Machine models

Cat 385C MH: fronts, hydraulic controls and lift charts

The 385C MH's grapple rotation and generator use different supply arrangements

Grapple rotation on the 385C MH uses main-pump flow through an adjustable valve. The optional generator instead has a separate hydraulic supply pump. Do not import a smaller handler's dedicated rotation-pump description into this machine.

A tool demonstration should distinguish grapple rotation, opening and closing, and magnet operation rather than treating one working function as proof of every circuit.

Smart Boom allows upward float while a clamshell or grapple closes. Soft Swing cushions deceleration. These are different control functions: a complaint about the boom resisting a closing tool is not the same symptom as an abrupt swing stop.

Record the selected operating function and the movement affected before asking for a hydraulic diagnosis.

The original barge-front weight excludes the tool. Its dimension drawing also gives retracted and extended track-width columns. An operating configuration and a narrowed transport configuration consequently need different width entries, even when the engine and front remain the same.

The corrected tables keep those columns visible.

Source: Cat original 385C MH AEHQ5722, hydraulic functions, barge-front weight and dimensions.

Equal engine power and machine mass do not make equal lift charts

Caterpillar's Edition 41 handbook lists separate long and short fronts for the Belgium-sourced 385C MH. Both carry the same published overall mass and engine rating, but their horizontal reach and vertical pin-height envelopes differ. Choose the front before looking for a load figure; the largest reach number cannot identify what the machine can lift at a closer working position.

One handbook example makes the distinction concrete. At a three-metre load-point height and nine-metre radius, the short-front chart gives 18,590 kg over the front and 18,290 kg over the side. The long-front chart gives 14,110 kg and 13,850 kg at that same position.

A quotation saying only “385C MH capacity” would hide both the front choice and the orientation.

Those are handbook cells, not a lift plan for an unidentified machine. Its chart legend separately marks hydraulic limits with an asterisk and distinguishes them from stability limits. Obtain the operation manual and load information for the actual front, tool and supporting conditions before specifying a lift.

An engine-power figure supplies none of that missing configuration information.

Request the front identification and matching load chart together before comparing advertised reach.

Source: Caterpillar Performance Handbook, Edition 41, pages4-227–4-229, Belgium-sourced 385C MH.
Earlier reference entries and original manufacturer corrections
Model and fieldEarlier entryManufacturer figure and scopeSource
385C MH Cooling System Fluid Capacity2.7 gal101 L (26.7 US gal),AEHQ5722;earlier2.7gal decimal errorOriginal document
385C MH Operating Width15.75 ft4,801 mm RETRACTED;5,528 mm EXTENDED,AEHQ5722dimension2;earlier15.75ft belongs retracted configurationOriginal document
385C MH Undercarriage Width15.76 ft4,801 mm RETRACTED;5,528 mm EXTENDED;earlier15.76ft reference retracted,AEHQ5722dimension2Original document
385C MH Relief Pressure5,080 psi32,000 kPa (4,640 psi) NORMAL LIFT;35,000 kPa (5,080 psi) TRAVEL;separate circuit limits,AEHQ5722Original document
385C MH Pump Capacity258.9 gpm2 x490 L/min (2 x129 US gpm);two mainpumps,AEHQ5722Original document
385C MH Operating Weight W/O Attachment204,183 lb92,616 kg (204,184 lb),standardMH bargefront without tool,AEHQ5722;earlier204183lb conversion rounded separatelyOriginal document
385C MH Overall Track Length29.5 in6,350 mm (20ft10in),AEHQ5722dimension7;P11row749.3mm29.5in disagrees with P13drawingOriginal document
Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 385C MH: fronts, hydraulic controls and lift charts: material handler.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
385C MH
Net Power
513 hp
Operating Weight W/O Attachment
92,616 kg (204,184 lb),standardMH bargefront without tool,AEHQ5722;earlier204183lb conversion rounded separately [source]
385C MH specification matrix — Boom/Stick Option (Mat) 1
Specification385C MH
Max Height74.15 ft
Max Reach Along Ground71.53 ft
Dimensions and weight
Specification385C MH
Ground Clearance2.79 ft
Undercarriage Width4,801 mm RETRACTED;5,528 mm EXTENDED;earlier15.76ft reference retracted,AEHQ5722dimension2
Shipping Height13.2 ft
Height To Top Of Cab - Fixed Riser18.86 ft
Upperstructure Clearance5.58 ft
Rear - Carrier To End Of Boom50.72 ft
Shipping Height - Cab Tipped13.2 ft
Operating Width4,801 mm RETRACTED;5,528 mm EXTENDED,AEHQ5722dimension2;earlier15.75ft belongs retracted configuration
Track
Specification385C MH
Rollers - Each Side9
Shoes Per Side51
Overall Track Length6,350 mm (20ft10in),AEHQ5722dimension7;P11row749.3mm29.5in disagrees with P13drawing
Engine
Specification385C MH
Engine ModelC18 ACERT
Net Power513 hp
Displacement1,106 cu in
Bore5.7 in
Stroke7.2 in
Net Power - ISO 9249513 hp
Net Power - SAE J1349513 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269513 hp
Net Flywheel Power513 hp
Operational
Specification385C MH
Operating Weight W/O Attachment92,616 kg (204,184 lb),standardMH bargefront without tool,AEHQ5722;earlier204183lb conversion rounded separately
Cooling System Fluid Capacity101 L (26.7 US gal),AEHQ5722;earlier2.7gal decimal error
Engine Oil Capacity17.2 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity262.9 gal
Swing Mechanism
Specification385C MH
Swing Speed6.5 rpm
Swing Torque150,831 lb-ft
Weights
Specification385C MH
Operating Weight204,184 lb
Track Undercarriage
Specification385C MH
Number Of Shoes Per Side51.0000
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side9
Length Of Track On Ground16.9 ft
Hydraulic
Specification385C MH
Main Pump Maximum Flow Combined2 x490 L/min (2 x129 US gpm);two mainpumps,AEHQ5722
Normal Lift And Travel Pressure32,000 kPa (4,640 psi) NORMAL LIFT;35,000 kPa (5,080 psi) TRAVEL;separate circuit limits,AEHQ5722
Hydraulic System
Specification385C MH
Pilot System - Maximum Flow24 gpm
Maximum Pressure - Travel5,080 psi
Maximum Pressure - Swing3,770 psi
Maximum Flow - Each Of Two Pumps129 gpm
Swing System - Maximum Flow119 gpm
Brakes
Specification385C MH
Brake StandardsMeets the following standards: SAE J1026 APR90
Operating Specifications
Specification385C MH
Maximum Reach71.52 ft
Service Refill Capacities
Specification385C MH
Cooling System26.7 gal
Final Drive - Each5.6 gal
Hydraulic Tank214 gal
Hydraulic System - Including Tank263 gal
Engine Oil17.2 gal
Swing Drive5 gal
Cab
Specification385C MH
Cab/Fogs StandardsOptional operator protection guards meeting SAE J1356 and ISO 3449
Drive
Specification385C MH
Maximum Travel Speed2.8 mph
Maximum Drawbar Pull133,090 lb
Ratios
Figure385C MH
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight2.5

Cat 385C MH: fronts, hydraulic controls and lift charts: material handler

Where the 385C MH ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catmaterial handler385C MHDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Reference calculations using the earlier specification entries
Figure385C MHRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power513.0 hp2 of 9138.0 hp542.0 hp
Listed weight204,184 lb2 of 1046,518 lb222,100 lb
Horsepower per 1,000 lb2.5 hp6 of 92.3 hp3.6 hp
The 385C MH beside its neighbours
Base version345B L MH385C MHMH3295
Engine power321 hp513 hp542 hp
Weight113,207 lb204,184 lb222,100 lb
Fuel capacity345B L MH: 190.3 gal; MH3295: 322.3 gal (US)

385C MH: owner reports

Related account: “Boom drift, and a buyer's worry about cracked booms”: 365C L and 385C L.

385C MH: forum references

Related discussion: “CAT 385c Stc Triple Beelen”: 385C and 385C FS.

Used market for the 385C MH — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat material handler5
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
385C MH52008None shownNone shownNone shown15,090
385C MH: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the material handler 385C MHNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 385C MH — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Cat 385C MH: fronts, hydraulic controls and lift charts questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTradermaterial handler385C MH5No prices shown in this snapshot
Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count6
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe 385C MH material handler
Latest title quoted by the referenceCAT 385c Stc Triple Beelen

Cat 385C MH: fronts, hydraulic controls and lift charts: Configuration records

385C MH
SpecificationSource figure
Boom/Stick Option (Mat) 1
Max Height74.15 ft
Max Reach Along Ground71.53 ft
Dimensions and weight
Ground Clearance2.79 ft
Undercarriage Width4,801 mm RETRACTED;5,528 mm EXTENDED;earlier15.76ft reference retracted,AEHQ5722dimension2 [source]
Shipping Height13.2 ft
Height To Top Of Cab - Fixed Riser18.86 ft
Upperstructure Clearance5.58 ft
Rear - Carrier To End Of Boom50.72 ft
Shipping Height - Cab Tipped13.2 ft
Operating Width4,801 mm RETRACTED;5,528 mm EXTENDED,AEHQ5722dimension2;earlier15.75ft belongs retracted configuration [source]
Engine
Engine ModelC18 ACERT
Net Power513 hp
Displacement1,106 cu in
Net Power - ISO 9249513 hp
Bore5.7 in
Stroke7.2 in
Net Power - SAE J1349513 hp
Net Power - Eec 80/1269513 hp
Net Flywheel Power513 hp
Operational
Operating Weight W/O Attachment92,616 kg (204,184 lb),standardMH bargefront without tool,AEHQ5722;earlier204183lb conversion rounded separately [source]
Cooling System Fluid Capacity101 L (26.7 US gal),AEHQ5722;earlier2.7gal decimal error [source]
Engine Oil Capacity17.2 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity262.9 gal
Swing Mechanism
Swing Speed6.5 rpm
Swing Torque150,831 lb-ft
Track Undercarriage
Length Of Track On Ground16.9 ft
Number Of Shoes Per Side51.0000
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side9
Track
Rollers - Each Side9
Shoes Per Side51
Weights
Operating Weight204,184 lb
Hydraulic System
Maximum Pressure - Swing3,770 psi
Maximum Pressure - Travel5,080 psi
Pilot System - Maximum Flow24 gpm
Maximum Flow - Each Of Two Pumps129 gpm
Swing System - Maximum Flow119 gpm
Brakes
Brake StandardsMeets the following standards: SAE J1026 APR90
Operating Specifications
Maximum Reach71.52 ft
Service Refill Capacities
Cooling System26.7 gal
Engine Oil17.2 gal
Final Drive - Each5.6 gal
Hydraulic System - Including Tank263 gal
Hydraulic Tank214 gal
Swing Drive5 gal
Cab
Cab/Fogs StandardsOptional operator protection guards meeting SAE J1356 and ISO 3449
Drive
Maximum Travel Speed2.8 mph
Maximum Drawbar Pull133,090 lb
Additional specifications
Main Pump Maximum Flow Combined2 x490 L/min (2 x129 US gpm);two mainpumps,AEHQ5722 [source]
Normal Lift And Travel Pressure32,000 kPa (4,640 psi) NORMAL LIFT;35,000 kPa (5,080 psi) TRAVEL;separate circuit limits,AEHQ5722 [source]
Overall Track Length6,350 mm (20ft10in),AEHQ5722P13drawingdimension7;P11trackrow749.3mm29.5in inconsistent [source]
Track Gauge Retracted And Extended4,039 mm retracted/4,826 mm extended,AEHQ5722dimension1 [source]
Front And Reach EnvelopeLong:21.8mhorizontal/22.6mverticalpin;short17.2mhorizontal/16.26mverticalpin,AEHQ5722 [source]
Grapple And Generator Hydraulic SupplyGrapplerotationusesmainpumpflow/adjustablevalve;optional40kWgeneratorseparatefixeddisplacementpistonpump [source]

Source

More in Cat: 345C MH: scrap tools/magnet controls/transport, 345B L MH, MH3295.