Machine models

Takeuchi TB257FR specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Takeuchi TB257FR: excavator.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TB257FR
Horsepower
52.3 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 39 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Operating Weight - Canopy
12,675 lb
TB257FR specification matrix — Operating Performance
SpecificationTB257FR
Operating Weight - Canopy12,675 lb
Operating Weight - Cab12,930 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force8,230 lbf
Digging Force5,190 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 9.3 in
Slew Speed9.6 rpm / 9.6 min-1
Traction Force15,040 lbf
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.7 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Rubber)4.8 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Steel)5.0 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.5 mph
Travel Speed - High3.0 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB257FR
Total Hydraulic Flow43.8 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit27.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit11.8 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,990 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,480 psi
Engine
SpecificationTB257FR
Make / ModelKubota V2403-CR-TE5B
Displacement148.5 cu in
Horsepower52.3 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 39 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Maximum Torque144.3 ft-lb @ 1,300 rpm / 195.6 Nm @ 1,300 min-1
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB257FR
Engine Oil Pan Capacity10.0 qt
Cooling System2.6 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity18.5 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.5 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity13.7 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity26.4 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB257FR
Maximum Reach20 ft 4.6 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level19 ft 11.4 in
Maximum Digging Depth12 ft 9.4 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth10 ft 4.5 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge18 ft 0.4 in
Maximum Dumping Height12 ft 9.2 in
Front Swing Radius8 ft 5.5 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset4 ft 8.5 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 10.5 in
Transport Length19 ft 4.5 in
Transport Height8 ft 5.4 in
Ground Clearance11.8 in
Crawler Base6 ft 6.0 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 2.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 6.7 in
Track Width15.7 in
Ratios
FigureTB257FR
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.0
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.84 gpm
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure56.2 hp
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.35 gal

Takeuchi TB257FR: excavator

Where the TB257FR ranks in Takeuchi's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
TakeuchiexcavatorTB257FRDescending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureTB257FRRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power52.3 hp1 of 178.0 hp52.3 hp
Listed weight12,930 lb1 of 181,667 lb12,930 lb
Pump flow43.8 gpm1 of 516.0 gpm43.8 gpm
Standard hydraulic flow27.7 gpm1 of 59.0 gpm27.7 gpm
Fuel capacity18.5 gal2 (tied) of 132.1 gal21.4 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.0 hp6 of 173.0 hp4.8 hp

The TB257FR beside its neighbours

Base versionTB260TB257FR
Engine power47.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm52.3 hp @ 2,200 rpm
Weight12,675 lb12,930 lb
Pump flow42.4 gpm43.8 gpm
Standard hydraulic flow27 gpm27.7 gpm
Fuel capacity21.4 gal18.5 gal
TB257FR: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment ForumsexcavatorTakeuchi and the TB257FR. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead2
Used market for the TB257FR — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi excavator17
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TB257FR172021 to 2027$34,046$77,994$56,884940
TB257FR: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the excavator TB257FRNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Takeuchi TB257FR: Configuration records

TB257FR
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement148.5 cu in
Make / ModelKubota V2403-CR-TE5B
Horsepower52.3 hp @ 2,200 rpm / 39 kW @ 2,200 min-1
Maximum Torque144.3 ft-lb @ 1,300 rpm / 195.6 Nm @ 1,300 min-1
Operating Performance
Operating Weight - Canopy12,675 lb
Operating Weight - Cab12,930 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force8,230 lbf
Digging Force5,190 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 9.3 in
Slew Speed9.6 rpm / 9.6 min-1
Traction Force15,040 lbf
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.7 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.5 mph
Travel Speed - High3.0 mph
Ground Pressure - Cab (Rubber)4.8 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab (Steel)5.0 psi
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow43.8 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit27.7 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit11.8 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,990 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,480 psi
Fluid Capacities
Engine Oil Pan Capacity10.0 qt
Cooling System2.6 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity18.5 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.5 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity13.7 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity26.4 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach20 ft 4.6 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level19 ft 11.4 in
Maximum Digging Depth12 ft 9.4 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth10 ft 4.5 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge18 ft 0.4 in
Maximum Dumping Height12 ft 9.2 in
Front Swing Radius8 ft 5.5 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset4 ft 8.5 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius3 ft 10.5 in
Transport Length19 ft 4.5 in
Transport Height8 ft 5.4 in
Crawler Base6 ft 6.0 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 2.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 6.7 in
Track Width15.7 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance11.8 in

Source

More in Takeuchi: TB007/TB108, TB260, TB014/TB016.