Machine models

John Deere 9570 STS and S550 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
2
Short answer

John Deere 9570 STS and S550: combine harvesters.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
9570 STS
Power
265 hp
Operating Weight W/O Attachment
29,945 lb
S550
Power
270.9 hp
Unloading Auger Length
21.4 ft
9570 STS and S550 specification matrix — Listing labels reported by the source
Publisher nameSource guideListing-entry countLabels named by the source
John Deere9570 STS and S55029570 STS and S550
Engine
Specification9570 STSS550
Number Of Cylinders66
Power265 hp270.9 hp
Power Boost Power298 hp29.6 hp
Power Measured @2,300 rpm2,400 rpm
Displacement415 cu in415 cu in
SpecificationS550
Cooling MethodAir-to-Air Aftercooler
Engine MakeJohn Deere
Operational
Specification9570 STS
Operating Weight W/O Attachment29,945 lb
Specification9570 STSS550
Fuel Capacity200 gal200 gal
Feeding
Specification9570 STSS550
Conveyor Width55 in44.1 in
Conveyor Length68 in68 in
Threshing
Specification9570 STSS550
Rotor Diameter23.7 in24.1 in
Rotor Length123.3 in123 in
Rotor Speed - Low230 rpm220 rpm
Rotor Speed - High1,300 rpm1,210 rpm
Concave Area1,395 in21,395 in2
Separating
Specification9570 STSS550
Separator TyperotaryRotary
Separating Area2,015 in22,015 in2
Discharge Grate Area465.1 in2465.1 in2
Cleaning System
Specification9570 STSS550
Total Cleaning Area5,503 in25,580 in2
Cleaning Fan Speed - Low620 rpm620 rpm
Cleaning Fan Speed - High1,200 rpm1,200 rpm
Grain Handling
Specification9570 STSS550
Grain Tank Capacity221.4 bu252.6 bu
Unloading Auger Length18.5 ft21.4 ft
Unloading Speed2.2 bu/sec2.2 bu/sec
Specification9570 STS
Unloading Discharge Height13.4 ft
Variants — Source comparison annotation
Source guideDiffering-field count reported
9570 STS and S55016
Ratios
Figure9570 STS
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight8.8
Figure9570 STSS550
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.75 gal0.74 gal

John Deere 9570 STS and S550: combine harvester

9570 STS and S550: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
The Farming Forumcombine harvesterJohn Deere and the 9570 line that the 9570 STS belongs to (no title names the exact model). That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the 9570 STS and S550 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24TractorHouseJohn Deere combine harvester49
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
9570 STS462008 to 2011$54,500$132,900$86,9501,270
S55032012$87,750$139,900$94,000None shown
9570 STS and S550: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionJohn Deere together with the combine harvester 9570 STS, S550No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Reference site
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

John Deere 9570 STS and S550: Configuration records

9570 STS
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Number Of Cylinders6
Power265 hp
Power Boost Power298 hp
Displacement415 cu in
Power Measured @2,300 rpm
Operational
Operating Weight W/O Attachment29,945 lb
Fuel Capacity200 gal
Threshing
Rotor Diameter23.7 in
Rotor Speed - Low230 rpm
Rotor Speed - High1,300 rpm
Concave Area1,395 in2
Rotor Length123.3 in
Cleaning System
Total Cleaning Area5,503 in2
Cleaning Fan Speed - Low620 rpm
Cleaning Fan Speed - High1,200 rpm
Grain Handling
Grain Tank Capacity221.4 bu
Unloading Speed2.2 bu/sec
Unloading Auger Length18.5 ft
Unloading Discharge Height13.4 ft
Separating
Separator Typerotary
Separating Area2,015 in2
Discharge Grate Area465.1 in2
Feeding
Conveyor Width55 in
Conveyor Length68 in

Source

S550
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Number Of Cylinders6
Engine MakeJohn Deere
Power270.9 hp
Power Boost Power29.6 hp
Displacement415 cu in
Power Measured @2,400 rpm
Cooling MethodAir-to-Air Aftercooler
Operational
Fuel Capacity200 gal
Threshing
Rotor Diameter24.1 in
Rotor Speed - Low220 rpm
Rotor Speed - High1,210 rpm
Concave Area1,395 in2
Rotor Length123 in
Cleaning System
Total Cleaning Area5,580 in2
Cleaning Fan Speed - Low620 rpm
Cleaning Fan Speed - High1,200 rpm
Grain Handling
Grain Tank Capacity252.6 bu
Unloading Speed2.2 bu/sec
Unloading Auger Length21.4 ft
Separating
Separator TypeRotary
Separating Area2,015 in2
Discharge Grate Area465.1 in2
Feeding
Conveyor Width44.1 in
Conveyor Length68 in

Source

Compare John Deere 9570 STS, S550
Engine
Specification9570 STSS550
Number Of Cylinders66
Power265 hp270.9 hp
Power Boost Power298 hp29.6 hp
Power Measured @2,300 rpm2,400 rpm
Displacement415 cu in415 cu in
Operational
Specification9570 STSS550
Fuel Capacity200 gal200 gal
Feeding
Specification9570 STSS550
Conveyor Width55 in44.1 in
Conveyor Length68 in68 in
Threshing
Specification9570 STSS550
Rotor Diameter23.7 in24.1 in
Rotor Length123.3 in123 in
Rotor Speed - Low230 rpm220 rpm
Rotor Speed - High1,300 rpm1,210 rpm
Concave Area1,395 in21,395 in2
Separating
Specification9570 STSS550
Separator TyperotaryRotary
Separating Area2,015 in22,015 in2
Discharge Grate Area465.1 in2465.1 in2
Cleaning System
Specification9570 STSS550
Total Cleaning Area5,503 in25,580 in2
Cleaning Fan Speed - Low620 rpm620 rpm
Cleaning Fan Speed - High1,200 rpm1,200 rpm
Grain Handling
Specification9570 STSS550
Grain Tank Capacity221.4 bu252.6 bu
Unloading Auger Length18.5 ft21.4 ft
Unloading Speed2.2 bu/sec2.2 bu/sec

More in John Deere: 9660 WTS, 9660 STS–S660, 9870–S690.