ratios
FigureR1600G
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.4
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.48 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupwheel loader
Where the R1600G ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catwheel loaderR1600GDescending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureR1600GRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power221.3 hp27 of 5440.0 hp1,870.0 hp
Listed weight65,698 lb17 of 539,150 lb417,430 lb
Fuel capacity105.7 gal19 (tied) of 5411.4 gal1,505.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.4 hp47 of 502.8 hp6.7 hp
The R1600G beside its neighbours
Base version938HR1600G950 GC
Engine power180 hp221.3 hp225 hp
Weight33,190 lb65,698 lb41,554 lb
Pump flow938H: 77.9 gpm
Fuel capacity938H: 65.3 gal; R1600G: 105.7 gal
Wheelbase9.83 ft11.61 ft10.83 ft
R1600G: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumswheel loaderCat and the R1600G. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the R1600G — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat wheel loader13
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
R1600G132007 to 2018None shownNone shownNone shown2,011
R1600G: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the wheel loader R1600GNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat R1600G — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Cat R1600G questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTraderwheel loaderR1600G13No prices shown in this snapshot

Cat R1600G: Configuration records

R1600G
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Net Power221.3 hp
Displacement628.6 cu in
Gross Power248.1 hp
Power Measured @2,100 rpm
Engine Model3176C EUI ATAAC
Transmission and speeds
Number Of Forward Gears4
Number Of Reverse Gears4
Max Speed - Forward13.8 mph
Max Speed - Reverse14.8 mph
Hydraulic System
Raise Time7.6 sec
Dump Time1.6 sec
Lower Time2 sec
Bucket
Dump Clearance At Max Raise7.25 ft
Bucket Capacity - Heaped6.28 yd3
Dimensions and weight
Length With Bucket On Ground33.16 ft
Width Over Tires7.88 ft
Height To Top Of Cab7.88 ft
Wheelbase11.61 ft
Reach At Max Lift And Dump4.62 ft
Hinge Pin - Max Height12.31 ft
Operational
Fuel Capacity105.7 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity33.1 gal
Static Tipping Weight61,950 lb
Turning Radius21.8 ft
Tire Size18.00x25-28ply
Engine Oil Fluid Capacity9.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity14.1 gal
Transmission Fluid Capacity12.5 gal
Front Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity21.2 gal
Rear Axle/Diff Fluid Capacity21.2 gal
Rear Axle Oscillation20 degrees
Additional specifications
Breakout Force42,505 lb
Bucket Width8.54 ft
Ground Clearance1.13 ft
Operating Weight65,698 lb

Source

More in Cat: 950 GC, 966E/966F: edition/repower/transmission-control differences, 966G/972G.