Machine models

Takeuchi TB260 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Takeuchi TB260: excavator.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
TB260
Horsepower
47.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 35.5 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Operating Weight - Canopy
12,160 lb
TB260 specification matrix — Operating Performance
SpecificationTB260
Operating Weight - Canopy12,160 lb
Operating Weight - Cab12,675 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force9,712 lbf
Digging Force5,755 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 10.1 in
Slew Speed9.4 rpm / 9.4 min-1
Traction Force15,040 lbf
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab4.6 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.7 mph
Travel Speed - High3.0 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationTB260
Total Hydraulic Flow42.4 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit27.0 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit11.6 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,988 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,481 psi
Engine
SpecificationTB260
Make / ModelYanmar / 4TNV86CT
Displacement127.6 cu in
Horsepower47.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 35.5 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Maximum Torque130.5 ft-lb @ 1,560 rpm / 177.0 Nm @ 1,560 min-1
Fluid Capacities
SpecificationTB260
Engine Oil Pan Capacity7.8 qt
Cooling System2.9 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity21.4 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.7 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity12.9 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity23.8 gal
Machine Dimensions
SpecificationTB260
Maximum Reach20 ft 6.9 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level20 ft 1.3 in
Maximum Digging Depth12 ft 9.3 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth9 ft 9.3 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge19 ft 5.9 in
Maximum Dumping Height13 ft 10.1 in
Front Swing Radius7 ft 11.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 5.8 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 3.2 in
Transport Length20 ft 1.1 in
Transport Height8 ft 5.4 in
Ground Clearance13.0 in
Crawler Base6 ft 8.7 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 5.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 6.7 in
Track Width15.7 in
Ratios
FigureTB260
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.8
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.89 gpm
Hydraulic horsepower from the listed flow and pressure54.8 hp
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.45 gal

Takeuchi TB260: excavator

Where the TB260 ranks in Takeuchi's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
TakeuchiexcavatorTB260Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureTB260RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power47.6 hp2 of 178.0 hp52.3 hp
Listed weight12,675 lb2 of 181,667 lb12,930 lb
Pump flow42.4 gpm2 of 516.0 gpm43.8 gpm
Standard hydraulic flow27.0 gpm2 of 59.0 gpm27.7 gpm
Fuel capacity21.4 gal1 of 132.1 gal21.4 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.8 hp10 of 173.0 hp4.8 hp
The TB260 beside its neighbours
Base versionTB045TB260TB257FR
Engine power43.4 hp47.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm52.3 hp @ 2,200 rpm
Weight10,092 lb12,675 lb12,930 lb
Pump flowTB260: 42.4 gpm; TB257FR: 43.8 gpm
Standard hydraulic flowTB260: 27 gpm; TB257FR: 27.7 gpm
Fuel capacity15.3 gal21.4 gal18.5 gal
Ground pressureTB045: 3.9 psi
Maximum digging depthTB045: 11.5 ft
TB260: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment ForumsexcavatorTakeuchi and the TB260. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead17
Used market for the TB260 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderTakeuchi excavator98
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
TB260982016 to 2027$37,950$84,900$62,500None shown
TB260: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionTakeuchi together with the excavator TB260No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Takeuchi TB260 — Takeuchi Manufacturing. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data
Recorded observations — Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count17
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe TB260 excavator
Latest title quoted by the referenceTakeuchi Tb260 Service Manual

Takeuchi TB260: Configuration records

TB260
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Displacement127.6 cu in
Make / ModelYanmar / 4TNV86CT
Horsepower47.6 hp @ 2,400 rpm / 35.5 kW @ 2,400 min-1
Maximum Torque130.5 ft-lb @ 1,560 rpm / 177.0 Nm @ 1,560 min-1
Operating Performance
Operating Weight - Canopy12,160 lb
Operating Weight - Cab12,675 lb
Maximum Bucket Breakout Force9,712 lbf
Digging Force5,755 lbf
Arm Length5 ft 10.1 in
Slew Speed9.4 rpm / 9.4 min-1
Traction Force15,040 lbf
Ground Pressure - Canopy4.4 psi
Ground Pressure - Cab4.6 psi
Travel Speed - Low1.7 mph
Travel Speed - High3.0 mph
Hydraulic System
Total Hydraulic Flow42.4 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Primary Circuit27.0 gpm
Auxiliary Flow - Secondary Circuit11.6 gpm
Auxiliary 1 Pressure2,988 psi
Hydraulic System Pressure3,481 psi
Fluid Capacities
Engine Oil Pan Capacity7.8 qt
Cooling System2.9 gal
Fuel Tank Capacity21.4 gal
Fuel Consumption (65% of Full Load)1.7 gal/h
Hydraulic Tank Capacity12.9 gal
Hydraulic System Capacity23.8 gal
Machine Dimensions
Maximum Reach20 ft 6.9 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level20 ft 1.3 in
Maximum Digging Depth12 ft 9.3 in
Maximum Vertical Digging Depth9 ft 9.3 in
Maximum Height of Cutting Edge19 ft 5.9 in
Maximum Dumping Height13 ft 10.1 in
Front Swing Radius7 ft 11.3 in
Front Swing Radius with Boom Offset6 ft 5.8 in
Tail Swing (Slew) Radius4 ft 3.2 in
Transport Length20 ft 1.1 in
Transport Height8 ft 5.4 in
Crawler Base6 ft 8.7 in
Undercarriage Length8 ft 5.4 in
Undercarriage Width6 ft 6.7 in
Track Width15.7 in
Additional specifications
Ground Clearance13.0 in

Source

More in Takeuchi: TB257FR, TB045, TB007/TB108.