Machine models

Cat 963D specifications

Separate the 963D travel drive from its loader hydraulics

The original 963D manufacturer brochure describes an electronically controlled, closed-loop hydrostatic drive and a separate load-sensing implement pump. Travel response depends on the combined travel and implement load. A loader that slows while its bucket is being operated therefore needs those circuits and the selected operating mode considered together; a symptom alone does not establish a failed pump.

The D-Series cab offers a joystick or two-lever arrangement for lift and dump. Its implement controls are electro-hydraulic, and the manufacturer describes personal response settings through Messenger. Those are relevant configuration details when comparing a used 963D with an older 963C, rather than treating the newer controls as cosmetic changes.

The same brochure identifies position-sensing implement cylinders and a SystemOne undercarriage. Their presence belongs in the equipment inspection and component records. Do not infer that an undercarriage part or control component interchanges with an earlier loader merely because both machines carry the 963 family number.

Caterpillar 963D original catalogue excerpts, pp.3, 7, 9–12; publisher summary excluded

The Waste Handler supplement describes additional protection

Caterpillar's 963D WH supplement explains why its arrangement is more than a larger bucket. Final-drive seal protection addresses wrapping wire and plastic; idler protection limits debris reaching the tensioning system. Lift-line and cylinder guards protect different parts of the loader plumbing.

An ordinary machine with a refuse bucket should not be assumed to have all of that protection.

The supplement separates the Waste Handling arrangement, the more extensive Transfer Station arrangement and additional optional attachments. Match the guard package itself when reviewing a machine advertised for one of those applications. A rear striker bar or a particular shoe option is not evidence that every other listed guard is fitted.

It also describes engine-compartment sealing and a reversible fan for debris management. A reversing fan does not remove the need to inspect the radiator and compartment, while the hinged grille provides physical access for cleaning. The supplement expressly sends readers to the standard specalog for standard features; its equipped weight and landfill-bucket entries should stay with the WH configuration.

Caterpillar AEHQ5956, 963D WH supplement, February 2008, protection packages, debris management and configuration scope
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

The Cat 963D is an 189-horsepower track loader, and Cat lists one version of it. Listed weight is 44,577 lb.

963D specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification963D
Length With Bucket On Ground21.51 ft
Ground Clearance1.54 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks7.48 ft
Height To Top Of Cab10.94 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump10.35 ft
Reach At Dump Height3.81 ft
Length To Front Of Track15.58 ft
Ripper Specifications
Specification963D
Ground Clearance34.4 in
Cylinders - Bore4.49 in
Cylinders - Stroke11.3 in
Addition To Machine Length Due To Ripper In Transportation Position19.4 in
Number Of Pockets3
Overall Width/Beam76.7 in
Penetration10.6 in
Shank Cross Section58.5 mm x 138 mm 50 in x 5.4 in
Ripping Width72.3 in
TypeRadial
Undercarriage
Specification963D
Track Gauge72.8 in
Length Of Track On Ground8.33 ft
Number Of Shoes - Each Side38
Number Of Shoes Per Side38
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side7
Track Shoe TypeDouble Grouser
Track Shoe Width21.5 in
Ground Contact Area4,340 in2
Track Shoe Width - Optional17.7 in
Track Shoe Width - Standard21.6 in
Ground Pressure10.3 psi
Ground Pressure - Optional Shoe12.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Standard Shoe10.3 psi
Grouser Height - Double Grouser1.65 in
Ground Contact Area - Standard Shoe4,340 in2
Track On Ground100.1 in
Ground Contact Area - Optional Shoe3,565 in2
Track Rollers - Each Side7
Engine
Specification963D
Number Of Cylinders6
Engine ModelC6.6 ACERT
Net Power189 hp
Power Measured @2,000 rpm
Displacement402.8 cu in
Bore4.2 in
Stroke5 in
Net Power - Cat189 hp
Net Power - ISO 9249189 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349189 hp
Flywheel Power189 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269189 hp
Operational
Specification963D
Operating Weight44,577 lb
Fuel Capacity105.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity8.3 gal
Engine Oil Capacity4.4 gal
Final Drive Fluid Capacity - Each4 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity23.7 gal
Static Tipping Load33,001 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket46,908 lb
Bucket Capacity - Struck2.7 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Heaped3 yd3
Operating Voltage24 V
Max Speed6 mph

Cat 963D: Weights

Buckets
Specification963D
Capacity - General Purpose3.2 yd3
Bucket Width - General Purpose102.8 in
Capacity - Multi-Purpose2.6 yd3
Bucket Width - Multi-Purpose101.3 in
Hydraulic
Specification963D
Pump TypeClosed center, load sensing/piston
Pump Flow Capacity55.2 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,989 psi
Raise Time5.7 sec
Dump Time1.3 sec
Lower Time3.7 sec
Service Refill Capacities
Specification963D
Cooling System8.3 gal
Fuel Tank105.6 gal
Final Drive - Each4 gal
Hydraulic Tank23.7 gal
Crankcase - With Filter4.4 gal
Pivot Shaft0.5 gal
Standards
Specification963D
BrakesBrakes
ROPS/FOPSROPS/FOPS
CabCab
Bucket Cycle Times
Specification963D
Cycle Time - Dump1.3 s
Cycle Time - Float Down2.9 s
Cycle Time - Raise5.8 s
Cycle Time - Total6.4 s
Drive System
Specification963D
Track MotorTwo, variable displacement, bent axis motors
Hydraulic System Equipment
Specification963D
Hydraulic System - Equipment TypeClosed center, load sensing / piston
Main Relief Valve Setting4,061 psi
Output55.2 gpm
Ratios
Figure963D
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.2
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.29 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.56 gal

Cat 963D: track loader

Cat's listing for the 963D matches a track loader; see the Cat model reference.

Where the 963D ranks in Cat's list

Historical Cat ranks: mixed dozer and track-loader pool. Cat: Pool scope.
Figure963DRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power189.0 hp28 of 6043.0 hp907.0 hp
Listed weight44,577 lb35 of 701,241 lb235,507 lb
Pump flow55.2 gpm8 of 3214.3 gpm2,900.0 gpm
Fuel capacity105.6 gal29 of 6730.0 gal412.7 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.2 hp23 of 593.1 hp94.7 hp
Ground pressure10.3 psi9 of 382.5 psi7,033.0 psi
The 963D beside its neighbours
Base version963 LGP963D814F
Engine power150.2 hp189 hp240 hp
Weight41,092 lb44,577 lb47,869 lb
Pump flow963D: 55.2 gpm
Fuel capacity69 gal105.6 gal117.9 gal
Wheelbase814F: 11 ft
Ground pressure963 LGP: 9.75 psi; 963D: 10.3 psi

963D: owner reports

Related account: “Track tensioner, final drive and oil pressure alarm”: 963 LGP.

963D: forum references

Related discussion: “963 CAT Track Loader Track Tensioner Not Moving”: 963 LGP.

Used market for the 963D — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat track loader28
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
963D282007 to 2015$46,685$209,480$99,9005,900
963D: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the track loader 963DNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 963D — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count49
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe 963D track loader
Topics in the title resultstransmission and drive, hydraulics, tracks and undercarriage
Latest title quoted by the reference963 CAT Track Loader Track Tensioner Not Moving

Cat 963D: Configuration records

963D
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Length With Bucket On Ground21.51 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks7.48 ft
Height To Top Of Cab10.94 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump10.35 ft
Reach At Dump Height3.81 ft
Length To Front Of Track15.58 ft
Ripper Specifications
Cylinders - Bore4.49 in
Cylinders - Stroke11.3 in
Addition To Machine Length Due To Ripper In Transportation Position19.4 in
Number Of Pockets3
Overall Width/Beam76.7 in
Penetration10.6 in
Shank Cross Section58.5 mm x 138 mm 50 in x 5.4 in
Ripping Width72.3 in
TypeRadial
Undercarriage
Track Gauge72.8 in
Length Of Track On Ground8.33 ft
Number Of Shoes - Each Side38
Number Of Shoes Per Side38
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side7
Track Shoe TypeDouble Grouser
Track Shoe Width21.5 in
Ground Contact Area4,340 in2
Track Shoe Width - Optional17.7 in
Track Shoe Width - Standard21.6 in
Ground Pressure10.3 psi
Ground Pressure - Optional Shoe12.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Standard Shoe10.3 psi
Grouser Height - Double Grouser1.65 in
Ground Contact Area - Standard Shoe4,340 in2
Track On Ground100.1 in
Ground Contact Area - Optional Shoe3,565 in2
Track Rollers - Each Side7
Engine
Number Of Cylinders6
Engine ModelC6.6 ACERT
Net Power189 hp
Power Measured @2,000 rpm
Displacement402.8 cu in
Bore4.2 in
Stroke5 in
Net Power - Cat189 hp
Net Power - ISO 9249189 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349189 hp
Flywheel Power189 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269189 hp
Operational
Fuel Capacity105.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity8.3 gal
Engine Oil Capacity4.4 gal
Final Drive Fluid Capacity - Each4 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity23.7 gal
Static Tipping Load33,001 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket46,908 lb
Bucket Capacity - Struck2.7 yd3
Bucket Capacity - Heaped3 yd3
Operating Voltage24 V
Max Speed6 mph
Buckets
Capacity - General Purpose3.2 yd3
Bucket Width - General Purpose102.8 in
Capacity - Multi-Purpose2.6 yd3
Bucket Width - Multi-Purpose101.3 in
Hydraulic
Pump TypeClosed center, load sensing/piston
Pump Flow Capacity55.2 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,989 psi
Raise Time5.7 sec
Dump Time1.3 sec
Lower Time3.7 sec
Service Refill Capacities
Cooling System8.3 gal
Fuel Tank105.6 gal
Final Drive - Each4 gal
Hydraulic Tank23.7 gal
Crankcase - With Filter4.4 gal
Pivot Shaft0.5 gal
Standards
BrakesBrakes
ROPS/FOPSROPS/FOPS
CabCab
Bucket Cycle Times
Cycle Time - Dump1.3 s
Cycle Time - Float Down2.9 s
Cycle Time - Raise5.8 s
Cycle Time - Total6.4 s
Drive System
Track MotorTwo, variable displacement, bent axis motors
Hydraulic System Equipment
Hydraulic System - Equipment TypeClosed center, load sensing / piston
Main Relief Valve Setting4,061 psi
Output55.2 gpm
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance1.54 ft
Operating Weight44,577 lb

Source

More in Cat: 982/982 XE, 950K/972K, 992K: engine editions/rimpull control/high-lift payload.