Machine models

John Deere 605C specifications

Entries in this reference
Listing-entry count
1
Short answer

John Deere 605C: crawler dozer.

Selected configuration figures
ConfigurationDocumented field and quantity
605C
Net Power
99 hp
Operating Weight
23,600 lb
605C specification matrix — Dimensions and weight
Specification605C
Length With Bucket On Ground17.67 ft
Ground Clearance1.34 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks6.75 ft
Height To Top Of Cab9.84 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump8.79 ft
Reach At Dump Height2.92 ft
Length To Front Of Track12.67 ft
Undercarriage
Specification605C
Track Gauge63 in
Length Of Track On Ground7.26 ft
Number Of Shoes Per Side38
Ground Contact Area3,130 in2
Ground Pressure7.55 psi
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Track Shoe Width18 in
Engine
Specification605C
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine Model4045TF278
Net Power99 hp
Power Measured @2,200 rpm
Max Torque307 lb-ft
AspirationWater-cooled turbocharged
Torque Measured @1,400 rpm
Displacement276 cu in
Operational
Specification605C
Operating Weight23,600 lb
Fuel Capacity47.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity6.4 gal
Engine Oil Capacity3.9 gal
Final Drive Fluid Capacity - Each2.4 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity33.3 gal
Static Tipping Load14,749 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket22,480 lb
Bucket Capacity - Heaped1.7 yd3
Operating Voltage24 V
Alternator Supplied Amperage45 amps
Max Speed5.5 mph
Hydraulic
Specification605C
Pump TypeGear
Pump Flow Capacity30.4 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,335 psi
Raise Time6.4 sec
Dump Time1.9 sec
Lower Time3.1 sec
Ratios
Figure605C
Engine horsepower per 1,000 lb of weight4.2
Pump flow per engine horsepower0.31 gpm
Fuel tank per engine horsepower0.48 gal
Reference directory classification
Equipment groupcrawler dozer
Where the 605C ranks in John Deere's list — Scope of the captured comparison
BrandEquipment groupCompared entrySort order
John Deerecrawler dozer605CDescending quantity; 1 is largest
Figure605CRankLowest in lineHighest in line
Engine power99.0 hp14 (tied) of 238.0 hp247.0 hp
Listed weight23,600 lb12 of 2410,600 lb56,361 lb
Pump flow30.4 gpm11 of 2111.0 gpm77.0 gpm
Fuel capacity47.6 gal14 of 2322.0 gal368.0 gal
Horsepower per 1,000 lb4.2 hp14 of 230.5 hp10.6 hp
Ground pressure7.6 psi10 of 223.8 psi14.6 psi

The 605C beside its neighbours

Base version950605C
Engine power605C: 99 hp
Weight605C: 23,600 lb
Pump flow605C: 30.4 gpm
Fuel capacity605C: 47.6 gal
Ground pressure14.6 psi7.55 psi
605C: forum references — Forum-title search
Forum indexEquipment class queriedNames in the searchMatching titles
Heavy Equipment Forumscrawler dozerJohn Deere and the 605C. That is too few titles to say what owners mostly ask about, so the most recent are listed instead6
Used market for the 605C — Dated first-page listing snapshot
Observation dateListing sourceEquipment searchListings
2026-09-24MachineryTraderJohn Deere crawler dozer1
ModelListedModel yearsLowest askingHighest askingMedian askingMedian hours
605C12008None shownNone shownNone shown2,604
605C: recall reference — Dated CPSC search
Search dateDatabaseNames queriedSearch result
2026-09-24U.S. Consumer Product Safety CommissionJohn Deere together with the crawler dozer 605CNo matching recall in this search

Sources for this page

Evidence classDocument, classification and recorded date
Reference site
Forum threads
Used-market listings
Federal agency data

John Deere 605C questions

Dated listing search without advertised prices
DateListing indexEquipment classNames queriedListingsPrice observation
2026-09-24MachineryTradercrawler dozer605C1No prices shown in this snapshot
Forum-title snapshot
Observation fieldRecorded value
Title count6
Forum indexesHeavy Equipment Forums
Search wordingthe 605C crawler dozer
Latest title quoted by the referenceNew John Deere 605c

John Deere 605C: Configuration records

605C
SpecificationSource figure
Dimensions and weight
Length With Bucket On Ground17.67 ft
Ground Clearance1.34 ft
Height To Top Of Cab9.84 ft
Clearance At Full Height And Dump8.79 ft
Reach At Dump Height2.92 ft
Length To Front Of Track12.67 ft
Width To Outside Of Tracks6.75 ft
Engine
Number Of Cylinders4
Engine Model4045TF278
Net Power99 hp
Power Measured @2,200 rpm
Max Torque307 lb-ft
Displacement276 cu in
Torque Measured @1,400 rpm
AspirationWater-cooled turbocharged
Operational
Operating Weight23,600 lb
Fuel Capacity47.6 gal
Cooling System Fluid Capacity6.4 gal
Engine Oil Capacity3.9 gal
Operating Voltage24 V
Final Drive Fluid Capacity - Each2.4 gal
Hydraulic System Fluid Capacity33.3 gal
Static Tipping Load14,749 lb
Breakout Force - Std Bucket22,480 lb
Alternator Supplied Amperage45 amps
Bucket Capacity - Heaped1.7 yd3
Max Speed5.5 mph
Undercarriage
Track Gauge63 in
Number Of Shoes Per Side38
Ground Contact Area3,130 in2
Track Shoe Width18 in
Number Of Track Rollers Per Side6
Ground Pressure7.55 psi
Hydraulic
Raise Time6.4 sec
Dump Time1.9 sec
Lower Time3.1 sec
Additional specifications
Length Of Track On Ground7.26 ft
Pump TypeGear
Pump Flow Capacity30.4 gpm
Relief Valve Pressure3,335 psi

Source

More in John Deere: 850B–850C WXLT, Deere 550A/550B: blade fit/hydraulic test conditions, Deere 755D crawler loader: drive/buckets/controls.