Machine models

Komatsu D575A-2 specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

Komatsu D575A-2: crawler dozer.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
D575A-2
Gross Power
1,065 hp
Operating Weight
284,837 lb
D575A-2 specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
SpecificationD575A-2
Length W/ Blade39.39 ft
Width Over Tracks13.72 ft
Height To Top Of Cab16.02 ft
Length Of Track On Ground14.87 ft
Ground Clearance2.45 ft
Length W/O Blade23.86 ft
Undercarriage
SpecificationD575A-2
Track Gauge10.57 ft
Standard Shoe Size29.93 in
Number Of Carrier Rollers Per Side2
Ground Pressure22.91 psi
Ground Contact Area10,673 in2
Number Of Shoes Per Side43
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Engine
SpecificationD575A-2
Number Of Cylinders12
Engine ModelSA12V170
Gross Power1,065 hp
Power Measured @1,800 rpm
Displacement2,825 cu in
AspirationTurbocharged and emission certified diesel
Operational
SpecificationD575A-2
Operating Weight284,837 lb
Fuel Capacity554.8 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity84.6 gal
Engine Oil Capacity34.1 gal
Hydraulic Fluid Capacity79.3 gal
Powertrain Fluid Capacity91.2 gal
Final Drives Fluid Capacity18.5 gal
Transmission and speeds
SpecificationD575A-2
Transmission TypeTF
Number Of Forward Gears3
Number Of Reverse Gears3
Max Speed - Forward7.5 mph
Max Speed - Reverse8.6 mph
Hydraulic System
SpecificationD575A-2
Pump Typegear type
Relief Valve Pressure2,988 psi
Pump Flow Capacity67.4 gpm
Standard Blade
SpecificationD575A-2
Blade width19.3 ft
Blade height107.9 in
Ratios
FigureD575A-2
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight3.7
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.06 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.52 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupcrawler dozer
Where the D575A-2 ranks in Komatsu's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
Komatsucrawler dozerD575A-2Descending quantity; 1 is largest
FigureD575A-2RankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power1,065.0 hp3 of 5621.0 hp4,070.0 hp
Listed weight284,837 lb1 of 564,277 lb284,837 lb
Pump flow67.4 gpm1 (tied) of 1120.0 gpm67.4 gpm
Fuel capacity554.8 gal1 of 4211.4 gal554.8 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb3.7 hp50 of 563.5 hp453.6 hp
Ground pressure22.9 psi1 of 411.9 psi22.9 psi

The D575A-2 beside its neighbours

Base versionD475ASD-5E0D575A-2
Engine power859.6 hp1,065 hp
Weight238,276 lb284,837 lb
Pump flowD575A-2: 67.4 gpm
Fuel capacity441.2 gal554.8 gal
Ground pressureD575A-2: 22.91 psi
D575A-2: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumscrawler dozerKomatsu and the D575A-2. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead1
Used market for the D575A-2 — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderKomatsu crawler dozer1
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
D575A-211992None shownNone shownNone shownNone shown
D575A-2: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionKomatsu together with the crawler dozer D575A-2No matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

Komatsu D575A-2 questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTradercrawler dozerD575A-21No prices shown in this snapshot

Komatsu D575A-2: Configuration records

D575A-2
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Height To Top Of Cab16.02 ft
Length Of Track On Ground14.87 ft
Ground Clearance2.45 ft
Length W/ Blade39.39 ft
Width Over Tracks13.72 ft
Length W/O Blade23.86 ft
Undercarriage
Number Of Shoes Per Side43
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Ground Contact Area10,673 in2
Ground Pressure22.91 psi
Number Of Carrier Rollers Per Side2
Standard Shoe Size29.93 in
Engine
Number Of Cylinders12
Engine ModelSA12V170
Power Measured @1,800 rpm
Displacement2,825 cu in
AspirationTurbocharged and emission certified diesel
Gross Power1,065 hp
Operational
Fuel Capacity554.8 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity84.6 gal
Engine Oil Capacity34.1 gal
Powertrain Fluid Capacity91.2 gal
Final Drives Fluid Capacity18.5 gal
Hydraulic Fluid Capacity79.3 gal
Transmission and speeds
Transmission TypeTF
Number Of Forward Gears3
Number Of Reverse Gears3
Max Speed - Forward7.5 mph
Max Speed - Reverse8.6 mph
Hydraulic System
Pump Typegear type
Relief Valve Pressure2,988 psi
Pump Flow Capacity67.4 gpm
Standard Blade
Blade width19.3 ft
Additional specifications
Track Gauge10.57 ft
Operating Weight284,837 lb
Blade height107.9 in

Source

More in Komatsu: D31A-16–D37P-5, D475A-5SD/D575A-3SD configurations, D31A-17/D31Q-17/D31S-17 specs.