Machine models

Cat 793C specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Cat 793C: rigid rock truck.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
793C
Gross Power
2,300 hp
Overall Length
42.23 ft
793C specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification793C
Overall Length42.23 ft
Overall Width24.32 ft
Overall Height21.1 ft
Wheelbase19.36 ft
Dump Height43.34 ft
Dump
Specification793C
Load Capacity - Struck125.57 yd3
Load Capacity - Heaped168.73 yd3
Rated Payload492,000 lb
Engine
Specification793C
Engine Model3516A
Net Power2,166 hp
Gross Power2,300 hp
Displacement4,211 cu in
Operational
Specification793C
Fuel Capacity1,001 gal
Tire Size40R57
Transmission and speeds
Specification793C
Max Speed33.4 mph
Weights
Specification793C
Empty Weight250,247 lb
Loaded Weight830,019 lb
Weight Distribution Front - Empty47 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Empty53 %
Weight Distribution Front - Loaded33.6 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Loaded66.4 %
Ratios
Figure793C
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight8.7
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.46 gal
Rated payload per cubic yard of heaped body2,916 lb
Reference directory classification
Equipment grouprigid rock truck
Where the 793C ranks in Cat's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Catrigid rock truck793CDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure793CRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power2,166.0 hp7 of 24450.0 hp4,000.0 hp
Listed weight250,247 lb5 of 1466,500 lb584,225 lb
Fuel capacity1,001.0 gal5 of 22140.0 gal1,800.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb8.7 hp2 of 145.8 hp10.1 hp
Rated payload492,000.0 lb3 of 1479,000.0 lb793,664.0 lb
The 793C beside its neighbours
Base version789793C793D
Engine power2,100 hp2,166 hp2,337 hp
Weight793C: 250,247 lb; 793D: 351,258 lb
Fuel capacity793C: 1,001 gal; 793D: 1,150 gal
Wheelbase57,000 mm19.36 ft19.43 ft
Rated payload793C: 492,000 lb; 793D: 480,000 lb
793C: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumsrigid rock truckCat and the 793C. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the 793C — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderCat rigid rock truck2
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
793C22005None shownNone shownNone shownNone shown
793C: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionCat together with the rigid rock truck 793CNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
  • Reference site: Cat 793C — RitchieSpecs. Observed 2026-09-24.
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Cat 793C questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTraderrigid rock truck793C2No prices shown in this snapshot

Cat 793C: Configuration records

793C
SpecificationSource figure
Engine
Gross Power2,300 hp
Net Power2,166 hp
Displacement4,211 cu in
Engine Model3516A
Transmission and speeds
Max Speed33.4 mph
Weights
Empty Weight250,247 lb
Loaded Weight830,019 lb
Weight Distribution Front - Empty47 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Empty53 %
Weight Distribution Front - Loaded33.6 %
Weight Distribution Rear - Loaded66.4 %
Dimensions and weight
Overall Width24.32 ft
Overall Height21.1 ft
Wheelbase19.36 ft
Dump Height43.34 ft
Dump
Load Capacity - Struck125.57 yd3
Load Capacity - Heaped168.73 yd3
Rated Payload492,000 lb
Operational
Fuel Capacity1,001 gal
Tire Size40R57
Additional specifications
Overall Length42.23 ft

Source

More in Cat: 793D, 789, 769C/773B.